Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Apple 9L0-401 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 9L0-401 Sample Questions:

1 You work as a network administrator at XXYYInc.com. You need to configure a Mac OS X computer to get authentication information from an LDAP server. What could you do? (Choose Two)
A. Enter the IP address of an LDAP server in the LDAP pane of Network preferences.
B. Use Directory Access to configure Mac OS X to get LDAP information from a DNS server.
C. Use the default configuration, which allows Mac OS X to use a DHCP-supplied LDAP server.
D. Use Sharing preferences to configure Mac OS X to use an Active Directory server as an LDAP server.
E. Use Directory Access to configure Mac OS X with the IP address, type and search base of a specific LDAP server.
Answer: C, E

2 Which of the following options in Disk Utility allows you to securely erase a hard disk? (Choose Three)
A. 7-Pass Erase
B. 12-Pass Erase
C. 35-Pass Erase
D. Zero Out Data
E. Erase and Lock Drive
F. Delete and Zero Out Files in Trash
Answer: A, B, C

3 In Mac OS X v10.4, how would you enable printing to printer shared by a Windows computer?
A. In Printer Setup Utility, Select the workgroup and printer from the Default Browser pane in the Printer Browser window, and click Add.
B. From the Printing pane of Print & Fax performances choose windows printers in the pop-up menu, then select the workgroup and printer
C. In the Print dialog, choose the workgroup from the windows Printer entry in the Printer pop-up menu, then select the printer from the list.
D. In Printer Setup Utility, click More Printers in the Printer Browser window and choose Windows Printing from the pop-up menu, then choose the workgroup, select the printer, and click Add.
Answer: D

4 You work as the network administrator at XXYYInc.com. All client computers run Mac OS X v10.4. You want to reduce the number of passwords XXYYInc network users require to access different network service. Which of the following will allow you to accomplish your goal? (Choose Three)
A. Set up Kerberos environment on the network.
B. Have users store their login information for different servers in Keychain.
C. Set up a directory service to make user and password information available to all computers
D. Have users enables the Single Sign-on option in the Authentication pane of Network preferences
Answer: A, B, C

5 You have logged into a Mac OS X v10.4 computer with the XXYYInc user account. You want to share a file with network guests. In which folder should you place the file?
A. /Users/Shared
B. /Users/Public
C. /users/XXYYInc/Shared
D. /Users/XXYYInc/Public
Answer: D

6 When would you need to perform a DESTRUCTIVE fix, such as reformatting the hard drive or deleting a user account?
A. When the user has forgotten the Master Password.
B. When the user must adopt case-sensitive file names.
C. When the non-admin user cannot install applications.
D. When the Finder cannot identify applications to open PDF files.
Answer: B

7 You work as a support technician at XXYYInc.com. A XXYYInc user complains that web pages will not load on his iBook. Which of the following troubleshooting steps would be useful in troubleshooting this problem? (Choose Three)
A. Locate DNS servers on the network using Network Utility DNS Scan command.
B. Test direct IP connectivity using Network Utility Ping command.
C. Confirm Ethernet connectivity using Network Diagnostics.
D. Review the Network Activity report in Activity Monitor.
E. Verify the network settings in Network preferences.
F. Review the Activity Report in Network Monitor.
Answer: B, C, E

8 Which of the following statements are true regarding FTP on a Mac OS X v10.4 computer?
A. FTP service on Mac OS X v10.4 does not use usernames or passwords
B. FTP service on Mac OS X v10.4 requires that the firewall service be disabled.
C. FTP service on Mac OS X v10.4 is compatible only with other Mac OS X computers.
D. Remote users who connect to the computer over FTP can access files outside of their home directory
Answer: D

9 You work as the network administrator at XXYYInc.com. You need to configure your Mac OS X v10.4 computer to allow other Mac OS X computers to send faxes through it. What should you do?
A. In Printer Setup Utility, choose Enable Sharing from the Fax/Modem menu.
B. Click the checkbox for Fax Sharing in the Services pane of Sharing preferences.
C. Select Printer Sharing in the Services pane of Sharing preferences and click the allow fax sharing checkbox.
D. Enable the Let others send faxes through this computer option in the Sharing pane of print & Fax preferences.
Answer: D

10 Which Network Utility commands can be used to verify connectivity between your computer and a Web server of the internet? (Choose Two)
A. Traceroute
B. Lookup
C. Whois
D. Finger
E. Ping
Answer: A, E

11 In Mac OS X v10.4, how can you access the command line?
A. Launch Console
B. Start up in verbose mode
C. Log in remotely using SSH.
D. Start up in single user mode.
Answer: C

12 You work as the network administrator at XXYYInc.com. XXYYInc has both Macintosh and Windows client computers. You need to configure a Mac OS X v10.4 computer to share a USB printer for all users on the network. After configuring you Mac OS X to share the printer, what else must you do?
A. In Printer Setup Utility choose Windows from the Printer Sharing menu.
B. In Printer Setup Utility choose Windows Printing from the Printers menu.
C. In the Services pane of Sharing preferences click the Windows Sharing checkbox.
D. In the Sharing pane of Print & Fax preferences click the Windows Printing checkbox.
Answer: C

13 In Mac OS X v10.4, which of the following applications can you use to configure networking? (Choose Three)
A. Setup Assistant
B. System Profiler
C. Internet Connect
D. Network preferences
E. Network Location Manager
F. Configuration pane of Network Utility
Answer: A, B, C

14 You work as a support technician at XXYYinc.com. Another support technician, named Jim has enabled Personal Web Sharing on a Mac OS X computer with the domain name finance.xxyyinc.com. Jim placed HTML files in /Users/jim/Sites. Which URL can web browsers on other computers use to access those files?
A. http://jim.finance.xxyyinc.com/
B. http://www.finance.xxyyinc.com/
C. http://finance.xxyyinc.com/~jim/
D. http://finance.xxyyinc.com/Users/jim/
Answer: C

15 Which of the following can be sued to view information about a wide range of system components? (Choose Two)
A. Console
B. Setup Assistant
C. System Profiler
D. Internet Connect
E. Network Diagnostics
Answer: A, C

16 Which of the following statements are true regarding network configuration changes?
A. Changes to the network configuration are user-specific.
B. Changes to the network configuration require administrator authentication.
C. Changes to the network configuration require you to create a new network location.
D. Changes to the network configuration are made in the internet pane of System Preferences.
Answer: B

17 You work as an administrator at XXYYInc.com. You need to enable a personal firewall on a Mac OS X v10.4 computer. What should you do?
A. Click Start in the Firewall pane of Network Utility.
B. Click Start in the Firewall pane of NetInfo Manager.
C. Click Start in the Firewall pane of Sharing performance.
D. Click Start in the Firewall pane of Network performances.
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved