Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Apple 9L0-006 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 9L0-006 Sample Questions:

1. What does Apple recommend you do before replacing or installing any internal parts in an Xserve?
A. Remove all drive modules from the Xserve.
B. Remove the Xserve from its rack.
C. Press the System Identifier button.
D. Unlock all drive module bays.
Answer: B

2. What is the main function of Server Monitor?
A. It provides detailed status of Xserve hardware functionality.
B. it executes a full suite of diagnostics on all internal Xserve hardware.
C. It monitors the Mac OS X Server operating system and reports on any unauthorized users.
D. It provides the video driver software to support connection of an Apple Cinema display to an Xserve running Mac OS X Server.
Answer: A

3. The LED on a MacBook MagSafe power adapter doesn't illuminate at all when it's plugged into the MacBook and you know the adapter is connected to a known good power source. What is most likely the cause of this symptom?
A. The MacBook has a faulty main battery.
B. The MagSafe adapter needs to be reset first.
C. The MacBook requires an SMC firmware update.
D. A MagSafe adapter connector pin is stuck down.
Answer: D

4. A MacBook Pro powers on with no image on the built-in display. You connect an external display and restart the MacBook Pro, yet you still see no image on either display. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this symptom?
A. Dead battery
B. Not enough RAM
C. Faulty optical drive
D. RAM not completely seated
Answer: D

5. To ensure proper fan and temperature control in the Power Mac G5, you must run the thermal calibration routine found on the ______ disc whenever you replace a processor or logic board with a new processor or logic board.
A. Apple Service Diagnostic
B. Apple Hardware Test
C. Fan Control Installer
D. Mac OS X Installer
Answer: A

6. You are troubleshooting an eMac that has no image on its built-in display. You have already checked user controls and reset PRAM, but the issue persists. When you connect an external display to the eMac's VGA output port and restart the eMac, you see a proper image on the external display. Which of the following service modules would most likely be the cause of these symptoms?
A. Display Analog Assembly
B. Power Supply Assembly
C. Logic Board
D. Hard drive
Answer: A

7. A customer's iBook G4 forgets the time and date when the main battery is completely drained and there is no AC adapter connected for several hours. Is this behavior normal?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer: A

8. Which of the following PowerBook G4 models does NOT support hot-swapping the main battery?
A. PowerBook G4 (12-inch)
B. PowerBook G4 (15-inch)
C. PowerBook G4 (17-inch)
Answer: A

9. On a MacBook Pro, Safe Sleep ensures that _____.
A. any open IP ports from services are closed before putting the machine to sleep
B. the machine is locked with a configured password after a specified amount of time
C. data stored in main memory will not be lost should the system shut down due to power loss while the machine is asleep
D. the user is prompted to save documents in any open applications before machine is put to sleep using the Sleep command from the Apple menu
Answer: C

10. What is the function of the SMC in an Intel Mac?
A. The SMC controls all aspects of power flow.
B. The SMC controls the speed of the hard drive.
C. The SMC manages the amount of virtual memory used.
D. The SMC manages all communication with attached peripherals.
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved