Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM A2180-376 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free A2180-376 Sample Questions:

1. An application is required to retrieve rows from a relational database table and send them across WebSphere MQ to a remote queue manager, where a receiving application consumes them. After a successful MQPUT of a message, the corresponding row is to be deleted from the database. It is intended to run this application using the free WebSphere MQ Client. The delivery of each message is to be guaranteed. Which of the following is true about this implementation?
A. It cannot be done using the free WebSphere MQ Client; the Extended Transactional Client is required, since two phase commits are needed for this solution.
B. It cannot be done using the free WebSphere MQ Client; a local queue manager is required to support the guaranteed delivery of the messages.
C. This solution can be implemented using the free WebSphere MQ Client, provided that the receiving application can recognize and handle repeated delivery of the same message.
D. This solution cannot be implemented using the free WebSphere MQ Client; persistent messaging is not supported by the free WebSphere MQ Client.
Answer: C

2. A solution developer is writing a C language application on a UNIX platform. There is a re quirement for the transactions to be processed within syncpoint control. What is the MINIMUM required MQ component on the application platform to achieve this functionality?
A. WebSphere MQ Client Installation
B. WebSphere MQ Extended Transactional Client Installation
C. WebSphere MQ Server Installation
D. WebSphere MQ Server Installation with the XA capabilities configured
Answer: A

3. A master data management solution has been implemented for the enterprise. Updates with customer and product data need to be distributed to several applications. What is the BEST approach given that not all applications might be interested in every customer type?
A. Use the publish/subscribe paradigm.
B. Receive updates on application-specific queues. Message properties and selectors should be used for filtering.
C. Browse a common queue for updates.
D. Use a request-reply pattern and query the MDM (Master Data Management) application.
Answer: A

4. A new WebSphere MQ application with high volume requirements is being des igned to run on Solaris.
The solution designer is concerned about the performance of the application. The WebSphere MQ for Solaris V7 Performance Evaluation Report SupportPac provides all but one of the following types of information to the solution designer. Which is NOT discussed in this document?
A. Suggestions for tuning WebSphere MQ
B. Information that can be used to size the company new applicationInformation that can be used to size the company new application
C. Evaluation of the relative cost of one WebSphere MQ API vs. another in different scenarios
D. Evaluation of the relative cost of persistent messages vs. nonpersistent messages in different scenarios
Answer: C

5. Which of the following should generally be avoided if an application is bein g designed for optimal efficiency?
A. Make messages nonpersistent if they do not need to be recoverable.
B. Code programs to open and close queues, or connect and disconnect from the queue manager only once, if the queues or connection will be used again.
C. Bundle the data to be transmitted into as few messages as possible (e.g., rather than sending a hundred 1MB messages, send one 100MB message).
D. Group a batch of messages within a unit of work where appropriate, so that they can be committed all at once (e.g., get and put messages under syncpoint and commit them in groups of 10, rather than committing them individually).
Answer: C

6. In designing a solution with availability in mind, the designer is considering the following two alternatives, one using a cluster queue and the other using a shared queue. In each scenario, Queue Managers QMA and QMB will both be capable of running Application A. In the first scenario, Application A will run on QMA and QMB on Windows accessing cluster queue QA. In the se cond scenario, Application A will run on QMA and QMB on z/OS accessing shared queue QA. Which of the following describes the availability scenarios in the situation where QMA fails?
A. For Windows, the delivered messages on QA that Application A on QMA did not get to process are available for processing by Application A on QMB
B. For z/OS, the delivered messages on QA that Application A on QMA did not get to process are available for processing by Application A on QMB
C. For Windows, messages from QA that were in flight on QMA when it failed are made available for processing on QMB
D. For z/OS, messages from QA that were in flight on QMA when it failed are unavailable for processing by QMB
Answer: B

7. A solution designer is evaluating distribution scena rios and wants to understand the circumstances where messages are not delivered as expected. Which of the following are reasons that a message is placed on the DLQ?
A. A trigger monitor is unable to start the triggered program
B. The destination queue is full when the program puts the message to the local queue
C. The queue manager is quiescing when the program puts the message to the queue
D. A sending message channel agent is unable to perform data conversion when required for the message
E. The program tries to put a message to an invalid local queue
Answer: A, D

8. An organization has a widely distributed online environment, where applications are connected via WebSphere MQ messaging. A business requirement is brought forward that certain mission criti cal applications record audit trail data which is to be collected in a central location. No information can be lost.
A central data warehouse must be loaded daily with this information as soon as possible after end of business. Which of the following proposed solutions is best in terms of the requirement, reliability and overall performance? The audit trail data is:
A. written to a file on the local file system and transmitted to the central audit trail server via reliable file transfer over WebSphere MQ.
B. sent as a persistent WebSphere MQ message and forwarded to the queue manager of the central server asynchronously.
C. inserted into a central database table via a remote access database client under control of the local WebSphere MQ transaction.
D. inserted into a local database table under two phase commit using WebSphere MQ as the transaction manager and a bulk update is performed at end of day.
Answer: B

9. A suite of server applications is to be designed to support the graceful shutdown capabilities of WebSphere MQ implemented via the ail ifA suite of server applications is to be designed to support the graceful shutdown capabilities of WebSphere MQ implemented via the ?ail if quiescing feature. Which of the following best describes the use of this feature?
A. Applications that have this feature activated can request an extra grace period of a configurable length that will allow them to complete critical processing before the queue manager will disconnect them.
B. Applications using this feature will be informed of the queue manager quiescing via a completion code of MQCC_FAILED and a reason code of MQRC_Q_MGR_QUIESCING (or MQRC_CONNECTION_QUIESCING) and will be disconnected automatically. Applications are expected to periodically attempt reconnection.
C. Using FAIL_IF_QUIESCING options where valid with MQI calls, an application can finalize MQ processing, avoiding loss of data, before the queue manager is shut down.
D. When a queue manager is configured with the FAIL_IF_QUIESCING option and is being s hut down, it will reject all MQI calls with a completion code of MQCC_FAILED and a reason code of MQRC_Q_MGR_QUIESCING (or MQRC_CONNECTION_QUIESCING) in order to assure fast and reliable termination.
Answer: C

10. A company has an MQI application on Windows that continuously browses a queue to identify a message before removing it for processing. The application has only one program reading the queue. The company is experiencing increased volumes, and there is a need to add additional instances of the browsing program. Which of the following options could help with splitting and managing the workload across the multiple browsing programs?
A. Use browse with lock
B. Use browse with message under cursor
C. Use browse with priority sequencing
D. Use MQ cooperative browsing optionsUse MQ? cooperative browsing options
E. Share an object handle across the programs
Answer: A, D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved