Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM A2090-731 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free A2090-731 Sample Questions:

1. A DBA attempts to use the Task Center to schedule a daily database backup and is not successful. A GET ADMIN CFG command shows that TOOLSCAT_DB, TOOLSCAT_INST, and TOOLSCAT_SCHEMA are all NULL on the DB2 server where the backup task was attempted.
What must be done to enable scheduling of tasks on this server using the Task Center?
A. Use the CREATE DATABASE command to create a database called TOOLSDB.
B. Use the CREATE TOOLS CATALOG command to create the DB2 tools catalog tables in a new or existing database.
C. Create a table space called SYSTOOLSPACE in the database that the Task Center was trying to schedule a Backup for using CREATE TABLESPACE.
D. Create a new schema called TOOLSCAT in the database that the Task Center was trying to schedule a Backup for and then use UPDATE ADMIN CFG to reference that database, instance and schema.
Answer: B

2. For a DB2 instance db2inst1 on a server with port 50000 available, which of the following commands must be run in order to configure DB2 to listen for incoming TCP/IP connections?
a. db2set db2comm=tcpip
b. db2 UPDATE DBM CFG USING PORT_NUM 50000
c. db2 UPDATE DBM CFG USING SVCENAME DB2c_db2inst1
d. db2 UPDATE DBM CFG USING TP_MON_NAME db2inst1
e. Add "DB2c_db2inst1 50000/tcp" to the services file
f. db2set db2comm=tcp/ip
A. a, b, c
B. c, e, f
C. a, d, e
D. a, c, e
Answer: D

3. After running AUTOCONFIGURE for a database, sort memory heap (SORTHEAP) was not enabled for automatic tuning. Which of the following is the reason?
A. SHEAPTHRES in the database manager configuration is set to zero.
B. SHEAPTHRES in the database manager configuration is not set to ­1.
C. SHEAPTHRES in the database manager configuration is not set to zero.
D. SHEAPTHRES in the database manager configuration is not set to auto.
Answer: C

4. Self tuning memory will tune in intervals based on which of the following?
A. The workload changes
B. The DB2 registry entry
C. The database configuration
D. The autoconfig configuration file
Answer: A

5. An excerpt from an application snapshot reveals the following:
Coordinator agent process or thread ID = 1413166
Degree of parallelism requested = 6
Number of agents working on statement = 4
Number of subagents created for statement = 4
Agent process/thread ID = 1413166
Agent process/thread ID = 2670796
Agent process/thread ID = 2703374
Agent process/thread ID = 1736882
Agent process/thread ID = 1724474
Which of the following configurations would be observed?
A. INTRA_PARALLEL ON and MAXAGENTS 4 and database configuration DFT_DEGREE 1
B. INTRA_PARALLEL ON and MAX_QUERYDEGREE 3 and database configuration DFT_DEGREE 4
C. INTRA_PARALLEL ON and MAX_QUERYDEGREE 6 and database configuration DFT_DEGREE 1
D. INTRA_PARALLEL ON and MAX_QUERYDEGREE 4 and database configuration DFT_DEGREE ANY
Answer: D

6. Which command will list all registry variables that are set for the current or default instance?
A. db2set ­lr
B. db2set ­all
C. db2set ­inst
D. db2set DB2INSTDEF
Answer: B

7. Which of the following lists all actions possible using the SET UTIL_IMPACT_PRIORITY command?
a. Throttle a utility that was invoked in unthrottled mode
b. Unthrottle a throttled utility (disable throttling)
c. Set the default throttle for all utilities
d. Reprioritize a throttled utility
A. a and b
B. b, c and d
C. a, b and c
D. a, b and d
Answer: D

8. Which of the following TWO commands will apply AUTOCONFIGURE recommended changes to buffer pools?
A. AUTOCONFIGURE USING APPLY NONE
B. AUTOCONFIGURE USING APPLY DB ONLY
C. AUTOCONFIGURE USING APPLY DB AND DBM
D. AUTOCONFIGURE USING APPLY BUFFERPOOLS ONLY
E. AUTOCONFIGURE USING APPLY DB AND BUFFERPOOLS ONLY
Answer: B, C

9. The LIST APPLICATIONS command provides the following output:
Auth ID Application Appl. Application ID DB # of Agents Name Handle Name
­­­­­­­ ­­­­­­­­­­­ ­­­­­­ ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­ ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­
USR1 myapp 25667 LOCAL.DB2.060609075930 TESTDB 1 USR1 db2bp.exe 25668
LOCAL.DB2.060609075931 TESTDB 1
The Database Administrator needs to force the application myapp executed by user usr1. Which command must be issued?
A. FORCE APPLICATION (25667)
B. FORCE APPLICATION (myapp)
C. FORCE APPLICATION (myapp user usr1)
D. FORCE APPLICATION (LOCAL.DB2.060609075930)
Answer: A

10. A Database Administrator needs to create a new database mydb on /home/database and wants to have RUNSTATS running automatically. Which of the following is/are the minimum required statements for this to occur?
A. CREATE DATABASE mydb on /home/database UPDATE DB CFG for mydb using AUTO_RUNSTATS ON UPDATE DB CFG for mydb using AUTO_MAINT OFF
B. CREATE DATABASE mydb on /home/database UPDATE DB CFG for mydb using AUTO_MAINT ON
C. CREATE DATABASE mydb on /home/database UPDATE DB CFG for mydb using AUTO_RUNSTATS ON UPDATE DB CFG for mydb using AUTO_MAINT ON
D. CREATE DATABASE mydb on /home/database
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved