Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM A2180-253 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free A2180-253 Sample Questions:

1. What is the correct command to save configuration changes in a Jython script file?
A. AdminConfig.save()
B. $AdminConfig save
C. AdminTask.save()
D. $AdminTask.save
E. The WebSphere scripting tool does a periodic save based on a property in its configuration.
Answer: A

2. Which additional deployment descriptor information can a WebSphere application have beyond the J2EE requirements?
A. IBM Bindings associate local names to deployment platform specific resources
B. IBM Extensions support additional options
C. For EJB modules, a set of files map Entity Enterprise JavaBeans to a specific data store "schema"
D. Web Service Interoperability mapping files
E. Jython deployment scripts
F. Cloudscape DDL files
Answer: A, B, C

3. What is the name of the WebSphere scripting tool?
A. wasadmin
B. wsadmin
C. ws_ant
D. wsdeploy
Answer: B

4. When is J2EE mapping of security roles to users and groups allowed?
A. During application development with Rational Application Developer (RAD) or with Application Server Toolkit (AST)
B. During an application installation
C. After an application is installed
D. During application runtime
E. During the creation of an application profile
F. When configuring the user registry
Answer: A, B, C

5. In a federated namespace, what are the primary uses of cell and node persistent partitions?
A. For the storage of topological data in the XML repository
B. For the storage of configuration bindings, such as CORBA and indirect name lookups
C. For binding the server root of the server, such as EJB homes and resource artifacts
D. For reading configuration data from the file system, such as EJB deployment descriptors, and registering the necessary objects
Answer: B

6. Which Web server plug-in setting is NOT configurable using the administrative console?
A. Load balancing option
B. Retry interval
C. Refresh configuration interval
D. Minimum number of connections
Answer: D

7. An application has 15 concurrent users and a connection pool size of 10. Each user uses 3 prepared statements. For this application, what is the recommended prepared statement cache size?
A. 10
B. 15
C. 30
D. 45
Answer: C

8. What is the correct syntax when running the backup configuration of administrative server files when WebSphere Security is enabled?
A. backupConfig WebSphereConfig user <name> -password <password>
B. backupConfig WebSphereConfig backup.zip nohalt user <name> -password <password>
C. backupConfig WebSphereConfig -cell user <name> -password <password>
D. backupConfig WebSphereConfig profilename=AppSrv01 user <name> -password <password>
Answer: A

9. When the application server is experiencing normal to heavy usage, which statement most accurately describes optimal pool usage?
A. The pools will all show similar numerical values, indicating balanced workload is occurring throughout the application server.
B. Pools used by the application should be released and rebuilt in conjunction with JVM garbage collection cycles ensuring that no stale connections persist.
C. The Performance Management Interface (PMI) must be explicitly enabled on the application server to be monitored, since it requires CPU resources on the server being monitored.
D. Pools used by the application should be nearly fully utilized, indicating that resources are being efficiently used.
Answer: D

10. When configuring a J2C connection factory, which setting can be configured using the administrative console?
A. Container-managed authentication alias
B. Component-managed authentication alias
C. Authentication preference
D. Mapping configuration alias
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved