Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

ISEB BH0-005 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free BH0-005 Sample Questions:

NO 1.
Which of the following organizations would you LEAST expect to contact for advice on SAM?

A. BSA
B. BSI
C. FAST
D. itSMF

Answer: D

NO 2.
An organizations software policy should include information in many areas.
1. The use of illegal or pirated software
2. The copying of software
3. The selection and evaluation process
4. A list of all users
Which of the above areas should be included?

if width > length then
biggest_dimension = width
if height > width then
biggest_dimension = height
end_if
else
biggest_dimension = length
if height > length then
biggest_dimension = height
end_if
end_if

A. All of them
B. 1, 3 and 4 only
C. 1, 2, and 3 only
D. 2, 3 and 4 only

Answer: C

NO 3.
Which of the following is NOT one of the SAM Logistics processes?

A. Requirements definition
B. Retirement.
C. Licensing Compliance
D. Procurement

Answer: C

NO 4.
Which one of these organizations is responsible for ensuring that the software in use is genuine?

A. Original Equipment Manufacturer
B. Publisher
C. Software reseller
D. None, the onus is on the user organization

Answer: D

NO 5.
Which of the following BEST describes the process of license novation?

A. SAM team must inform re-seller that license has been transferred to another department.
B. Software manufacturer allows usage rights to be changed.
C. Software manufacturer allows ownership in unwanted software licenses to be sold to another organization
D. Software manufacturer allows the transfer of software licenses and contracts when an organization reforms itself or restructures

Answer: D

NO 6.
Which of the following should be included in the Business Case documentation?

1. Recommended Implementation Plan
2. Business requirements and expected benefits
3. Executive Summary
4. Assessed alternative solutions

A. All
B. 2, 3 and 4
C. 1, 2 and 4
D. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: A

NO 7.
What is the MOST essential activity that should be done after the Business Case is approved and is often overlooked?

A. Continue to sell the business case to users
B. Communicate project progress
C. Show stakeholders the results
D. Include interested parties in the project kick off meeting

Answer: A

NO 8.
What is the essential FIRST step in initiating a SAM project?

A. Deploy a software usage tool to identify the scale of the problem and document all associated risks
B. Develop and communicate an overall SAM policy
C. Develop and implement a SAM processes and procedures
D. Develop a clear vision and strategy that is owned by senior management

Answer: D

NO 9.
What is important to establish within an organization before buying any SAM tool?

A. Funding
B. Culture
C. Technology framework
D. Business Case

Answer: B

NO 10.
There is a need to reduce the number of SAM reports produced. Which of the following is the LEAST necessary?

A. The number of software related calls to the Service Desk
B. The cost of a site license for existing software
C. The number of deployed licenses for each item of software
D. The number of new software licenses required

Answer: A

NO 11.
Which of the following should be considered when outsourcing elements of the SAM processes?

1. The conflicts of interest regarding asset information
2. The ownership of software licenses
3. The Software development costs

A. All of them
B. 1 and 3
C. 1 and 2
D. 2 and 3

Answer: C

NO 12.
Which of these elements is part of the s taying there stage of implementation?

A. Occasionally completing surprise or ad hoc reviews and audits
B. Continuously emphasize the importance of the SAM process to all ICT and business personnel
C. Developing and measuring metrics that demonstrate continuous improvement and year on year trend
D. Selecting, testing and deploying new or updated SAM tools

Answer: B

NO 13.
In the United States, Software Asset Management is increasingly being reinforced by statutory governance requirements such as Sarbanes-Oxley. What is the name of the UK equivalent?

A. FAST
B. ITIL
C. Combined Code
D. BSA

Answer: C

NO 14.
Which of the following statements is TRUE?
1. SAM Processes do not relate to in-house developed software because there are no licensing issues
2. SAM processes relate to all areas apart from network equipment because network software is not licensed

A. Both of them
B. 2 only
C. Neither of them
D. 1 only

Answer: C

NO 15.
Where should the duties of the Software Asset Manager be allocated?

A. Be covered by the Service Desk
B. Included in the duties of the Procurement Manager
C. Shared among as few individuals as possible
D. To a single individual, by name

Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved