Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM A2090-733 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free A2090-733 Sample Questions:

1. A .NET application executes a SQL request invoking the DB2Command.ExecuteReader method and a syntax error exception is thrown. Which of the following properties contains the SQLCode for this syntax error?
A. DB2Error.SQLCode
B. SQLError.SQLCode
C. DB2Exception.SQLCode
D. SQLException.SQLCode
Answer: A

2. Given the following table definition:
CREATE TABLE staff (
id SMALLINT NOT NULL, name VARCHAR(9),
dept SMALLINT, job CHAR(5))
Assuming that the following statements execute successfully:
Dim cmdStaff As DB2Command = cnDb2.CreateCommand()
cmdStaff.CommandText = "SELECT name FROM staff WHERE (job = @job)"
Which of the following is the correct way to provide a value for the parameter marker used?
A. cmdStaff.Parameters.Add("@job", "Mgr", CType(5, Char))
B. cmdStaff.Parameters.Add("@job", "Mgr", DB2Type.Char, 5)
C. cmdStaff.Parameters.Add(New DB2Parameter("@job", CType(5, Char)) cmdStaff.Parameters("@job").Value = "Mgr"
D. cmdStaff.Parameters.Add(New DB2Parameter("@job", DB2Type.Char, 5) cmdStaff.Parameters("@job").Value = "Mgr"
Answer: D

3. If the following code is executed in the order shown:
conDB2 As DB2Connection
conDB2.ConnectionString = "Database=samplelx;UID=db2user;PWD=db2pwd;"
conDB2.Open()
Which of the following statements is correct?
A. An exception is thrown because the server name has not been specified.
B. An exception is thrown because the server name and the port have not been specified.
C. The execution is successful provided the host name SAMPLEX has been previously defined in the local hosts table.
D. The execution is successful provided the database alias SAMPLEX has been previously defined in the local database catalog.
Answer: D

4. Which of the following is the DB2 Data Provider for the .NET class that requires a database connection to be open?
A. DB2DataSet
B. DB2RecordSet
C. DB2DataReader
D. DB2DataAdapter
Answer: C

5. Which of the following ADO .NET providers is supported by IBM DB2 Add-ins for Visual Studio?
A. OLE DB.NET Data Provider
B. DB2 Data Provider for .NET
C. ODBC Data Provider for .NET
D. DB2 for i5/OS .NET Provider
Answer: B

6. Two OLTP applications run concurrently but frequent locking occurs which requires a fix to be applied. Application A inserts rows into the table T1. Application B submits several queries against the table with a Cursor Stability isolation level. What would be the best course of action to improve the system's concurrency and performance?
A. Application B should be changed to access a view of table T1.
B. Application B should be changed to a Read Stability isolation level.
C. Application A should be changed to perform a commit after each INSERT operation.
D. Application A should be changed to include the NOT WITH HOLD clause on each INSERT operation.
Answer: C

7. Parameter markers are NOT permitted for which of the following statements?
A. CALL
B. DELETE
C. EXECUTE IMMEDIATE
D. SET CURRENT SQLID
Answer: C

8. Given following table:
EMP
EMPNO NAME DEPTNO SALARY
===== ==== ====== ======
0010 JOSH D95 30000
0020 JENNA D98 25000
0030 DYLAN D95 10000
0040
TRACY
D90
33000
and the following trigger definition:
CREATE TRIGGER track_chgs
AFTER UPDATE OF salary, name, empno ON emp
REFERENCING NEW_TABLE AS ntable
FOR EACH STATEMENT MODE DB2SQL
BEGIN ATOMIC
INSERT INTO changes
SELECT empno, CURRENT TIMESTAMP FROM ntable; END;
After executing the following SQL statements:
DELETE FROM changes;
UPDATE emp SET deptno = 'D98' WHERE deptno = 'D95'; INSERT INTO emp VALUES('0050', 'KEN', 'D90', 35000); UPDATE emp SET salary = salary - 500 WHERE salary > 35000;
UPDATE emp SET salary = salary + 1000 WHERE salary <= 25000; What value will be returned by this query?
SELECT count(*) FROM changes
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6
Answer: A

9. Given the following table and view definitions: CREATE TABLE city (cityid INT GENERATED ALWAYS AS IDENTITY , city_name CHAR(10),
state_code CHAR(2) CHECK(state_code IN ('CA','IL','NY','OH','TX')));
CREATE VIEW city_view AS (
SELECT city_name||','||state_code AS fullname FROM city
WHERE state_code NOT IN ('OH','IL'));
and the following trigger definition: CREATE TRIGGER city_viewInput
INSTEAD OF INSERT ON city_view
REFERENCING NEW AS n
FOR EACH ROW MODE DB2SQL BEGIN ATOMIC
DECLARE delim INT;
SET delim = LOCATE(',', n.fullname); INSERT INTO city(city_name,state_code)
VALUES(SUBSTR(n.fullname, 1, delim - 1), SUBSTR(n.fullname, delim + 1, 2)); END;
If the following SQL statments are executed:
INSERT INTO city VALUES(DEFAULT,'San Jose','CA') ; INSERT INTO city_view VALUES('Chicago,IL');
INSERT INTO city VALUES(DEFAULT,'Detroit','MI'); INSERT INTO city VALUES(DEFAULT,'Austin','TX'); INSERT INTO city_view VALUES('Denver,CO');
How many rows will be returned by the following query:
SELECT * FROM city
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: C

10. An application running against a DB2 for AIX database needs to execute the following query:
SELECT t2.c2, t1.c3 FROM t1 INNER JOIN t2 ON t1.c1 = t2.c1
If table T1 resides in the DB2 for AIX database and table T2 resides in a DB2 for i5/OS database, which of the following DB2 object types must the identifier T2 represent in order for this SQL statement to run successfully?
A. ALIAS
B. NICKNAME
C. SERVER TABLE
D. TABLE WRAPPER
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved