Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM C2090-737 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free C2090-737 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
By examining a DB2 accounting report, how can you determine if DASD I/O contention is factor in a poor performing application?
A. Divide the number of get pages by the number of synchronous I/Os.
B. Divide the synchronous I/O wait time by the number of synchronous I/Os.
C. Divide the asynchronous I/O wait time by the number of synchronous I/Os.
D. Divide the class 2 elapsed time by the number of synchronous I/Os.
Answer: B

Q: 2
Which two statements regarding system parameters are true? (Choose two.)
A. Indexes can now be mapped to 8K and 16K buffer pools assigned by default using the system parameter IDXBPOOL.
B. Implicit table space data sets are always defined at create time without a system parameter to override this behavior.
C. Indexes can be compressed for an entire subsystem by setting the IDXCOMP system parameter to YES.
D. The default for BIND option DBPROTOCOL can no longer be specified using the system parameter DBPROTCL.
E. The amount of work file storage used by any one agent cannot be controlled via system parameters.
Answer: A, D

Q: 3
After migrating to DB2 9 for z/OS NFM you recognize that you need additional work file database page sets. Which statement is correct?
A. You must use REXX exec DSNTWFG.
B. Work file database page sets are always user-controlled, that is the associated VSAM clusters must be created prior to the actual creation.
C. Work file database must be stopped in order to add page sets to it using either DSNTWFG exec or CREATE
D. You can use either DSNTWFG exec or CREATE TABLESPACE to add additional page sets to the work file database.
Answer: D

Q: 4
Which system parameter will lower the DBM1 storage requirements (below the 2 GB bar), if the value was reduced?
A. MAXDBAT
B. EDM_SKELETON_POOL
C. MXDTCACH
D. MINSTOR
Answer: A

Q: 5
Which case would require you to perform a DB2 conditional restart?
A. The DASD subsystem has experienced a major problem and the primary active log data sets are lost. A peer-to-peer remote copy (PPRC) is not available.
B. The DB2 system fails during normal processing because of an exceptional peak in the workload. Normal restart abends in the log apply phase whenever DB2 is started.
C. During restart, the back out phase is taking too long because a long running job that executed many updates and never committed. The only way to bypass the long back out phase is to perform a conditional restart with BACKOUT=NO.
D. The system suffered an outage because of a DASD subsystem failure. The logs are available but not the table spaces and index spaces.
Answer: B

Q: 6
You have a problem where a buffer pool runs out of write engines, which action should be taken?
A. Dynamically increase the number of write engines on the subsystem.
B. Lower the VDWQT write threshold to keep the writes more constant.
C. Increase the DWQT to have more pages written at once.
D. Alter the buffer pool to use PGFIX(NO).
Answer: B

Q: 7
Your administrative scheduler shows message DSNA679I indicating that one or both copies of your task lists is not accessible or is corrupted. Your analysis shows that only the VSAM file is corrupt, but the ADMIN_TASKS table is still operational.
Which statement describes how to correct this situation?
A. Create an empty version of the VSAM task list and let DB2 perform an automatic recovery using the content of the ADMIN_TASKS table.
B. Create an empty version of the VSAM task list and use REPRO utility to copy the contents of the VSAM cluster containing the ADMIN_TASKS table.
C. Create an empty version of the VSAM task list and use DB2 command –RECOVER TASKLIST to recover the content of the ADMIN_TASKS table.
D. No manual interaction is needed as long as the ADMIN_TASKS table is still accessible.
Answer: A

Q: 8
Which single DB2 system parameter must be enabled to allow system level backups to be used for object level recovery?
A. RESTORE_SYSTEM
B. RESTORE_RECOVER_FROMDUMP
C. SYSTEM_LEVEL_BACKUPS
D. RESTORE_BACKUP
Answer: C

Q: 9
Batch jobs regularly fail when they are in the process of inserting a large number of rows into a DECLARE GLOBAL TEMPORARY TABLE (DGTT). Which two statements accurately describe what could be causing this problem? (Choose two.)
A. The table space that was selected to store the DGTT in the TEMP database is too small to store all the rows of the DGTT.
B. The WORKFILE database is too small.
C. There is too much concurrent activity against the TEMP database to be able to handle all the DGTT activity that is going on.
D. There are too many DB2 utilities running at the same time as the job inserting rows into the DGTT.
Answer: B, D

Q: 10
Which three statements are correct for automatic management of buffer pool storage in DB2 9? (Choose three.)
A. You do not need to ALTER BUFFERPOOL with AUTOSIZE(YES) to enable this functionality.
B. DB2 provides sizing information to WLM.
C. DB2 communicates to WLM each time allied agents encounter delays due to read I/O.
D. DB2 periodically reports BPOOL size and random read hit ratios to WLM.
E. The automatic altered buffer pool sizes are resized to the original with the recycle of the DB2 sub-system.
Answer: B, C, D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved