Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Veritas DP-022X Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free DP-022X Sample Questions:

NO 1.
You are installing NetBackup Database agents into an environment with a high level of change control. You are using all of the relevant Database agents.
Which database forces you to restart the database though it does not necessarily require rebooting the whole system?

A. Oracle 8i
B. MSSQL 2000
C. Exchange 2000
D. Microsoft Access

Answer: A

NO 2.
You have been given a NetBackup 5.0 configuration to implement that contains the following operating system levels. Which three are supported by NetBackup? (Choose three.)

A. Microsoft Windows 98
B. Sun Solaris 9
C. IBM OS390
D. HP HP/UX 11i
E. RedHat As 3.0

Answer: B, D, E

NO 3.
Corporate change control policies require that you have a “back out” plan before undertaking any application upgrades. Which two steps could be included in your back out plan for a NetBackup upgrade? (Choose two.)

A. uninstall the upgraded version of NetBackup and reinstall the older version
B. reinstall the OS and then reinstall the original version of NetBackup
C. use “bprecover” to recover the preupgrade catalogs from tape
D. use “bprestore” to recover the preupgrade catalogs from tape

Answer: A, C

NO 4.
Which three determine tape usage when preparing for a NetBackup deployment? (Choose three.)

A. tape type
B. backup window
C. number of fulls
D. number of file systems
E. number of incrementals

Answer: A, C, E

NO 5.
You need to add a number of Windows servers from another department to your Solaris NetBackup master server. The system administrator for these systems has given you a Domain Administrator account and permission to install the client, but he will not be available to help you. He has not given you access to the computer room where the systems are physically located.
What is the supported method for installing the client?

A. share the installation CD on the network, log into the systems via a “Remote Terminal” session, map the CD and run setup.exe
B. from the Administration client on the master server select all the remote clients in “Host Properties”, right-click, and select “Remote Client Install”
C. log in to any Windows system on the domain as the domain administrator, run Launch.exe on the installation CD and install to network clients
D. remote installation to Windows clients is not allowed from a UNIX Master; the system administrator will have to give you physical access to the clients.

Answer: C

NO 6.
Which two statements are true about a media server upgrade installation from version 4.5 to version 5.0? (Choose two.)

A. All clients must be on 5.0 if their media server is on 5.0.
B. All master and media servers must be on NetBackup 5.0.
C. The media servers must be on 4.5 or 5.0 if the clients are on 4.5.
D. The master server can be upgraded to 5.0, and media servers can remain at 4.5.

Answer: C, D

NO 7.
Which two statements are true about installing multiple media servers? (Choose two.)

A. A server license key must be installed on each media server.
B. All media server installations must be pushed from the master server.
C. All media server installations should be performed as root/administrator.
D. All media server installations can be pushed from a media server with the same OS.

Answer: A, C

NO 8.
Which two steps are required during the initial installation of a NetBackup master server? (Choose two.)

A. create volume pools
B. define storage units
C. set up policy schedules
D. enter the server license
E. specify the NetBackup server type

Answer: D, E

NO 9.
Which of the following two statements are true of the Advanced Client installation on a UNIX client? (Choose two.)

A. The installation is selected from the Add-On Product software menu.
B. The installation must be push-installed from the master server.
C. The installation requires that the standard NetBackup client already be installed.
D. The installation is installed automatically with the standard NetBackup client.

Answer: A, C

NO 10.
Which two methods determine the patch level of a client? (Choose two.)

A. run the support script in the goodies directory on the master server
B. select Help > About from the Backup, Archive, and Restore interface on the client
C. select Help > About from the NetBackup Administration Console on the media server
D. select Help > About from the NetBackup Administration Console on the master server

Answer: A, B

NO 11.
Which script is executed to uninstall a VERITAS Maintenance Pack from a UNIX master server?

A. Vrts_pack.uninstall
B. Vrts_patch.uninstall
C. Vrts_pack.install and select Uninstall
D. Vrts_patch.install and select Uninstall

Answer: A

NO 12.
Which command is used to install NetBackup on a UNIX client where rsh is not available?

A. bpcd_install
B. update_clients
C. bpclient_install
D. install_client_files

Answer: D

NO 13.
Which command do you use to confirm that a robot is configured correctly?

A. vmadm -l
B. vmquery -d
C. tpconfig -d
D. robtest -listall

Answer: C

NO 14.
A moderately used database server must be configured as a NetBackup client. The database application is custom built and is not covered by a NetBackup database agent. The server is production around-the-clock. Backups must not interrupt production, and open files must be backed up. The DB data exists on SAN attached disks, though available disk space is scarce.
Which of the following backup methods would best fit this scenario?

A. Copy-on-write snapshot
B. Mirror snapshot
C. VERITAS Snapshot Provider enabled backup
D. Block level incremental backups

Answer: A

NO 15.
Restore jobs are taking a long period of time to complete, even when restoring a single very small file. It has been noticed that the majority of the restore time takes place while the tape is positioning before actually restoring the data.
In this scenario what would be the most effective way to shorten the restore time for future backups?

A. increase the maximum fragment size in the storage unit performing the backup
B. disable multiplexing in the storage unit performing the backup
C. enable multiplexing in the storage unit performing the backup
D. decrease the maximum fragment size in the storage unit performing the backup

Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved