Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

EMC E20-260 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free E20-260 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Which is the best way to identify the root cause of long read latencies using monitors?
A. Check if the %CPU Busy is above 50%
B. Check to see if all volumes are in at least 1 Consistency Group
C. Check the ratio of cache.rhit to cache.miss
D. Check the difference between fe-director.read-lat and storage-volume.read-latency
Answer: D

Q: 2
What is the maximum number of Virtual Volumes that can be created in a VPLEX Version 5 Cluster?
A. 2000
B. 4000
C. 8000
D. 16000
Answer: C

Q: 3
Which is a best practice recommended for VPLEX Metro inter-cluster WAN settings?
A. Allow auto-negotiation to select the optimal transmission rate
B. Always use the defaults
C. Always set the MTU to 9000
D. Tune the network parameters according to the specifics of the configuration
Answer: B

Q: 4
In a VPLEX Metro/Geo, which vplexcli command can help to troubleshoot directors latency and routing issues to other Cluster directors?
A. director fc-port-stats
B. connectivity director
C. director tracepath
D. VPlexadmin show
Answer: C

Q: 5
What should be the maximum latency between a VPLEX Management Server and the Cluster Witness?
A. 1 sec
B. 50 ms
C. 5 ms
D. 1 ms
Answer: A

Q: 6
Which command would you execute to perform basic system checks to ensure that the VPLEX cluster is working properly?
A. health-check
B. cluster config-dump
C. validate-system-configuration
D. cluster summary
Answer: C

Q: 7
You created a synchronous consistency group, which contains two distributed volumes configured with the rule "set cluster-1-detaches".
What is the expected behavior of the virtual volumes in the event of a WAN-COM failure?
A. cluster-2 is declared the winner after 5 seconds and I/O will continue at that cluster.
B. I/O will continue at both clusters.
C. I/O will be suspended at both clusters until the WAN-COM is repaired.
D. cluster-1 is declared the winner after 5 seconds and I/O will continue at that cluster.
Answer: A

Q: 8
A new VPLEX cluster has been configured. However, you are unable to register any host initiators.
After verifying that the host has been properly zoned to the VPLEX cluster, you still cannot register them. What is a possible cause?
A. Front end ports have not been enabled.
B. Back-end ports have not been enabled.
C. Back-end arrays have not presented any LUNs.
D. Storage View for host has not been created.
Answer: C

Q: 9
A customer is moving some VMAX devices under a VPLEX Local and is using PowerPath as multipath software.
What is the SCSI product ID assigned to VPLEX volumes?
A. Invista
B. VPLEX
C. PowerPath
D. VMAX
Answer: A

Q: 10
A customer has ordered a new VPLEX, and you are on site doing the initial installation. When creating metadata volumes for the VPLEX Local configuration, the customer asks you how much total storage is needed for the VPLEX metadata. According to EMC best practices, what is the total minimum storage needed for this configuration?
A. 10 GB
B. 312 GB
C. 156 GB
D. 234 GB
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved