Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM A2090-614 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free A2090-614 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
A DBA wants to create a table named SALES that has the following characteristics: ?effective data clustering and management of space utilization ?rows in the table should be clustered based on when they are added to the table Which clause must be used with the CREATE TABLE statement to define this table?
A. ORGANIZE BY DIMENSIONS
B. ORGANIZE BY INSERT TIME
C. ORGANIZE BY TIME PERIOD
D. ORGANIZE BY KEY SEQUENCE
Answer: B

Q: 2
Which statement about Range Clustered Tables (RCT) is correct?
A. Storage space is not pre-allocated for an RCT.
B. The ALTER TABLE statement can be used to change the physical structure of an RCT.
C. When defining a range of key values for an RCT, a minimum value is optional.
D. The minimum value of a key column for an RCT cannot be a negative value.
Answer: C

Q: 3
For a multi-partitioned database, what is the default behavior of the BACKUP DATABASE command?
A. It will backup just the catalog partition.
B. It will backup all partitions simultaneously.
C. It will backup just the partition that the command is executed from.
D. It will backup just the partitions that reside on the host that the command is executed from.
Answer: C

Q: 4
Which index(es) are created when a multidimensional clustering (MDC) table is defined with only one dimension?
A. One composite block index and one unique index.
B. One composite clustering index and one dimension block index.
C. One index that serves as both the dimension block index and the composite block index.
D. One index that serves as both the dimension block index and the composite clustering index.
Answer: C

Q: 5
Which configuration parameter setting(s) are needed to force authentication to happen at the data source in a federated database environment?
A. FEDERATED set to YES
B. FEDERATED set to YES
AUTHENTICATION set to SERVER or SERVER ENCRYPT
C. FEDERATED set to YES FED NOAUTH set to YES
D. FEDERATED set to YES FED NOAUTH set to YES
AUTHENTICATION set to SERVER or SERVER ENCRYPT
Answer: D

Q: 6
What type of file system is used to store data and logs in a DB2 pureScale environment?
A. Network File System (NFS)
B. General Parallel File System (GPFS)
C. Common Internet File System (CIFS)
D. Enhanced Journaled File System (JFS2 or EXT4)
Answer: B

Q: 7
To configure instance-level auditing with db2audit, which authority is required?
A. SYSADM
B. SYSCTRL
C. SECADM
D. SYSMAINT
Answer: A

Q: 8
What are two services that the cluster caching facility (CF) provides in a DB2 pureScale environment? (Choose two.)
A. Global Lock Management (GLM)
B. Group Transaction Routing (GTR)
C. Automated Member Restart (AMR)
D. Buffer Pool Synchronization (BPS)
E. Shared Communications Area (SGA)
Answer: A,E

Q: 9
An auditor has requested that all activities performed by those with SYSADM or DBADM authority be tracked. How can this be done with the db2audit tool?
A. By creating a SYSADM ROLE and capturing SYSMAINT event records.
B. By creating an AUDIT POLICY and associating it with SYSADM and DBADM authority.
C. By creating a SYSADM ROLE and capturing SYSADMIN and CHECKING event records.
D. By creating a AUDIT POLICY and associating it with SYSMAINT, SYSADMIN and CHECKING event records.
Answer: B

Q: 10
A database administrator needs to create a federated database and configure access to join data from 3 Oracle instances, 2 SQL Server instances, and 1 DB2 database. Which objects are needed to establish the specified connections?
A. 3 Oracle servers, 1 Oracle wrapper, 2 SQL Server servers, 1 SQL Server wrapper, and nicknames for all databases.
B. 3 Oracle servers, 3 Oracle wrappers, 2 SQL Server servers, 2 SQL Server wrappers, and nicknames for all databases.
C. 3 Oracle servers, 1 Oracle wrapper, 2 SQL Server servers, 1 SQL Server wrapper, 1 DB2 server, 1 DB2 wrapper, and nicknames for alldatabases.
D. 3 Oracle servers, 3 Oracle wrappers, 2 SQL Server servers, 2 SQL Server wrappers, 1 DB2 server, 1 DB2 wrapper, and nicknames for alldatabases.
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved