Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM A2090-558 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free A2090-558 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
When restoring data, which granularity of object may NOT be restored?
A. a single table
B. a single chunk
C. a single dbspace
D. an entire instance
Answer: B

Q: 2
Which command would you execute to restore to a specific moment-in-time?
A. onbar -t timestamp
B. onbar -r -log lognum
C. onbar -r -t timestamp
D. onbar -r -l timestamp
Answer: C

Q: 3
How can you determine which databases are created in an instance?
A. use dbschema utility
B. inspect ONCONFIG file
C. List reserved pages with oncheck -pr
D. run SELECT name FROM sysmaster:sysdatabases
Answer: D

Q: 4
Which command option should be used to resume an interrupted onbar restore?
A. -RETRY
B. -RESTART
C. -REINTIIALZE
D. -BEGIN_AGAIN
Answer: B

Q: 5
Which of the following is true about system catalog tables access?
A. Only user informix can read system catalog tables
B. Only system administrators can read system catalog tables
C. Only database administrators can read system catalog tables
D. Any user that can connect to the database can read system catalog tables
Answer: D

Q: 6
Under which of the following conditions does the LAST COMMITTED option have an effect on the COMMITTED READ isolation level?
A. Row level lock
B. Page level locking
C. RAW or unlogged tables
D. Tables containing complex data types
Answer: A

Q: 7
You have a database server environment where all databases use buffered logging. In which two conditions are the logical-log buffers in shared memory flushed to the logical log on disk? (Choose two.)
A. When the buffer is full.
B. When a checkpoint occurs.
C. When a user issues a begin work.
D. When a user commits the transaction.
E. When a user rolls back the transaction.
Answer: A,B

Q: 8
What are two ways to create table t1 with row level locking? (Choose two.)
A. Execute the command "create table t1 (c1 int) locking row".
B. Execute the command "create table t1 (c1 int) lock level row".
C. Execute the command "create table t1 (c1 int) lock mode row".
D. Set DEF_TABLE_LOCKMODE to ROW in ONCONFIG before executing "create table t1(c1 int)".
E. Set the environment variable DEF_TABLE_LOCKMODE to ROW before executing "create table t1(c1 int)".
Answer: C,D

Q: 9
Why would you want to create a table with a lock mode row as opposed to a lock mode page?
A. to reduce disk I/O
B. to keep more information in memory for each locked row
C. to increase concurrency among multiple users on the same table
D. to reduce the number of locks when accessing rows out of the table
Answer: C

Q: 10
Which isolation level is appropriate if you do not want your query to place any locks?
A. Dirty Read
B. Cursor Stability
C. Committed Read
D. Repeatable Read
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved