Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Veritas DP-002W Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free DP-002W Sample Questions:

QUESTION 1
You have an MSSQL database that you need to add to your environment. Which three items do you need to know before backups can be configured? (Choose three.)
A. the version of MSSQL being used
B. the kind of authentication being used
C. the directories in which the database files are located
D. he backup retentions needed by the DBA
Answer: A, B, D

QUESTION 2
You are currently assigned to conduct a NetBackup assessment for a Storage Area Network environment. The system administrator wants to know how to verify that the Fibre Channel switches are supported by VERITAS. Which two tasks can be done to determine if VERITAS supports the switches? (Choose two.)
A. review the SNIA Certification List
B. review the Compatibility Matrix Guide
C. review the Media Manager Device Configuration Guide
D. ask the system administrator which types of switches they are using
Answer: A, B

QUESTION 3
In preparation for a master server upgrade, you want to launch a backup of the NetBackup catalog. Which two methods accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. in the GUI, right-click your configured catalog backup policy, and select "Manual Backup"
B. in the GUI, right-click on "Catalog" and select "Backup NetBackup Catalog "
C. from the command line, run "bpbackup" with appropriate switches
D. from the command line, run "bpbackupdb" with appropriate switches
Answer: B, D

QUESTION 4
Which three methods can be used to ensure that your NetBackup catalog has been backed up? (Choose three.)
A. in the GUI, right-click on "Catalog" and select "Configure NetBackup Catalog Backup"
B. individually run "bprecover -1" against your catalog images (tape or disk)
C. in the GUI, right-click on "Catalog" and select "Verify NetBackup Catalog Recoverability"
D. in the GUI, check the "Activity Monitor" for catalog backup results
Answer: A, B, D

QUESTION 5
You need to add a number of Windows servers from another department to your NetBackup Windows 2003 master server. The system administrator for these systems has given you a Domain Administrator account and permission to install the client, but he will not be available to help you He has not given you access to the computer room where the systems are physically located. What is the supported method for installing the client?
A. A share the installation CD on the network, log into the systems through a "Remote Terminal" session, map the CD and run setup.exe
B. from the Administration client on the master server, select all the remote clients in "Host Properties", right-click and select "Client Install"
C. log in to any system on the domain as the domain administrator, run Launch.exe on the install CD and installation to network clients
D. remote installation is not allowed; the system administrator will have to give you physical access to the new clients
Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Your company has a single master/media server. You have just updated the NetBackup master server with the latest patch. Now all the hot Oracle database backups fail.
What should you do?
A. patch Oracle Agents on all Oracle clients
B. reboot the master server after installing the patch
C. install the latest Oracle Agents patch on the master server
D. reboot the Oracle clients after installing the patch on the master server
Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which two statements are true about installing multiple media servers? (Choose two.)
A. A server license key must be installed on each media server
B. All media server installations must be pushed from the master server
C. All media server installations should be performed as root/administrator
D. All media server installations can be pushed from a media server with the same OS
Answer: A, C

QUESTION 8
Which two steps are required during the initial installation of a NetBackup master server? (Choose two.)
A. create volume pools
B. define storage units
C. setup policy schedules
D. enter the server license
E. specify the NetBackup server type
Answer: D, E

QUESTION 9
Which directory path on the client can the client's patch level be determined?
A. <Install_path>\ Volmgr\Bin\Patch
B. <Install_path>\Patch
C. <Install_path>\ Volmgr\Bin\Version
D. <Install_path>\ Version
Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Which two statements are true about a media server upgrade installation from version 4.5 to version 5.0? (Choose two.)
A. All clients must be on 50 if their media server is on 50
B. All master and media servers must be on NetBackup 5.0
C. The media servers must be on 4.5 or 50 if the clients are on 4.5
D. The master server can be upgraded to 5.0, and media servers can remain at4.5
Answer: C, D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved