Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

SAS Institute A00-212 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free A00-212 Sample Questions:

1. Which SAS procedure changes the name of a permanent format for a variable stored in a SAS data set?
A. MODIFY
B. FORMAT
C. REGISTRY
D. DATASETS
Answer: D

2. The following SAS program is submitted:
%let test = one;
%let one = two;
%let two = three;
%let three = last;
%put what displays is &&&&&test;
What is written to the SAS log?
A. what displays is one
B. what displays is two
C. what displays is three
D. what displays is last
Answer: B

3. Which of the following is true about the COMPRESS= YES data set option?
A. It uses the Ross Data Compression method to compress numeric data.
B. It is most effective with character data that contains repeated characters.
C. It is most effective with numeric data that represents large numeric values.
D. It is most effective with character data that contains patterns, rather than simple repetitions.
Answer: B

4. Given the SAS data set ONE:
ONEREP COST
SMITH 200
SMITH 400
JONES 100
SMITH 600
JONES 100
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select rep, avg(cost) as AVERAGE
from one
group by rep;
quit;
The following output is desired:
REP AVERAGE
SMITH 400
Which SQL procedure clause completes the program and generates the desired output?
A. having avg(cost) < (select avg(cost) from one)
B. where avg(cost) > (select avg(cost) from one)
C. having avg(cost) > (select avg(cost) from one)
D. where calculated average > (select avg(cost) from one)
Answer: C

5. The following SAS program is submitted:
proc contents data = testdata.one;
run;
Which SQL procedure program produces similar information about the column attributes of the dataset
TESTDATA. ONE?
A. proc sql;
contents testdata.one;
quit;
B. proc sql;
describe testdata.one;
quit;
C. proc sql;
contents table testdata.one;
quit;
D. proc sql;
describe table testdata.one;
quit;
Answer: D

6. The following SAS program is submitted:
%let lib = %upcase(sasuser);
proc sql;
select nvar
from dictionary.tables
where libname = "&lib";
quit;
Several SAS data sets exist in the SASUSER library.
What is generated as output?
A. a report showing the numeric columns in each table in SASUSER
B. a report showing the number of columns in each table in SASUSER
C. a report showing the names of the columns in each table in SASUSER
D. a report showing the number of numeric columns in each table in SASUSER
Answer: B

7. Given the SAS data set ONE:
ONENUMVAR
1 A
2 B
3 C
Which SQL procedure program deletes the data set ONE?
A. proc sql;
delete table one;
quit;
B. proc sql;
remove table one;
quit;
C. proc sql;
drop table one;
quit;
D. proc sql;
delete from one;
quit;
Answer: C

8. Given the SAS data set ONE:
ONE JOBLEVEL SALARY
ACC2 300
SEC1 100
SEC2 200
MGR3 700
ACC1 .
ACC3 .
MGR2 400
The following SAS data set TWO is required:
TWO JOBLEVEL BONUS
ACC2 30
MGR3 70
MGR2 40
Which SQL procedure program creates the data set TWO?
A. proc sql;
create table two as
select job, level, salary * 0.1 as BONUS
from one
where 3 > 20;
quit;
B. proc sql;
create table two as
select job, level, salary * 0.1 as BONUS
from one
where calculated 3 > 20;
quit;
C. proc sql;
create table two as
select job, level, salary * 0.1 as BONUS
from one
where bonus * 0.1 > 20;
quit;
D. proc sql;
create table two as
select job, level, salary * 0.1 as BONUS
from one
where calculated bonus > 20;
quit;
Answer: D

9. Given the SAS data set ONE:
ONEDIVISIONSALES
A 1234
A 3654
B 5678
The following SAS program is submitted:
data _null_;
set one;
by division;
if first.division then
do;
%let mfirst = sales;
end;
run;
What is the value of the macro variable MFIRST when the program finishes execution?
A. 1234
B. 5678
C. null
D. sales
Answer: D

10. The following SAS program is submitted:
%let first = yourname;
%let last = first;
%put &&&last;
What is written to the SAS log?
A. first
B. &&first
C. yourname
D. &yourname
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved