Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Symantec ASC-094 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free ASC-094 Sample Questions:

1.In which order must the tasks be performed to initially synchronize VVR replication using checkpoints?
Start replication using vradmin -c checkpoint startrep . Run "vxrvg -c checkpoint checkstart" . Run "vxrvg checkend" . Perform a block -level backup at the primary . Restore raw backup at the secondary
A. 1, 4, 5, 3, 2
B. 2, 1, 4, 5, 3
C. 2, 4, 3, 5, 1
D. 2, 4, 5, 3, 1
Answer: C

2.A customer has a Veritas Volume Replicator (VVR) configuration with the srlprot attribute set to override.
If there is an SRL overflow while the RLINK is connected, what happens to the running application issuing writes.?
A. Application continues, and VVR overflows the SRL.
B. Application is blocked until SRL drains 5% or 20 megabytes, whichever is smaller.
C. Application is blocked until the RLINK is automatically detached after AutoDetach seconds have elapsed.
D. Application continues, and VVR is automatically converted to DCM logging.
Answer: B

3.A customer has Veritas Volume Replication (VVR) version 5.1 with the following Rlink attributes:
synchronous=override bandwidth_limit=30 mbps Which statement is true?
A. If VVR is unable to maintain synchronous replication within the defined bandwidth limits, then the bandwidth_limit attribute will be overridden to try and maintain a synchronous copy of the data at the secondary site.
B. If VVR is unable to maintain synchronous replication within the defined bandwidth limits, it will automatically fall-back to asynchronous mode to enable replication within the defined bandwidth limits.
C. VVR will throttle the write operations on the primary server in order to replic ate the data synchronously to the secondary site within the bandwidth limits. In the event of a network failure VVR will fallback to asynchronous replication mode and the write operations on the primary server will no longer be throttled, but the bandwidth for replicating to the secondary site will still be limited.
D. The bandwidth_limit attribute does not apply to synchronous replication, however in the event that the rLink falls back to asynchronous mode the data will then be replicated within the defined bandwidth limits.
Answer: C

4.You have been asked to review a customer's VVR configuration, and found that the Rlink has the following attributes: srlprot=override bandwidth_limit=30 mbps What is the risk to the customer's application if the SRL overflows?
A. Application writes will be stalled which may cause the front -end application to fail or hang.
B. The bandwidth_limit will be increased so the SRL can drain, and this may overload the network and cause application performance problems.
C. The size of the SRL will be increased, leaving less space if the application volumes need to be extended.
D. VVR will start to use the DCM, which requires a replay of the DCM, during which, Write Order Fidelity for the application data is lost.
Answer: A

5.A customer has a Veritas Volume Replicator (VVR) configuration with srlprot attribute set to autodcm. In the event that the SRL overflows, what will happen?
A. VVR will delay any further writes to the primary node until the SRL has drained below the low-watermark threshold
B. VVR tracks new writes in the DCM while it drains the SRL. Once the SRL is empty, VVR then automatically replicates writes tracked by the DCM.
C. VVR tracks new writes in the DCM while it drains the SRL. Once the SRL is empty, VVR stops and the DCM must be replayed manually.
D. VVR stops replicating and writes in the SRL are converted into DCM logging. The DCM must then be replayed manually.
Answer: D

6.Which two components should ordinarily be configured within a Relicated Volume Group (RVG)?
(Select two.)
A. SRL
B. RDS
C. DCM
D. Diskgroup
E. Rlink
Answer: A, C

7.A customer has two identical servers that support an OLTP database and billing application, respectively.
Each night they run a batch job to create a full Volume Manager snapshot of their OLTP database, which is then imported and mounted on the other server to support the billing application. The customer has asked an administrator to upgrade the version of Storage Foundation on the OLTP server to version 5.1.
Which action should be taken when performing this upgrade?
A. Upgrade the Storage Foundation binaries, diskgroups, and filesystems on the OLTP server and advise the customer to upgrade their billing system to the same version of Storage Foundation software.
B. Inform the customer that they must upgrade the OLTP and Billing servers at the same time.
C. Modify the Storage Foundation configuration to use space -saving snapshots instead of full snapshots.
D. Only upgrade the Storage Foundation binaries on the OLTP server, do not upgrade the diskgroup and filesystem versions until after the Billing server has been upgraded.
Answer: D

8.Why is it important to upgrade Storage Foundation diskgroups and filesystem versions after upgrading the version of software on a system?
A. Storage Foundation will be unable to access the files residing on diskgroups and filesystems that have an older version than the binaries.
B. Older diskgroup and filesystem versions are only supported during a rolling upgrade.
C. Upgrading the diskgroup and filesystem versions will enable the full capabilities of the product to be deployed.
D. It eliminates warnings being sent to the console due to the out -of-date diskgroup and filesystem versions.
Answer: C

9.Which two capabilities of Symantec Common Product Installer (CPI) are not supported by the web-based installer for Storage Foundation 5.1? (Select two.)
A. installing Storage Foundation
B. uninstalling Storage Foundation
C. upgrading Storage Foundation
D. configuring Storage Foundation for Oracle RAC (SFRAC)
E. adding license keys for Storage Foundation
Answer: C, D

10.What are the limitations when upgrading CVM and CFS to version 5.1?
A. All systems within a CVM/CFS configuration must have the same versions of software; rolling upgrades with mixed versions of software are only supported from 5.1 onwards.
B. All systems within a CVM/CFS configuration must have the latest MP for the current version prior to the upgrade to 5.1.
C. Rolling upgrades can only be performed from version 5.0 to 5.1; rolling upgrades from 4.1 are not supported
D. Rolling upgrades can only be performed if the diskgroup and filesystem versions remain unchanged until all of the systems have been upgraded to the same version of software
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved