Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Apple 9L0-623 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 9L0-623 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
How does a sparse bundle disk image differ from a sparse disk image?
A. The image data in a sparse bundle disk image cannot be encrypted, while the image data in a sparse disk image can be encrypted.
B. The image data in a sparse bundle disk image is stored in multiple files, while the image data in a sparse disk image is stored in a single file.
C. A sparse bundle disk image must be formatted as an HFS volume, while a sparse disk image may use any format available for a Mac OS X volume.
D. As more files are added to a sparse bundle disk image, its file size increases, unlike a sparse disk image, whose file size remains static as files are added.
Answer: B

Q: 2
Review the screenshot, then answer the question below.
You are creating an installation package named "Pretendco Database Scripts". You want to add a license agreement that will be displayed when users open the completed package.
Where in the interface shown above should you click to begin the process of adding the license agreement?
A. Pretendco Database Scripts
B. Configuration
C. Contents
D. Scripts
E. Edit Interface
Answer: E

Q: 3
On a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer, which command-line tool should you use to synchronize the local Software Update service catalog with Apple's public Software Update servers?
A. swupd
B. swsvrd
C. swupd_syncd
D. swsvrd_updated
Answer: C

Q: 4
What information is stored in the ~/Library/Preferences/ByHost/ folder on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer?
A. The computer's network settings
B. The user preferences that are tied to specific computers
C. The access control settings specifying who can access the computer
D. The access control lists specifying the local files to which network users have Read/Write access
Answer: B

Q: 5
Which task can an Apple Remote Desktop task server perform?
A. Review reports about a client.
B. Scan the local network for ARD client computers.
C. Schedule tasks for client computers that are offline.
D. Turn on powered-down client computers using the Lights Out Management protocol.
Answer: C

Q: 6
On a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer, which process provides software updates to client computers?
A. swupd
B. swsvrd
C. updated
D. httpd-1.3
Answer: D

Q: 7
You are defining a workflow in Automator that will automate the creation of custom NetBoot service images. Which statement about such a workflow is true?
A. The workflow is restricted to using actions available in Automator's System library.
B. The "Add User Account" action can be used in a workflow that creates NetInstall images.
C. The results of one Automator action become the input to the next action in the workflow.
D. The workflow can branch based on the results of an action, causing just one of several defined actionsto be performed next.
Answer: C

Q: 8
The ampere (amp) is a unit of______.
A. electrical current
B. electrical resistance
C. power, equal to one joule per second
D. potential difference in electrical charge
Answer: A

Q: 9
In Mac OS X v10.6, which utility can you use by itself to create images for NetBoot service?
A. hdiutil
B. Disk Utility
C. System Image Utility
D. NetBoot Imaging Utility
Answer: C

Q: 10
You have configured two Mac OS X Server v10.6 computers as Software Update servers.
You want the Software Update service on one computer to retrieve available software updates from the other, instead of both computers downloading updates from Apple's public Software Update servers. Which file should you edit to achieve this goal?
A. /etc/swupd/swupd.conf
B. /etc/swupd/swupd.plist
C. /usr/share/swupd/html/index.sucatalog
D. /Library/Preferences/com.apple.SoftwareUpdate.plist
Answer: B

Q: 11
Which statement describes a method of enforcing software usage policies?
A. Disable personal file sharing on all client computers.
B. Disable port 548 on the main firewall to prevent access to external AFP sites.
C. Configure all network user accounts to use home folders stored on client computers.
D. Bind all client computers to a directory server and use preference management to manage application access.
Answer: D

Q: 12
Which statement presents an obstacle to distributing a bundle over a network?
A. The bundle can lose its resource fork when transmitted across the network.
B. You cannot compress bundles, so their download requires significant network bandwidth.
C. You cannot use Apple Remote Desktop to copy a bundle to multiple computers simultaneously.
D. Users may accidentally download only a portion of a bundle when copying it to or from a server.
Answer: D

Q: 13
Using System Image Utility, you are defining a workflow that will be used to create a NetInstall image.Which Automator action should you add to the workflow if you want to specify that the finished image canbe installed only on MacBook Pro computers?
A. Define Image Source
B. Filter Computer Models
C. Filter Clients by IP Address
D. Customize Package Selection
E. Filter Clients by MAC Address
F. Apply System Configuration Settings
Answer: B

Q: 14
Which procedure will display a list of the files that will be installed by a flattened installation package named "OfficeFiles.pkg"?
A. In Terminal, type pkgutil ---payload-files OfficeFiles.pkg and press Return.
B. Open the OfficeFiles.pkg file in PackageMaker and choose List Files from the File menu.
C. In Disk Utility, choose Convert from the File menu, select the OfficeFiles.pkg file, then choose Bundlefrom File Type pop-up menu, and click Save.
D. In the Finder, Control-click the OfficeFiles.pkg file, choose Show Package Contents from the pop- upmenu, and then double-click the Archive.bom file.
Answer: A

Q: 15
In Mac OS X v10.6, what is a metapackage?
A. An installation package that installs a configured Mac OS X v10.6 system
B. A package that lists files that were installed by a specific installation package
C. An installation package that contains or references other installation packages
D. An installation package that contains installation scripts but no installable files
Answer: C

Q: 16
An Internet-enabled disk image is a disk image that______.
A. has been compressed for quick network transit
B. has been flattened for download over an FTP or WebDAV connection
C. has a hybrid volume format, so that it can be opened on Windows and UNIX systems
D. has been configured to copy its contents to the volume where it is opened, and then move itself to the Trash
Answer: D

Q: 17
Review the screenshot, then answer the question below.
You are configuring a NetInstall image, as shown in the screenshot. Before you can build the image,which Automator action MUST you add to the workflow?
A. Create Image
B. Add User Account
C. Define Image Source
D. Customize Package Selection
Answer: A

Q: 18
Using NetBoot filters in Mac OS X Server v10.6, you can define which client computers will be able toaccess the NetBoot service based on each client's_____.
A. IP address
B. host name
C. hardware serial number
D. Ethernet hardware address
Answer: D

Q: 19
You want a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer to use an XML configuration file to configure itself whenit starts up for the first time. Which is a valid location to store the configuration file?
A. In /Users/Shared/Auto-Config/ on your DHCP server
B. In /Users/Shared/Auto-Config/ on any server on your network
C. On any Software Update server on the same subnet as the new server
D. In a folder named "Auto Server Setup" at the root level of any drive connected to the server
Answer: D

Q: 20
Computers on your network will NOT be able to access Apple public Software Update servers if you block port _____on your main firewall. Computers on your network will NOT be able to access Apple?public Software Update servers if you block port ______on your main firewall.
A. 80
B. 548
C. 8088
D. 63000
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved