Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Nortel 922-100 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 922-100 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 A customer is upgrading to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0. Which hardware components also provide DSP services? (Choose two.)
A. 32-port DSP Daughterboard
B. 96-port DSP Daughterboard
C. 128-port DSP Daughterboard
D. Media Gateway Controller card (MC32B)
Answer: A, B

Q: 2 A customer has upgraded from a Communication Server (CS) 1000S to a CS 1000E Standard Availability (SA). Due to their projected company and network growth, they are contemplating upgrading to a CS 1000E High Availability (HA) system. Which component(s) differentiate a HA system from a SA system?
A. a second CP-PM
B. enabling the HA software package
C. a second CP-PM and a CP-PM Call Server
D. a second CP-PM and enabling the HA software package
Answer: D

Q: 3 A customer is upgrading to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0. To take advantage of features supported by the Enterprise Common Manager (ECM) framework, which systems can be deployed as the ECM? (Choose two.)
A. VxWorks Operating System and ISP 1100
B. Linux Operating System and IBM x306m
C. Linux Operating System and HP DL 320
D. VxWorks Operating System and HP DL 320
E. VxWorks Operating System and IBM x306m
Answer: B, C

Q: 4 A customer is upgrading a Communication Server 1000S to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0. Which hardware component replaces the Media Gateway 1000S controller card?
A. DSP Daughterboard
B. Media Card 32 Port Security
C. No hardware change required.
D. Media Gateway Controller card
E. Call Processor Pentium Mobile
Answer: D

Q: 5 A customer is upgrading to Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0 and needs additional temporary IP User Licenses for controlled load sharing between two systems.
Which statement is true regarding the licenses to be ordered and the use of additional IP User Licenses?
A. No additional licenses need to be ordered. If the customer runs out of IP User Licenses for the 1150E, they can use the Basic IP User Licenses.
B. Basic IP User Licenses must be ordered. Regular IP Licenses will be used if the temporary license count is exceeded.
C. Regular IP User Licenses must be ordered. Basic IP User Licenses will be used if the temporary license count is exceeded.
D. Temporary User Licenses should be ordered. Basic IP or Regular IP User Licenses will be used if the temporary license count is exceeded.
Answer: D

Q: 6 A customer is upgrading from Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0 Standard Availability to Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0 High Availability system. In addition to a Media Gateway 1000E, what configuration must be in place for this to occur?
A. a CP-PM and an MGC
B. a CP-PM CS, an MGC, and package 410 High Availability
C. a CP-PM CS, CP-PM SS, an MGC, and package 405 GRSEC
D. a CP-PM CS, with either a CP-PM SS, ISP 1100 or COTS VxWorks SS, and an MGC, and package 410 High Availability
Answer: D

Q: 7 A customer is upgrading from a Communication Server 1000S to Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0 and requires a High Availability configuration. Which package must be in place for this to occur?
A. Package 329 for ESA
B. Package 410 for CP-PM Servers
C. Package 404 for GRPRIM for Primary System
D. Package 405 for GRSEC for Secondary System
Answer: B

Q: 8 A customer is upgrading to Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 5.0 and needs to create a customized set of Context Sensitive Feature Keys for a group of IP Phones. What configuration must be in place for this to occur?
A. As in CS 1000 Rls. 4.5, Rls. 5.0 only supports a specific set of softkeys, even if certain features are not supported in a specific call state.
B. The only new softkeys added to Rls. 5.0 are Callers and Redial softkeys, and these are automatically provided and only available in a call processing active state.
C. The only new softkeys added to Rls. 5.0 are Callers and Redial softkeys, and these are automatically provided and only available in a call processing idle state.
D. The Context Sensitive Softkeys feature for IP Phones is enabled automatically, and LD 11 is used to configure the softkeys.
Answer: D

Q: 9 A customer is upgrading to Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 5.0 and has run a report using LD 20. A new feature introduced with CS 1000 Rls. 5.0 is New IP Phone Types. In conducting an inventory of their current IP Phones, they are uncertain what the new label Terminal Number (TN) Type for the IPACD set will be. What is the new CS 1000 Rls. 5.0 TN Type for the IPACD set?
A. 1110
B. 1120
C. 1140
D. 1150
Answer: D

Q: 10 A customer is upgrading to Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0 and installing new 1110E, 1120E and 1140E IP Phones. The customer also wants an Expansion Module for the IP Phone 1100 Series to be used with the 1110E IP telephones.
Which must occur to ensure a successful installation process?
A. Order the correct IP Phone 1100 Series telephones that support the Expansion Module for the IP Phone 1100 Series.
B. Follow the testing parameters after installing the IP Phone 1110E connected to an Expansion Module for the IP Phone 1100 Series.
C. Follow the installation procedure for installing the 1110E IP telephones and connecting the Expansion Module for the IP Phone 1100 Series to the 1110E IP telephones.
D. Determine the proper power requirements since the IP Phone 1110E connection to the Expansion Module for the IP Phone 1100 Series has a unique power requirement.
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved