Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM C2090-543 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free C2090-543 Sample Questions:

1. Which condition will prevent a developer from using the DB2 Call Level Interface in an application?
A. The developer must control the cursor names to comply with company naming standards.
B. An SQL precompiler is not available to the developer.
C. The application must create an external scalar function with the CREATE FUNCTION statement.
D. The DECLARE CURSOR statement needs to be used.
Answer: D

2. The statement below was used to create a cursor named CSR1:
DECLARE csr1 DYNAMIC SCROLL CURSOR FOR
SELECT * FROM employee;
After fetching all of the rows in the result set associated with cursor CSR1, which two statements can be used to fetch the data starting at the end of the result set? (Choose two.)
A. FETCH LAST
B. FETCH PRIOR
C. FETCH RELATIVE
D. FETCH OFFSET
Answer: BC

3. Click the Exhibit button.
CREATE TABLE store(sid INTEGER, info XML);
INSERT INTO store VALUES (1,
'<storeinfo sid="1">
<name>Grocery A</name>
<items>
<fruit><name>Mango</name><price>1.20</price></fruit>
<fruit><name>Apple</name><price>0.50</price></fruit>
<dessert><name>Ice Cream</name><price>6.00</price></dessert>
</items>
</storeinfo>');
Given the statements shown in the exhibit, a user executes the query shown below:
XQUERY for $store in db2-fn:xmlcolumn('STORE.INFO')/storeinfo
let $items := $store/items/fruit, $count := fn:count($items)
return <itemcount>$count</itemcount>
What is the output?
A. 2
B. <itemcount>2</itemcount>
C. <itemcount>1</itemcount>
D. <itemcount>$count</itemcount>
Answer: D

4. You have created a stored procedure (MULTIRESULTS()) on the server which will return multiple result sets. While developing a PHP application using the IBM_DB2 extension, you want to call the stored procedure. The code shown below will execute the stored procedure:
$stmt = db2_exec($conn, 'CALL multiResults()');
How can you fetch all of the result sets from $stmt?
A. Call db2_fetch_object($stmt) for the first result set; call db2_next_result($stmt) for more result sets.
B. Call db2_next_result($stmt) for each result set.
C. Call db2_fetch_object($stmt) for each result set.
D. Call db2_next_result($stmt) for each result set; call db2_fetch_object($stmt) for each row in the result set.
Answer: A

5. An existing table has the definition shown below:
CREATE TABLE hr.employees (
empid INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
deptno INTEGER,
authid VARCHAR(255),
salary DECIMAL (10,2),
commission DECIMAL (5,3) DEFAULT 0,
benefits XML )
Only members of the HR_ADMIN group have privilege to SELECT, INSERT, UPDATE, or DELETE from the HR.EMPLOYEES table. A Web-based application is under development that connects to the database with a user's AUTHID and enables a user to see their record. No other records are visible.
Which type of database object can be created by a member of the HR_ADMIN that provides the necessary information without changing the privileges on the HR.EMPLOYEES table?
A. trigger
B. view
C. alias
D. index
Answer: B

6. The table shown below contains a large number of financial transactions:
CREATE TABLE webstore.transactions (
transaction_id INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
order_date TIMESTAMP NOT NULL,
shipped_date TIMESTAMP,
customer_id INTEGER NOT NULL,
shipping_info XML NOT NULL,
billing_info XML NOT NULL,
invoice XML NOT NULL )
Only members of the AUDIT_TEAM group have SELECT privilege on the WEBSTORE.TRANSACTIONS table. For appropriate supply-chain management, members of the INVENTORY_CONTROL group need to see the INVOICE document for each transaction that has a NULL SHIPPED_DATE, but are restricted from seeing any shipping or billing information.
Which database object can a member of the AUDIT_TEAM group create to enable the INVENTORY_CONTROL group to access the information needed from WEBSTORE.TRANSACTIONS?
A. alias
B. sequence
C. trigger
D. view
Answer: D

7. A database contains two tables with the same definition and authorities: PRODUCTION.SALESDATA
and TEST.SALESDATA. The PRODUCTION.SALESDATA table contains business-critical information that is constantly changing; the TEST.SALESDATA table contains a snapshot of the PRODUCTION.SALESDATA table. Business rules require that applications under development access the TEST.SALESDATA table until ready for deployment. Once an application is deployed, it accesses the PRODUCTION.SALESDATA table.
Which object can be used to simplify switching between the TEST.SALESDATA and PRODUCTION.SALESDATA tables without having to re -code the application?
A. trigger
B. procedure
C. alias
D. sequence
Answer: C

8. For which two database objects can an ALIAS be created? (Choose two.)
A. schema
B. trigger
C. sequence
D. module
Answer: CD

9. Click the Exhibit button.
CREATE TABLE s1.mytab (
col1 INTEGER GENERATED ALWAYS AS IDENTITY,
col2 INTEGER,
col3 INTEGER,
CHECK (col1+col3 < 500)
)
CREATE VARIABLE s1.var1 INTEGER DEFAULT (99)
CREATE FUNCTION s1.add100 (p1 INT, p2 INT)
RETURNS INTEGER
LANGUAGE SQL
DETERMINISTIC
NOT FENCED
BEGIN
SET p1= p2+100;
RETURN p1;
END
Given the table, variable, and function definitions shown in the exhibit, which two statements contain a valid invocation of the add100 function? (Choose two.)
A. SELECT col1, outcol=add100(col2,col3) FROM mytab
B. SET var1 = ABS(add100(1,99))
C. SELECT col1, add100(col2,col3) AS outcol FROM mytab
D. SELECT outcol.* FROM TABLE(add100(col2,col3)) AS outcol
Answer: BC

10. Which SQL procedure will retrieve all the rows from table T1 and make those rows available to the invoker as a result set?
A. CREATE PROCEDURE proc1()
DYNAMIC RESULTS SET 1
LANGUAGE SQL
SELECT * FROM t1
B. CREATE PROCEDURE proc1()
DYNAMIC RESULTS SET 1
LANGUAGE SQL
BEGIN
DECLARE c1 CURSOR WITH RETURN FOR SELECT * FROM t1;
OPEN c1;
END
C. CREATE PROCEDURE proc1()
DYNAMIC RESULTS SET 1
LANGUAGE SQL
RETURN (SELECT * FROM t1)
D. CREATE PROCEDURE proc1()
DYNAMIC RESULTS SET 1
LANGUAGE SQL
BEGIN
DECLARE c1 CURSOR FOR SELECT * FROM t1;
RETURN c1;
END
Answer: B

11. Which object can be invoked on a single invocation to return both output parameters and a result set back to the invoking application?
A. procedure
B. module
C. table function
D. method
Answer: A

12. Which object can be created to group together related procedures and user -defined functions that are used for tax calculations?
A. collection
B. module
C. routine
D. routine space
Answer: B

13. Click the Exhibit button.
CREATE FUNCTION deptemployees (idept VARCHAR(3))
RETURNS TABLE (empno CHAR(6),
firstname VARCHAR(12),
lastname VARCHAR(15))
LANGUAGE SQL
READS SQL DATA
NO EXTERNAL ACTION
DETERMINISTIC
RETURN
SELECT empno, firstnme, lastname
FROM employee
WHERE workdept = deptemployees.idept;
Referring to the exhibit, what contains the proper way to invoke the DEPTEMPLOYEES() user-defined function to return all of the employees that work in department D11?
A. SELECT * FROM TABLE(deptemployees('D11'))
B. SELECT * FROM deptemployees('D11')
C. SELECT * FROM deptemployees('D11') AS D11dept
D. SELECT * FROM TABLE(deptemployees('D11')) AS D11dept
Answer: D

14. An application must insert values into a column that has a TIMESTAMP data type.
What is a valid string representation of a TIMESTAMP?
A. 2009.08.07.12.22.22.0000
B. 2009-08-07 12:22:22.0000
C. 07/08/2009-12:22:22:0000
D. 07-08-2009 12.22.22.0000
Answer: B

15. In a query, which clause can reference a CLOB data type?
A. an ORDER BY clause
B. a GROUP BY clause
C. a WHERE clause
D. a DISTINCT clause
Answer: C

16. You have set your data types as CHAR(10), VARCHAR(20). Given the operation shown below:
CHAR(10) UNION VARCHAR(20)
What will be the final data type?
A. CHAR(200)
B. VARCHAR(30)
C. VARCHAR(20)
D. CHAR(30)
Answer: C

17. The table shown below exists in the database:
CREATE TABLE team.workitems ( priority INTEGER, last_update TIMESTAMP, details XML )
User USER1 has CREATEIN authority on the TEAM schema and can SELECT from the TEAM.WORKITEMS table. An SQL routine is created that performs a positioned update using a cursor declared as shown below:
DECLARE c_workitem CURSOR FOR SELECT priority, last_update FROM team.workitems FOR UPDATE;
Which additional privilege is required?
A. EXECUTE privilege on TEAM schema
B. ALTER privilege on TEAM.WORKITEMS table
C. BINDADD privilege on TEAM schema
D. UPDATE privilege on TEAM.WORKITEMS table
Answer: D

18. User USER1 successfully creates a table USER1.TABLE1 and successfully creates a package USER1.PKG1 for an application containing the SQL shown below:
EXEC SQL UPDATE user1.table1 SET col1 = :hvar1 WH ERE col1 IS NULL
Assuming user USER2 can connect to the database, but has no other relevant authorities, which command must user USER1 issue to permit user USER2 to run the application?
A. GRANT ALTER ON TABLE user1.table1 TO USER user2
B. GRANT EXECUTE ON PACKAGE user1.pkg1 TO USER user2
C. GRANT UPDATE ON TABLE user1.table1 TO USER user2
D. GRANT BIND ON PACKAGE user1.pkg1 TO USER user2
Answer: B

19. A database contains a table and a view declared as shown below:
CREATE TABLE s1.t1 ( c1 INTEGER, c2 CHAR(20) );
CREATE VIEW s1.v1 AS SELECT * FROM s1.t1;
A system administrator successfully executes the following code:
GRANT CONNECT, IMPLICIT_SCHEMA ON DATABASE TO user1;
GRANT INSERT ON TABLE s1.t1 TO user1;
GRANT CONTROL ON s1.v1 TO user1;
Which SQL statement does user USER1 have privileges to execute?
A. UPDATE s1.t1 SET c1 = 2 WHERE c1 IS NULL
B. CREATE VIEW user1.v2 AS SELECT * FROM s1.v1
C. CREATE PUBLIC ALIAS a1 FOR s1.v1
D. SELECT * FROM s1.t1 WHERE c2 < 100
Answer: B

20. Which statement is true of an application that only uses static SQL?
A. The authorization ID of program creator is used to qualify explicitly qualified table references on a DROP statement.
B. Static SQL uses SQLDA to determine the number of rows successfully fetched on a FETCH state ment.
C. The authorization ID of application creator is used to qualify implicitly qualified view references on an UPDATE statement.
D. The authorization ID of application invoker used by DB2 to perform authorization checking of an embedded OPEN statement during execution.
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved