Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Business Objects DMDI201 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free DMDI201 Sample Questions:

NO 1 : You are developing a data warehouse as part of a large development team (ten plus developers) Way should you recommend a multi-user configureation? (Choose two)
A. Attach documentation based on object history
B. Ensure only one developer is working on a spefcific set of objects
C. Store table column and relationship profile data including history
D. Track the version history history of objects(audit trrail)
Answer: B,D

NO 2 : In which three objects can you include a try/catch block? (Choose three)
A. Data Flow
B. Job
C. Script
D. Work Flow
Answer: B,C,D

NO 3 : How do you create multiple instances of the same Data Flow?
A. Right-click+Replicate on the Data Flow in the Local Object Library
B. Right-click_Copy/Paste Data Flow from the Job wrorkspace
C. Right-click_Copy/Paste Data Flow in the Local Object Library
D. Right-click+Replicate Data Flow from the Job workspace
Answer: A

NO 4 : Your sales order fact table load contains a reference to a customer _id not found in the customer dimension table. How can you replace the customer_id with a default value and preserve the oniginal record using the Validation transform?
A. Select “Exists in table” and “Action On Failure I Send to Both”, select “For Pass, substitute with”.
B. Select “Exists in table” and “Action On Failure I Send to Fail”, select “For Pass, substitute with”.
C. Select “In” option and “Action On Failure I Send to Both”, select “For pass, substitute with”.
D. Select “In” option and “Action On Failure I Send to Fail”, select “For pass, substitute with”.
Answer: A

NO 5 : When you read an XML schema into the Local Object Library, which three types of XML metadata are imported? (Choose three)
A. Attributes
B. Data Types
C. Elements
D. Styles
Answer: A,B,C

NO 6 : Which three methods can you use to create a local variable? (Choose three)
A. Select the Variables tab in the Smart Editor of a custom function
B. Select Tools | Variables | Local Variables in the Job workspace
C. Select Tools | Variables | Local Variables in the Work Flow workspace
D. Select Tools | Variables | Local Variables in the Data Flow workspace
Answer: A,B,C

NO 7 : Which lookup caching method reduces the number of round trips to the translate table?
A. Demand_Load_Cache
B. No_Cache
C. Pre_Load _Cache
D. Smart_Cache
Answer: C

NO 8 : Which SQL statement displays when the “Trace SQL Readers” option is set to “Yes”?
A. SQL from the source tables
B. SQL to the target tables
C. SQL from the Lookup_ext function
D. SQL from the Table_Comparison transform
Answer: A

NO 9 : What is the correct sequence of transforms to populate a Type || Slowly Changing Dimension (SCD ||)?
A. Key_Generation, Table_Comparison.History_Preserving
B. History_Preserving, Table_Comparison.Key_Generation
C. Table_Comparison.History_Preserving, Key_Generation
D. Table_Comparison.Key_Generation, History_Preserving
Answer: C

NO 10 : You have a source table that contains fifty columns. You need to place business rules on thirty of the columns to check the format of the source data and filter the valid and invalid records.
You also want to analyze the column values that fail. What is the recommended method you should use?
A. Use a Case transform to create two conditions that filter the invalid records
B. Use a Map_Operation transform to map valid and invalid data rules
C. Use a Validation transform and enable validation rules on the required columns
D. Use two Query transforms with different WHERE clauses to filter the invalid records
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved