Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Veritas DP-022W Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free DP-022W Sample Questions:

NO 1. You have an MSSQL database that you need to add to your environment. Which three items do you need to know before backups can be configured? (Choose three.)

A. the version of MSSQL being used
B. the kind of authentication being used
C. the directories in which the database files are located
D. he backup retentions needed by the DBA

Answer: ADB

NO 2. You are currently assigned to conduct a NetBackup assessment for a Storage Area Network environment. The system administrator wants to know how to verify that the Fibre Channel switches are supported by VERITAS.
Which two tasks can be done to determine if VERITAS supports the switches?

A. review the SNIA Certification List
B. review the Compatibility Matrix Guide
C. review the Media Manager Device Configuration Guide
D. ask the system administrator which types of switches they are using

Answer: AB

NO 3. In preparation for a master server upgrade, you want to launch a backup of the NetBackup catalog. Which two methods accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A. in the GUI, right-click your configured catalog backup policy, and select "Manual Backup"
B. in the GUI, right-click on "Catalog" and select "Backup NetBackup Catalog"
C. from the command line, run "bpbackup" with appropriate switches
D. from the command line, run "bpbackupdb" with appropriate switches

Answer: BD

NO 4. Which three methods can be used to ensure that your NetBackup catalog has beenbacked up? (Choose three.)

A. in the GUI, right-click on "Catalog" and select "Configure NetBackup Catalog Backup"
B. individually run "bprecover-1" against your catalog images (tape or disk)
C. in the GUI, right-click on "Catalog" and select "Verify NetBackup Catalog Recoverability"
D. in the GUI, check the "Activity Monitor" for catalog backup results

Answer: ABD

NO 5. You need to add a number of Windows servers from another department to your NetBackup Windows 2003 master server. The system administrator for these systems has given you a Domain Administrator account and permission to install the client, but he will not be available to help you He has not giver you access to the computer room where the systems are physically located.
What is the supported method for installing the client?

A. A share the installation CD on the network, log into the systems through a "Remote Terminal" session, map the CD and run setup.exe
B. From the Administration client on the master server, select all the remote clients in "Host Properties", right-click and select "Client Install"
C. Log in to any system on the domain as the domain administrator, run launch.exe on the install CD and installation to network clients
D. Remote installation is not allowed; the system administrator will have to give you physical access to the new clients

Answer: C

NO 6. Your company has a single master/media server. You have just updated the NetBackup master server with the latest patch. Now all the hot Oracle database backups fail.
What should you do?

A. patch Oracle Agents on all Oracle clients
B. reboot the master server after installing the patch
C. install the latest Oracle Agents patch on the master server
D. reboot the Oracle clients after in stalling the patch on the master server

Answer: B

NO 7. Which two statements are true about installing multiple media servers? (Choose two.)

A. A server license key must be installed on each media server
B. All media server installations must be pushed fro the master server
C. All media server installations should be performed as root/administrator
D. media server installations can be pushed from a media server with the same OS

Answer: AC

NO 8. Which two steps are required during the initial installation of a NetBackup master server? (Choose two.)

A. create volume pools
B. define storage units
C. setup policy schedules
D. enter the server license
E. specify the NetBackup server type

Answer: DE

NO 9. Which directory path on the client can the client’s patch level be determined?

A. <Install_path> \ Volmgr\Bin\Patch
B. <Install_path> \Patch
C. <Install_path> \Volmgr\Bin\Version
D. <Install_path> \Version

Answer: B

NO 10. Which two statements are true about a media server upgrade installation from version 4.5 to version 5.0? (Choose two.)

A. All clients must be on 50 if their media server is on 50
B. All master and media servers must be on NetBackup 5.0
C. The media servers must be on 4.5 or 50 if the clients are on 4.5
D. The master server can be upgraded to 5.0, and media servers can remain at 4.5.

Answer: CD

NO 11. What is required for Shared Storage Option installation?

A. Fibre Channel connections for all tape devices to be shared
B. A robot SCSI connection to all participating NetBackup media servers
C. 1-gigabit Ethernet communication between all participating NetBackup servers
D. A SSO license key on the NetBackup master server and on all participanting NetBackup media servers

Answer: D

NO 12. Which two methods determine the patch level of a client? (Choose two)

A. Run the support script in the goodies directory on the master server
B. Select Help>About from the backup, Archive, and Restore interface on the client
C. Select Help>About from the NetBackup Administration Console on the media server
D. Select Help>About from the NetBackup Administration Console on the master server

Answer: AB

NO 13. A moderately used database server must be configured as a NetBack up client. The database application is custom built and is not covered by a NetBackup database agent. Backups must be performed quickly and open files need to be backed up. In addition, the ability to restore individual files from backup is required.
Which of the following backup methods would best fit this scenario?

A. Copy-on-write snapshot
B. Mirror snapshot
C. Flash backup
D. True Image Restore enabled backup

Answer: C

NO 14. The master server host properties option "Free Browse" in the "General" tab will allow _____.

A. accounts without local Administrator privileges on the master server to view NetBackup configuration settings
B. any NetBackup client to view NetBackup configuration settings
C. designated NetBackup clients to view images from scheduled backups
D. the NetBackup master server to vrowse remote file systems when creating a file list for a policy

Answer: C

NO 15. Which three conditions must be met for Synthetic backups? (Choose three.)

A. The policy type must be configured as "Standard" or "Ms_Windows-NT"
B. The policy must have "Collect true image restore information" and "with move detection" selected
C. The master server, media server and clients involved must be running NetBackup version 3.4 or higher
D. The schedule created for the synthetic backup must have the "Synthetic Backup" option selected

Answer: ABD

NO 16. And administrator planning a new NetBackup installation has 10,000 tapes in a single library and 27 tape pools.
Which NetBackup feature allows automatic assignment of free tapes to any of the 27 pools when the pool runs out of tapes?

A. enabling a scratch pool
B. setting up bar code rules for each pool
C. turning on Media Multiplexing for each pool
D. enabling auto-assign media in the Universal Attributes tab

Answer: A

NO 17. Which two commands allow management of storage units through the command line? (Choose two.)

A. bpstuadd
B. bpstulist
C. bpsturemove
D. bpstudelete

Answer: AB

NO 18. Which NetBackup command do you use to help verify NetBackup client configuration and network connectivity?

A. BPclntcmd – ip
B. BPclntcmd – hn
C. BPclntcmd – pn
D. BPclntcmd – listall

Answer: C

NO 19. The VERITAS device drivers have been installed on a Microsoft Windows server. What must be done before configuring any devices?

A. run vmquery
B. run bpconfig
C. reboot the computer
D. restart NetBackup services

Answer: C

NO 20. A dist-based storage unit must be created for use in a small number of backup policies.
Which action is taken to ensure that this storage unit is used only by the intended policies?

A. enable the "On demand only" option for the disk storage unit and target this specific storage unit in each of the intended backup policies.
B. Configure the disk storage unit as the destination storage unit in each of the intended backuppolicies
C. Add only the intended policies to the "Authorized Policies" tab of the storage unit
D. Add the disk storage unit to a unique "Storage Unit Group" and target this specific storage unit group in each of the intended backup policies

Answer: A

NO 21. Given the following environment:
1. one hundred Windows 2000 NetBackup clients
2. thirty Solaris NetBackup clients, thirty IBM AIX NetBackup clients
3. thirty NetBackup clients running Oracle
4. twenty NetBackup clients running Microsoft Exchange
5. ten NetBackup clients running Sybase
All applications listed will use any available NetBackup extension. What is the minimum number of NetBackup policies that are needed for this configuration?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: C

NO 22. A heavily used file server must be configured as a NetBackup client. The server is in production around-the-clock. Backups must not interrupt production, and open files must be backed up Backups must have no effect on client diskI/O and CPU.
Which backup methods would best fit this scenario?

A. Flashbackup
B. Offhost backup
C. Copy-on-write snapshot
D. Mirror snapshot

Answer: B

NO 23. Which command can be used to manage volume pools?

A. Bppool
B. Vmpool
C. Change_pool
D. Modify_pool

Answer: B

NO 24. Which two functions does the tpconfig command perform? (Choose two.)

A. displays the disk drivers and tapes
B. add and configures robots
C. displays current media status
D. displays robot and tape drive configuration

Answer: BD

NO 25. How do you ensure that configured policies are backing up all olumed/file systems on all clients?

A. Use bp_testall
B. Use bpconfirm
C. Use check_coverage
D. Check the Backup_All option in every policy

Answer: C

NO 26. Which command do you use to confirm that a robot is configured correctly?

A. Vmadm –1
B. Vmquery –d
C. Tpconfig –d
D. Robtest –listall

Answer: C

NO 27. The master server host properties option "Wakeup Interval" in the "Global attributes" tab will specify the amount of time between ______.

A. scans of the volume database for available volumes
B. scans of the image database to purge expired images
C. checks of the scheduler for any due backups
D. scans of the global database for updates to the graphical user interface

Answer: C

NO 28. The NetBackup system administrator is trying toensure NetBackup environment recoverability in case of a disaster.
Which two steps are needed to ensure that the NetBackup environment is recoverable in case of a disaster? (Choose two.)

A. maintain tapes in the scratch pool
B. backup the NetBackup catalogs for all media servers
C. backup the NetBackup catalogs for the master server
D. enable the NETBACKUP_CATALOG_DUPLICATE setting

Answer: BC

NO 29. A databaseadministrator requires that a custom script be executed prior to the backup of the database. This custom script requires approximately 20 minutes to execute.
Which two configuration options must be modified to allow this operation? (Choose two.)

A. BPSTART_TIMEOUT in bp.conf
B. DB_EXECUTE_TIMEOUT in vm.conf
C. BUSY_FILE_PROCESSING in bp.conf
D. CLIENT_READ_TIMEOUT in bp.conf

Answer: BC

NO 30. which NetBackup process is responsible for volume recognition on a media server?

A. vmd
B. avrd
C. acsd
D. bpauto

Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved