Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM C2090-914 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free C2090-914 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 Red Brick Decision Server is implemented on Windows NT by a ___________ that runs as a ___________.
A. single multithreaded process, Windows NT service
B. Windows NT service, single multithreaded process
C. NTFS file system, Windows NT service
D. none of the above
Answer: A

Q: 2 The _____________ collects statistics for the dynamic statistic tables (DSTs) and performs the actions specified by ALTER SYSTEM commands.
A. listener thread (rbwlsnr)
B. process checker thread (rbwpchk)
C. administration Daemon Process (rbwadmd)
D. Red Brick API thread (rbwapid)
Answer: C

Q: 3 Target indexes and multi-column B-Tree on the foreign key columns of a fact table support:
A. Natural join
B. TARGETJoin
C. Star index
D. Clustered index
Answer: B

Q: 4 Which of the following definitions describe the STAR index?
A. A sorted list of concatenated row IDs from the dimension tables named in the index key
B. A bitmap index based on fact table rows
C. An index built over multiple fact table columns
D. A multi-table join index based on fact table foreign key values
E. a and b
F. a, b, c, and d
G. a, c, and d
H. c and d
Answer: G

Q: 5 The fillfactor should always be set to 100% in cases of:
A. Data spaces
B. Star indexes
C. TMU_REORG TEMPSPACE
D. Small domain target indexes
Answer: D

Q: 6 In cases where data is known to be skewed, the recommended target index domain should be:
A. small
B. normal
C. large
D. hybrid
Answer: D

Q: 7 The size of the memory work area for building indexes is set by which parameter?
A. INDEX TEMPSPACE
B. INDEX TEMPSPACE THRESHOLD
C. INDEX MAXSPILLSPACE
D. INDEX DIRECTORY MAXSIZE
Answer: B

Q: 8 The 'default' Red Brick Decision Server index is a:
A. Star Index
B. Target Index
C. B-Tree Index
D. Deferred Index
Answer: C

Q: 9 An ideal DSS STAR schema is said to be ___________ whereas a typical OLTP schema is said to be highly _______________.
A. Normalized/denormalized
B. Factual/Dimensional
C. Denormalized/normalized
D. Currrent/historical
Answer: C

Q: 10 Which of the following describes a conformed dimension:
A. Dimensions that have built-in hierarchies
B. A dimension table that can be shared by one or more fact tables
C. A set of attributes that change over time
D. All of the above
Answer: B

Q: 11 Fact tables in a data warehouse generally contain:
A. aggregate data
B. descriptive text
C. detail data
D. both a and b
E. both a and c
Answer: E

Q: 12 For a dimension table to participate in a STAR index, the table must be created with the ____ specification.
A. CONSTRAINT
B. MAX ROWS PER SEGMENT
C. DATA IN
D. DEFAULT
Answer: B

Q: 13 The purpose of the fill factor is:
A. To tell a node when to split
B. To reserve extra space in each node
C. To specify when a node is 100% full
D. None of the above
Answer: B

Q: 14 Views are useful for a wide variety of purposes, including:
A. Decreasing security
B. Simplifying query constraints
C. Making administrative changes, such as database schema design changes, visible to the users
D. None of the above
Answer: B

Q: 15 Any table that is referenced by another table must have a:
A. TARGETindex
B. STARindex
C. Foreign key
D. Primary key
Answer: D

Q: 16 Decision-Support systems have (among others) the following characteristics
A. Relational integrity
B. Join paths based on business relations
C. No redundancy
D. Both A and B
E. A, B and C
Answer: D

Q: 17 A logical model contains which of the following attributes:
A. technology dependent
B. includes data types and other technology components
C. a picture representation of business rules and relationships
D. contains an indexing strategy
E. a and b
F. b and c
Answer: C

Q: 18 What operation is not performed as part of single pass loading by the Red Brick TMU?
A. Datatype Conversion
B. Referential Integrity Checking
C. Index building
D. Table Reorganization
Answer: D

Q: 19 Which of the following is NOT a valid Table Management Utility format?
A. FORMAT UNLOAD
B. FORMAT IBM SEPARATED BY
C. FORMAT AGGREGATED
D. FORMAT IBM VARIABLE
E. FIXED
Answer: C

Q: 20 To specify that the input file is to be read from standard-in, the following INPUTFILE clause should be used
A. INPUTFILE ' '
B. INPUTFILE '<'
C. INPUTFILE 'STDIN'
D. INPUTFILE '-'
Answer: D

Q: 21 The field type, in the load control file required to load the ASCII value 12345 into an INTEGER field is:
A. CHARACTER (5)
B. INTEGER (5)
C. DECIMAL (5,0)
D. INT EXTERNAL
Answer: D

Q: 22 Which of the following describes the modify mode:
A. Overwrites existing data
B. Replaces and updates data
C. Appends and updates data
D. Replaces and appends data
Answer: C

Q: 23 When performing a load in OPTIMIZED mode, having a large number of discards has what effect on the load operator?
A. No effect. The discarded row space is reclaimed immediately.
B. Indexes built in optimized mode are larger than indexes build in non-optimized mode.
C. When discarding duplicate rows, the last row encountered is retained.
D. Both b and c
Answer: B

Q: 24 Which of the following loading stages will only use a single process even if the PTMU is used?
A. Conversion stage
B. Index stage
C. Clean up stage
D. All of the above
Answer: C

Q: 25 RBDS stores data in blocks of ___________ where the minimum size of a PSU is ___________.
A. 8K/8K
B. 8K/16K
C. 16K/16K
D. 32K/16K
Answer: B

Q: 26 Best Practice suggests that performance is enhanced when data is separated from:
A. Indexes
B. Version logs
C. System tables
D. All of the above
Answer: D

Q: 27 Values for MAXSEGMENTS and MAXROWS PER SEGMENT are used to calculate the size of:
A. Dynamic Statistic Tables
B. All PSUs
C. Data storage devices
D. STAR index
Answer: D

Q: 28 To move an entire segment from one location to another use the following command
A. Move /x /y
B. ALTER SEGMENT MIGRATE TO
C. ALTER TABLE CHANGE LOCATION
D. ALTER SEGMENT MOVE PSUS
Answer: B

Q: 29 If a query can go parallel a(n) _____________ operator will be present in the explain plan.
A. choose plan
B. insert
C. exchange
D. none of the above
Answer: C

Q: 30 For the following, select the list that describes the hierarchy of best join performance in the Red Brick optimizer (first in list being the best performer):
A. STARjoin, Hash 1-1 Match, TARGETjoin, B-Tree 1-1 Match
B. B-Tree 1-1 Match, STARjoin, TARGETjoin, Hash 1-1 Match
C. STARjoin, TARGETjoin, B-Tree 1-1 Match, Hash 1-1 Match
D. STARjoin, TARGETjoin, Hash 1-1 Match, B-Tree 1-1 Match
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved