Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM C2010-590 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free C2010-590 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Which application can be used to gather and analyze performance data about backup and restore operations for an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client?
A. Information Center
B. Administration Center
C. Tivoli Data Warehouse
D. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console
Answer: B

Q: 2
What must be set to enable client-side deduplication with IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3?
A. The DEDUPLICATION option on the client must be set to CLIENT.
B. The DEDUPLICATION option on the client must be set to CLIENTORSERVER.
C. The primary storage pool must be a random-access DISK storage pool that is enabled for data deduplication.
D. The primary storage pool must be a sequential-access FILE storage pool that is enabled for data deduplication.
Answer: D

Q: 3
Which command checks the deduplication statistics for client CRSERVER after a backup or archive?
A. q actlog search=dedup
B. q node info=dedupstat
C. q actlog search=CR SERVER
D. q dedupstat node=CR SERVER
Answer: C

Q: 4
A customer is planning to install IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) in their environment. Which configuration is optimal for this implementation?
A. One disk for the operating system and all TSM-related logs and disk pools.
B. One disk for the operating system, one diskfor dbdir, activelog, archivelog, and diskpool.
C. One partition for dbdir, one partition for activelog and archivelog, one partition for diskpool and one partition for the operating system.
D. Separate disks for the operating system, dbdir. activelog, and archivelog dirs. and a number of disks for diskpool on separate controllers.
Answer: D

Q: 5
A NetApp filer has multiple volumes defined; some are exported with NFS and some are exported with CIFS. What should be considered when the backup will be done with the SnapDiff function of the incremental backup?
A. SnapDiff works only with volumes of security style NTFS.
B. The security style of the volume is independent from the kind of backup.
C. Volumes with security style mixed can be backed up with Windows or AIX.
D. Volumes with security style UNIX must be backed up with an AIX or Linux client.
Answer: D

Q: 6
The dsmicf gx utility was used to install and configure a new IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3(TSM) Server instance. During the installation process a problem occurred. The configuration process must be restarted. Which command removes the created TSM database?
A. db2 drop TSMDB1
B. db2 list db directory
C. dsmserv removedb TSMDB1
D. dsmserv db remove TSMDB1
Answer: C

Q: 7
Which IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) function can reduce the amount of data transferred for a VMware backup?
A. Client-side deduplication
B. Server-side deduplication
C. TSM API with VMware compression
D. TSM API with VMware deduplication
Answer: A

Q: 8
Where is the schedlogname option changed?
A. In the client options file
B. In the server options file
C. In the Administration Center
D. At the operating system command prompt
Answer: A

Q: 9
What is the default install directory for the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Windows client?
A. Program Files\TSM|install
B. Program Files (X86)|Tivoli|TSM
C. Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\config
D. Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\baclient
Answer: D

Q: 10
The customer's Service Level Agreement states that the network attached storage (NAS) filer should be protected so that a single file restore is possible. What prerequisite must be met so that a network data management protocol backup with a Table of Content (TOC) is possible?
A. A TOC storage pool must be available.
B. The server option toc=always must be set.
C. The client option single file restore=yes must be defined
D. A management class with copygroup value tocdestination must be available and assigned.
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved