Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM A2090-544 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free A2090-544 Sample Questions:

1. What is a method for enabling non-buffered I/O at the table space level in a DB2 database?
A. Set the DB2_DIRECT_IO configuration parameter to YES.
B. Set the DB2_FILESYSTEM_CACHE configuration param eter to YES.
C. Use the USE DIRECT IO clause with the CREATE TABLESPACE or ALTER TABLESPACE command.
D. Use the NO FILE SYSTEM CACHING clause with the CREATE TABLESPACE or ALTER
TABLESPACE command.
Answer: D

2. if table space TBSP1 is using automatic storage, and the existing storage paths are full, which command would increase the available storage?
A. ALTER DATABASE ADD STORAGE ON '/db2/filesystem1'
B. ALTER TABLESPACE tbsp1 ADD ('/db2/filesystem1')
C. ALTER DATABASE ADD STORAGE FOR tbsp1 ('/db2/filesys tem1')
D. ALTER TABLESPACE tbsp1 EXTEND USING ('/db2/filesystem1')
Answer: A

3. A table space has been created in the default database partition group.
What must you do to change the partition group for that table space?
A. Export the table space and reload it into the new partition group.
B. Move the table space to the new partition group as parameters.
C. Drop the table space and re-create it in the new partition group.
D. Alter the table space, specifying the new partition group.
Answer: C

4. A database named MYDB was created by executing the following command:
CREATE DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE NO
Later, a decision is made to modify this database so that both it and its table spaces use automatic storage.
What steps are required to make this modification?
A. Use the ALTER DATABASE command to convert the database; all existing table spaces will be converted automatically.
B. Use the ALTER DATABASE command to convert the database; use the ALTER TABLESPACE command to convert all existing table spaces.
C. Use the ALTER DATABASE command to convert the database; use the ALTER TABLESPACE command to convert all existing SMS table spaces.
D. Use the ALTER DATABASE command to convert the database; use the ALTER TABLESPACE command to convert all existing DMS table spaces.
Answer: D

5. Which action can be performed by the ALTER TABLESPACE statement?
A. Change an SMS table space to a DMS table space on any database partition.
B. Change the size of a container in an SMS table space.
C. Change the EXTENTSIZE setting for a table space on a database partition that currently has no containers.
D. Add a container to an SMS table space on a database partition that currently has no containers.
Answer: D

6. A DBA wants to create table space named MYTBLSP in a databa se with five partitions.
Which command will create the table space on all five partitions?
A. CREATE TABLESPACE mytblsp MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE '/tbsp/cont1P$NODES' 5000)
B. CREATE TABLESPACE mytblsp MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE '/tbsp/cont1P0' to '/tbsp/cont1P4' 5000)
C. CREATE TABLESPACE mytblsp MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE '/tbsp/cont1P[0 -4]' 5000)
D. CREATE TABLESPACE mytblsp MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE '/tbsp/cont1P $N' 5000)
Answer: D

7. Given the following statements:
CREATE TABLESPACE mytblsp MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE :\myfile1?1000, FILE :\myfile2?800);
ALTER TABLESPACE mytbsp EXTEND (FILE :\myfile1?200, FILE :\myfile2?400);
How large are the containers MYFILE1 and MYFILE2?
A. MYFILE1 = 200 pages, MYFILE2 = 400 pages
B. MYFILE1 = 1200 pages, MYFILE2 = 1000 pages
C. MYFILE1 = 1400 pages, MYFILE2 = 1200 pages
D. MYFILE1 = 1200 pages, MYFILE2 = 1200 pages
Answer: D

8. You have a database with eight partitions on a single server. Immediately after executing the following command:
CREATE BUFFERPOOL mybp DEFERRED SIZE 3000
How much memory is consumed by buffer pool MYBP on the server?
A. 0 pages
B. 3000 pages
C. 24000 pages
D. 192000 pages
Answer: A

9. Given the following table spaces, their associated page size, and number of pages:
TSP1 - 16K page size, 10000 pages
TSP2 - 8K page size, 10000 pages
TSP3 - 4K page size, 20000 pages
USERSPACE1 - 4K page size, 5000 pages
Which sets of buffer pools will ensure that all of the data in the table spaces will be fit into memory for optimal data access?
A. IBMDEFAULTBP - 16K page size, 85000 pages
B. IBMDEFAULTBP - 4K page size, 25000 pages
BP1 -16K page size, 20000 pages
C. BP1 - page size 8K, 45000 pages
D. BP1 - 4K page size, 30000 pages
BP2 - 8K page size, 20000 pages
BP3 - 16K page size, 15000 pages
Answer: D

10. Given a newly created database and sufficient memory. If the following statements are successful:
CREATE BUFFERPOOL bp1 SIZE 40MB;
CREATE BUFFERPOOL bp2 PAGESIZE 16K SIZE 40000;
How much memory will be allocated for buffer pools BP1 and BP2?
A. 40MB
B. 80MB
C. 665MB
D. 680MB
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved