Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

BlackBerry BCP-410 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free BCP-410 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 A company does not want their BlackBerry device users to be able to send PIN messages outside of their company. Which option in the BlackBerry Manager can be used to prevent PIN message communication outside of the company? (Choose one.)
A. Enable Enterprise Service Policy
B. Update Peer-to-Peer Encryption Key
C. Import IT Policy Definitions
D. Disable the BlackBerry MDS Connection Service
E. Disable message redirection
Answer: B

Q: 2 Which three components are required for a BlackBerry device user to send and receive S/MIME encrypted email messages? (Choose three.)
A. A BlackBerry Enterprise Server that is enabled for S/MIME email messaging
B. BlackBerry Desktop Manager installed with Certificate Synchronization
C. The BlackBerry device user's private key stored on the BlackBerry device or the BlackBerry Smart Card Reader
D. The S/MIME Support Package installed on the BlackBerry device
E. The S/MIME Support Package installed on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server
Answer: A, C, D

Q: 3 A system administrator has put an application control policy in place that prevents any application from accessing the Bluetooth Serial Port Profile API. The organization decides to change the requirements so that access to the Bluetooth Serial Port Profile API will be permitted for all applications. The system administrator has modified the application control policy to allow access to the Bluetooth Serial Port Profile API. Which statement is true about the time frame in which the application control policy will be sent to the BlackBerry devices? (Choose one.)
A. The change may take up to four hours to push to the BlackBerry devices.
B. The change will take effect when the system administrator resends the IT policy to the BlackBerry devices.
C. The change will be immediate as the policy change is automatically sent to the BlackBerry devices.
D. The change time frame will be custom as the system administrator is prompted to choose the change interval.
E. The change will be immediate only if the BlackBerry device users request a policy update.
Answer: C

Q: 4 Which type of database replication is supported in the BlackBerry Enterprise Solution? (Choose one.)
A. Transactional
B. Analytical processing
C. Merge
D. Snapshot
E. Architectural
Answer: A

Q: 5 What is the security level of the SNMP community name used for SNMP monitoring of the BlackBerry Enterprise Server when using the BlackBerry Monitoring Service? (Choose one.)
A. Read-only
B. Private
C. Public
D. Secure
E. Restricted
Answer: A

Q: 6 The name of the BlackBerry Enterprise Server is server02. The Agent ID for the BlackBerry device user is.
What is the name of the BlackBerry Enterprise Server log file where browsing information should be found? (Choose one.)
A. Server02_ctrl_01_20071201_0001.txt
B. Server02_disp_02_20071201_0001.txt
C. Server02_magt_02_20071201_0001.txt
D. Server02_mdss_01_20071201_0001.txt
E. Server02_mdat_01_20071201_0001.txt
Answer: E

Q: 7 Which three tasks can be performed using the BlackBerry User Administration tool? (Choose three.)
A. Set an automatically generated enterprise activation password.
B. Set a manual enterprise activation password.
C. Configure the expiry time for an enterprise activation password.
D. Set an enterprise activation password for a user group.
E. Determine if an enterprise activation password has been set.
F. Set enterprise activation passwords for multiple BlackBerry device users.
Answer: B, C, F

Q: 8 A company utilizing a segmented network structure recently installed the BlackBerry Collaboration Service, configured it to use the TLS protocol for Microsoft Windows
Messenger on its own server, and placed it in a network segment from the Microsoft Live
Communications Server. Which port must be open on the internal firewall to allow TLS traffic? (Choose one.)
A. 5061
B. 5060
C. 443
D. 8443
E. 1533
Answer: A

Q: 9 What will prevent an IT policy from being successfully applied to a BlackBerry device? (Choose one.)
A. Different key in the BlackBerry Configuration Database than what is contained in the IT policy
B. A BlackBerry Enterprise Server that differs from the one that sent the original IT policy
C. A Desktop [CMIME] service book that fails to be delivered to the BlackBerry device
D. An original IT policy name on the BlackBerry device that differs from the new IT policy being applied
E. The IT policy being applied to a group that excludes the BlackBerry device user
Answer: A

Q: 10 Which type of data packet is being sent when the CMIME service book is used? (Choose one.)
A. Instant messaging
B. Address book
C. Calendar
D. Email message
E. BlackBerry MDS
Answer: D

Q: 11 WLAN configuration sets are managed in an environment using BlackBerry Manager. At which level in BlackBerry Manager are WLAN configurations created? (Choose one.)
A. Server
B. Group
C. User
D. Device
E. Domain
Answer: E

Q: 12 The software configuration status information for a BlackBerry device user includes:
Configuration Status: OK
System Status: Downgrade Required
Application Status: Upgrade Required
What does this indicate? (Choose one.)
A. The corresponding BlackBerry device is operating with BlackBerry Device Software that is newer and third-party software that is older than what is specified in the software configuration.
B. The corresponding BlackBerry device is operating with BlackBerry Device Software that is older and third-party software that is newer than what is specified in the software configuration.
C. On the computer hosting the applications for the software configuration, newer BlackBerry Device Software is installed and the third-party software is older than what it needs to be.
D. On the computer hosting the applications for the software configuration, older BlackBerry Device Software is installed and the third-party software is newer than what it needs to be.
E. On the computer hosting the applications, the software configuration needs to be re-indexed.
Answer: A

Q: 13 Using BlackBerry Manager, which status indicates that a BlackBerry device user has been successfully activated? (Choose one.)
A. RUNNING
B. ACTIVATED
C. INITIALIZING
D. **BES_NAME(RUNNING)
E. **INITIALIZING
Answer: A

Q: 14 A system administrator is unable to assign an IT policy to a BlackBerry device user account or to a group. To resolve this problem, which role must be assigned to the system administrator? (Choose one.)
A. Administrator
B. Senior Help Desk Administrator
C. Domain Administrator
D. Audit Administrator
E. Security Audit Administrator
Answer: B

Q: 15 Which BlackBerry Resource Kit tool allows a system administrator to differentiate between hung and busy worker threads? (Choose one.)
A. MessageFlow
B. Pending
C. OutOfCoverage
D. NoResponse
E. AvailIndex
Answer: D

Q: 16 During the wireless enterprise activation process, the BlackBerry device stops responding and displays the following error message:

Waiting for Services

Which two factors could delay the response of the enterprise activation process? (Choose two.)
A. The BlackBerry device user is in an area with sporadic wireless network coverage.
B. The BlackBerry Synchronization Service is unable to connect to the BlackBerry Configuration Database.
C. The BlackBerry device requires a security wipe prior to the enterprise activation.
D. The BlackBerry Policy Service is unable to connect to the database.
E. The BlackBerry Policy Service is unable to connect to the user mailbox.
Answer: A, D

Q: 17 The system administrator installed the BlackBerry Enterprise Server with BlackBerry MDS Integration Service. Which two interfaces are available to administer the BlackBerry MDS Integration Service? (Choose two.)
A. BlackBerry Manager
B. BlackBerry MDS Studio
C. BlackBerry Server Configuration tool
D. BlackBerry MDS Integration tool
E. Microsoft Internet Explorer
Answer: A, E

Q: 18 A company must move the BlackBerry Configuration Database from the local BlackBerry Enterprise Server using MSDE to a new Microsoft SQL Server to improve the performance of the database.
What is the best method for moving the database? (Choose one.)
A. Install the BlackBerry Enterprise Server software on the new computer to create the database.
B. Back up the database and restore it to the new Microsoft SQL Server.
C. Run Createdb to create the database on the new Microsoft SQL Server and restore the backup of the old database to the new database.
D. Run BlackBerry Backup to back up the database and restore it to the new Microsoft SQL Server.
E. Run Createdb-export to export the database information and then run Createdb-import to restore the database to the new Microsoft SQL Server.
Answer: C

Q: 19 Which two actions must be taken to upgrade an existing application in a software configuration? (Choose two.)
A. Remove the existing application from the BlackBerry device.
B. Copy and overwrite the existing application into the Shared folder.
C. Index the applications listed in the Applications directory.
D. Refresh the applications listed in the Applications directory.
E. Replace the old application with the new application.
Answer: C, E

Q: 20 Once the Enterprise Service Policy has been enabled, which of the following two things can be controlled by a system administrator? (Choose two.)
A. The range of PIN numbers that can be activated on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server
B. The BlackBerry device models that can be activated on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server
C. The range of IMEI numbers that can be activated on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server
D. The specific time frame in which the BlackBerry device users can be activated on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server
E. A specific user service provider that can be activated on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server
Answer: A, B

Q: 21 A system administrator removed a BlackBerry device user from the BlackBerry Enterprise Server and tried to add the user back using the BlackBerry Manager. The system administrator was unable to add the user back to the BlackBerry Enterprise Server because they still resided in Users Pending Delete.
What should the system administrator do to remove the user from the BlackBerry Enterprise Server using BlackBerry Manager? (Choose one.)
A. Restart the BlackBerry Enterprise Server to clear the user from the Users Pending Delete
B. Hard delete the user from the BlackBerry Enterprise Server.
C. Use the Purge User command under the Users Pending Delete tab.
D. Remove the user from Users Pending Delete using the BlackBerry Resource Kit.
E. Reload the user and try to delete the user again
Answer: C

Q: 22 A system administrator enabled the Enterprise Service Policy and determined a list of models and manufacturers that are allowed to be activated on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server.
The CEO has a new BlackBerry device that has yet to be included on the list of permitted models. The system administrator wants to permit only the CEO BlackBerry device to be activated on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server and not other BlackBerry devices, even though they are the same model.
How can the Enterprise Service Policy be configured to meet these requirements? (Choose one.)
A. Turn off the Enterprise Service Policy, perform an enterprise activation of the BlackBerry device and after a successful enterprise activation, turn on the Enterprise Service Policy.
B. Manually enter the new BlackBerry device model into the permitted list and set the ES Policy Override to True for the BlackBerry device user account.
C. Set the ES Policy Override to True for the user's account and perform an enterprise activation of the BlackBerry device.
D. Install the BlackBerry Device Software on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server to update the list of models and add the new model to the permitted list.
E. Set the ES Policy Override to True for the user's account and after enterprise activation, set the ES Policy Override to False.
Answer: C

Q: 23 Once the BlackBerry Enterprise Server or the BlackBerry Manager is installed, which method of authentication does the BlackBerry Manager accept by default? (Choose one.)
A. Windows authentication
B. SQL authentication
C. Mixed mode authentication
D. NTLM authentication
E. Secure authentication
Answer: A

Q: 24 What must a system administrator do to reconcile BlackBerry devices with email messages that have been permanently deleted from Microsoft Outlook? (Choose one.)
A. Enable the hard delete feature in the BlackBerry Enterprise Server properties.
B. Enable the hard delete feature in the BlackBerry Domain properties.
C. Create a new group, add BlackBerry device users to the group, and enable the hard delete option for the group.
D. Change the IT policy for the hard delete option and apply the IT policy to the all users.
E. Use the BlackBerry Resource Kit to apply the hard delete option to all users.
Answer: A

Q: 25 A custom application has been developed for a group of BlackBerry device users. The organizations management staff require that all users in the group have the custom application installed on their BlackBerry devices. Which method can the system administrator use to prevent the custom application from being uninstalled by users? (Choose one.)
A. In the Application Control Policy of the software configuration, the Disposition of the custom application is set to Required.
B. In the Application Control Policy of the software configuration, the Disposition of the custom application is set to Optional.
C. In the Application Control Policy of the software configuration, the Disposition of the custom application is set to Disallowed.
D. In the Application Control Policy of the software configuration, an allow list or white list for third-party application control is created.
E. The custom application is signed by Research In Motion Limited so that the application is part of the system software.
Answer: A

Q: 26 A system administrator has been assigned the task of moving the physical BlackBerry Enterprise Servers into a virtual machine environment. Which virtual machine software is recommended for use with BlackBerry Enterprise Server Version 4.1 Service Pack 4? (Choose one.)
A. Microsoft Virtual Server 2005
B. VMware ESX Server 2.5.2
C. Microsoft Virtual PC 2007
D. VMware GSX Server 3.2.1
E. VMware ESX Server 3i
Answer: B

Q: 27 Which type of confirmation does the Message Receipt Confirmation tool in the BlackBerry Resource Kit monitor? (Choose one.)
A. Email messages to a BlackBerry device
B. PIN messages to a BlackBerry device
C. SMS messages to a BlackBerry device
D. Unread status for email messages sent to a BlackBerry device
E. Message receipts for all email messages sent to a BlackBerry device
Answer: A

Q: 28 Which two delivery methods are available to push applications to a BlackBerry device using a software configuration? (Choose two.)
A. Wireless
B. Wireline only
C. Wi-Fi
D. BlackBerry device user initiated download
E. BlackBerry MDS Push Server
Answer: A, B

Q: 29 A system administrator wants to control access to the BlackBerry User Administration tool. Which option is available? (Choose one.)
A. Set restrictions for the roles that can run the BlackBerry User Administration tool.
B. Set restrictions for the hosts that can run the BlackBerry User Administration tool.
C. Set restrictions for the BlackBerry device users who can run the BlackBerry User Administration tool.
D. Set restrictions for the groups that can run the BlackBerry User Administration tool.
E. Set restrictions for the system administrators who can run the BlackBerry User Administration tool.
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved