Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM A2040-915 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free A2040-915 Sample Questions:

Q: 1.
Which of the following statements describes the value of the Vendor variable from the following portlet code?
Profile p = (Profile) portletRequest.getAttribute (PortletRequest.CCPP_PROFILE);
String vendor = p.getAttribute("Vendor").toString();
A. It contains the name of the vendor of the portal server.
B. It contains the name of the vendor of the client browser or device.
C. It contains the value of the configuration key "vendor" for the Profile configuration service.
D. It contains the value of the "vendor" attribute for an identified or authenticated user, or null for an anonymous user.
Answer: B

Q: 2.
From what source does the Page Builder theme instantiate draganddrop functionality in terms of portlets?
A. The <dnd:drag/> and <dnd:drop/> tags.
B. The theme Default.jsp sets parameters for the ibmPortalConfig object that define the draganddrop behaviors for dragging portlets.
C. The Page Builder theme does not support draganddrop for portlets.
D. The theme Default.jsp instantiates draganddrop functionality by means of loading ibmCSA.js and calling instantiateDrag().
Answer: B

Q: 3.
Which of the following options are advantages of using Lotus OneUI for a portal theme?
A. Keyboard accessibility with hover effects, also providing focus effects or equivalent facilitation.
B. The code base is tested for stability, accessibility, and bidirectionality in multiple browsers.
C. Every page is enforced to look the same regardless of content, disallowing different browsers to make the pages look different under any circumstance or user input.
D. A and B are correct.
Answer: D

Q: 4.
What best describes the portal model REST services that are now offered with WebSphere Portal V7.0?
A. Portlet model, content model, navigational model
B. Portlet model, content model, navigational model, wire model
C. Portlet model, content model, navigational model, user profile
D. Layout model, portlet model, content model, navigational model, wire model, user profile
Answer: D

Q: 5.
In a Web 2.0 theme, which of the available REST services only allow for read access to the model?
A. Layout model
B. Portlet model
C. Content model
D. Navigation model
Answer: D

Q: 6.
Which option best describes how JSR 286compliant portlets and widgets interact with each other?
A. Portlets and widgets cannot interact with each other.
B. Widgets and portlets can interact by using shared render parameters and events.
C. Widgets and portlets can interact by using shared render parameters.
D. widgets and portlets can interact by using events.
Answer: B

Q: 7.
A customer has requirements to remotely search user profiles based on attributes of the profile using web services. How can this task be accomplished in WebSphere Portal?
A. By means of the remote portal search service
B. By means of the remote PUMA SPI REST service
C. By means of the remote virtual member manager service
D. By means of the user repository APIs and wrap web services around API calls.
Answer: B

Q: 8.
A site needs to be created within portal with its own title, user repository, default content, and branding. What single portlet is provided for creating a site within portal?
A. Content Authoring portlet
B. Theme Customizer portlet
C. Virtual Portal Manager portlet
D. New Site Creation Wizard portlet
Answer: D

Q: 9.
Aside from normal steps for deploying portlets to a page, what additional step, if any, is necessary to configure a portlet using the Struts MVC framework and a portlet using the JavaServer Faces framework to the same portal page?
A. Serverside aggregation must be forced on a page
B. Both portlets must comply with the JSR286 Portlet Specification
C. No additional steps are required
D. Framework JAR files must be added to WebSphere Application Server shared libraries
Answer: C

Q: 10.
John has developed a custom stepup handler. He has implemented the two methods init() and establishAuthLevel() of the StepUpAuthHandler interface. What is the outcome of the method establishAuthLevel() returning null?
A. A null pointer exception is thrown.
B. The browser is redirected to the portal login page.
C. The browser displays the HTTP error 403 Forbidden.
D. The authentication level is assumed to be successfully established.
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved