Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM COG-132 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free COG-132 Sample Questions:

1. Which of the following data structures typically contain normalized data?
A. Cube
B. Flat file
C. Operational
D. Star schema
Answer: C

2. The database table below would typically be found in what data structure?
(Exhibit Not available in this demo)
A. Union
B. Normalized
C. Operational
D. Star schema
Answer: D

3. What does a star schema database structure typically consist of?
A. De-normalized hierarchy of dimension tables and fact tables.
B. Normalized dimension tables and detailed fact tables.
C. Normalized dimension tables and summarized fact tables.
D. De-normalized dimension tables and fact tables.
Answer: D

4. Which of the following is true of an OLAP data structure?
A. Comprised of normalized dimension and fact tables.
B. Organizes dimension tables into hierarchies and levels.
C. Allows "real time" analysis against disparate data sources.
D. Cardinality between tables is typically configured as inner joins.
Answer: B

5. In a transitive relationship scenario, what problems exist when reporting from the tables below?
(Exhibit Not available in this demo)
A. The Order table must be included in each query.
B. The Order Detail table has conflicting cardinalities.
C. Outer joins are generated when querying from Customer.
D. There is more than one possible path between the tables.
Answer: D

6. The illustration below represents which of the following data traps?
(Exhibit Not available in this demo)
A. Bridge
B. Connection
C. Parallel relationship
D. Many-to-many relationship
Answer: C

7.What question should a data modeler answer before accepting this proposed operational data structure?
(Exhibit Not available in this demo)
A. Should all three tables be consolidated into one?
B. Should the cardinalities between the tables be reversed?
C. Are Branch and Employee dimension tables or fact tables?
D. Is there a direct relationship between Branch and Employee?
Answer: D

8. Which of the following is true regarding the operational data structure illustrated below?
(Exhibit Not available in this demo)
A. It illustrates a parallel relationship.
B. It should be consolidated into one table.
C. It should be examined for a connection trap.
D. The cardinality between the tables should be reversed.
Answer: C

9. In Cognos 8, what are the two distinct model types authors can work with?
A. OLAP and DMR
B. Dimensional and DMR
C. Relational and SAP BW
D. Relational and Dimensional
Answer: D

10.Which of the following objects in the Framework Manager environment acts as a container and provides a unique name for objects?
A. model
B. query item
C. namespace
D. query subject
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved