Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM A2090-543 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free A2090-543 Sample Questions:

1. Which object can be invoked on a single invocation to return both output parameters and a result set back to the invoking application?
A. procedure
B. module
C. table function
D. method
Answer: A

2. Which object can be created to group together related procedures and user -defined functions that are used for tax calculations?
A. collection
B. module
C. routine
D. routine space
Answer: B

3. Click the Exhibit button.
CREATE FUNCTION deptemployees (idept VARCHAR(3))
RETURNS TABLE (empno CHAR(6),
firstname VARCHAR(12),
lastname VARCHAR(15))
LANGUAGE SQL
READS SQL DATA
NO EXTERNAL ACTION
DETERMINISTIC
RETURN
SELECT empno, firstnme, lastname
FROM employee
WHERE workdept = deptemployees.idept;
Referring to the exhibit, what contains the proper way to invoke the DEPTEMPLOYEES() user-defined function to return all of the employees that work in department D11?
A. SELECT * FROM TABLE(deptemployees('D11'))
B. SELECT * FROM deptemployees('D11')
C. SELECT * FROM deptemployees('D11') AS D11dept
D. SELECT * FROM TABLE(deptemployees('D11')) AS D11dept
Answer: D

4. An application must insert values into a column that has a TIMESTAMP data type.
What is a valid string representation of a TIMESTAMP?
A. 2009.08.07.12.22.22.0000
B. 2009-08-07 12:22:22.0000
C. 07/08/2009-12:22:22:0000
D. 07-08-2009 12.22.22.0000
Answer: B

5. In a query, which clause can reference a CLOB data type?
A. an ORDER BY clause
B. a GROUP BY clause
C. a WHERE clause
D. a DISTINCT clause
Answer: C

6. You have set your data types as CHAR(10), VARCHAR(20). Given the operation shown below:
CHAR(10) UNION VARCHAR(20)
What will be the final data type?
A. CHAR(200)
B. VARCHAR(30)
C. VARCHAR(20)
D. CHAR(30)
Answer: C

7. The table shown below exists in the database:
CREATE TABLE team.workitems ( priority INTEGER, last_update TIMESTAMP, details XML )
User USER1 has CREATEIN authority on the TEAM schema and can SELECT from the TEAM.WORKITEMS table. An SQL routine is created that performs a positioned update using a cursor declared as shown below:
DECLARE c_workitem CURSOR FOR SELECT priority, last_update FROM team.workitems FOR UPDATE;
Which additional privilege is required?
A. EXECUTE privilege on TEAM schema
B. ALTER privilege on TEAM.WORKITEMS table
C. BINDADD privilege on TEAM schema
D. UPDATE privilege on TEAM.WORKITEMS table
Answer: D

8. User USER1 successfully creates a table USER1.TABLE1 and successfully creates a package USER1.PKG1 for an application containing the SQL shown below:
EXEC SQL UPDATE user1.table1 SET col1 = :hvar1 WH ERE col1 IS NULL
Assuming user USER2 can connect to the database, but has no other relevant authorities, which command must user USER1 issue to permit user USER2 to run the application?
A. GRANT ALTER ON TABLE user1.table1 TO USER user2
B. GRANT EXECUTE ON PACKAGE user1.pkg1 TO USER user2
C. GRANT UPDATE ON TABLE user1.table1 TO USER user2
D. GRANT BIND ON PACKAGE user1.pkg1 TO USER user2
Answer: B

9. A database contains a table and a view declared as shown below:
CREATE TABLE s1.t1 ( c1 INTEGER, c2 CHAR(20) );
CREATE VIEW s1.v1 AS SELECT * FROM s1.t1;
A system administrator successfully executes the following code:
GRANT CONNECT, IMPLICIT_SCHEMA ON DATABASE TO user1;
GRANT INSERT ON TABLE s1.t1 TO user1;
GRANT CONTROL ON s1.v1 TO user1;
Which SQL statement does user USER1 have privileges to execute?
A. UPDATE s1.t1 SET c1 = 2 WHERE c1 IS NULL
B. CREATE VIEW user1.v2 AS SELECT * FROM s1.v1
C. CREATE PUBLIC ALIAS a1 FOR s1.v1
D. SELECT * FROM s1.t1 WHERE c2 < 100
Answer: B

10. Which statement is true of an application that only uses static SQL?
A. The authorization ID of program creator is used to qualify explicitly qualified table references on a DROP statement.
B. Static SQL uses SQLDA to determine the number of rows successfully fetched on a FETCH state ment.
C. The authorization ID of application creator is used to qualify implicitly qualified view references on an UPDATE statement.
D. The authorization ID of application invoker used by DB2 to perform authorization checking of an embedded OPEN statement during execution.
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved