Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Nortel 920-548 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 920-548 Sample Questions:

1. Click on the Exhibit button.

At which level does an administrator perform the steps: Stop, UnDeploy, Deploy and Start to upgrade a Border Control Point (BCP) series 7000 to a new release?
A. Network Elements > Media Portals > RTP Portals > (BCP name) > Instance
B. Network Elements > Media Portals > RTP Portals > (BCP name) > NE Maintenance
C. Network Elements > Media Portals > Media Portal Cluster > (cluster name) > Service Instances
D. Network Elements > Media Portals > Media Portal Cluster > (cluster name) > Configuration Parameters
Answer: B

2. Click on the Exhibit button.

In a 3 + 1 fault tolerant cluster, which blade servers must be stopped before upgrading to a new load?
A. any blade server in the cluster, since it will automatically synchronize the new load from that blade server with all the other blade servers in that cluster.
B. only the blade servers that are currently carrying active Real-time Transport Protocol (RTP) / media streams.
C. all blade servers that are in the cluster, which includes the active BCP 7200 blade servers (3), as well as the standby Border Control Point (BCP) 7200 blade server.
D. only the active (3) blade servers in the cluster. The standby BCP blade server (+ 1) must remain active so that, if a new call is presented to the cluster during the upgrade procedure, the cluster can process it.
Answer: C

3. Click on the Exhibit button.

In the diagram below, which protocol is carried over the "Control Plane" to the Border Control Point?
A. Real-time Transport Control Protocol (RTCP)
B. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP)
C. Media Portal Control Protocol (MPCP)
D. Real-time Transport Protocol (RTP)
Answer: C

4. The Border Control Point (BCP) replies to the originating end user with an "alias", how will the end user apply the alias?
A. The originating end user will change just its source IP address to match the alias IP address returned by the BCP.
B. The originating end user will change just its destination IP address to match the alias IP address returned by the BCP.
C. The originating end user will change both its source IP address and UDP port number to match the alias IP address and UDP port returned by the BCP.
D. The originating end user will change both its destination IP address and UDP port number to match the alias IP address and UDP port returned by the BCP.
Answer: D

5. How does the User Datagram Protocol (UDP) port contribute to the security strategy of the Border Control Point (BCP)?
A. The UDP port number is provided by the end user's firewall and used by the BCP to ensure the end user's validity.
B. Each IP frame is given the same UDP port number for every media stream, thus giving the BCP the ability to "anchor" to any stream and secure its path to the appropriate far end user.
C. For each Real-time Transport Protocol (RTP) media stream, a random UDP port number is added to each IP packet, providing a unique "signature" that the BCP uses to verify each frame for transport.
D. UDP port numbers given out by the BCP are used by the CS 2000 to verify that the call is being made from and to registered users.
Answer: C

6. Which technology does Border Control Point (BCP) use to redirect an end user's Real-time Transport Protocol packets and shield network components from external exposure?
A. Virtual Routing Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
B. RSA (Rivest, Shamir and Adleman) IP frame encryption
C. Network Address and Port Translation (NAPT)
D. Ethernet Delay and Analysis Protocol (EDAP)
Answer: C

7. Click on the Exhibit button.

When using the System Management GUI (SMGUI), what process is used to query a Border Control Point (BCP) alarm?
A. An alarm browser request is sent to the Database Manager (DBM), the DBM sends a request to the BCP to deliver alarm information back to the SMGUI.
B. An alarm browser request is sent to the BCP. The BCP sends a request to the FPM, which collects the alarm information for the designated BCP and returns the information to the BCP. The BCP re-formats the data and sends it to the SMGUI.
C. An alarm browser request is sent to the SM. The SM sends a request to the FPM, which collects the alarm information for all BCP and servers administered by the SM and returns the information to the SM. The SM re-formats the data and sends it to the SMGUI.
D. An alarm browser request is sent to the SM (System Manager), the SM sends a request to the Fault and Performance Manager (FPM), which collects the alarm information for a designated BCP and returns the information to the SM. The SM re-formats the data and sends it to the SMGUI.
Answer: D

8. Click on the Exhibit button.

When a Border Control Point (BCP) is configured along with Session Server Lines (SSL), the HP eXtremely Thin Server (HP-XTS) is used for system management.
Which servers are provisioned on the HP_XTS?
A. the System Management Console (SMC)
B. the System Management Graphic User Interface (SMGUI)
C. the Fault and Performance Manager and the Database Manager
D. the System Manager, the Fault and Performance Manager, and the Database Manager
Answer: D

9. Click on the Exhibit button.

In a Border Control Point (BCP) 7100 configuration, two BCP 7100s instances are provisioned in the same Motorola Service Access Module 16 (SAM 16) chassis.
On which level is there fault tolerant redundancy?
A. There is no fault tolerance redundancy in the BCP 7100.
B. There is total fault tolerant redundancy between the two BCP 7100s.
C. If one Host CPU fails in a SAM16 shelf, the other Host CPU can take its Media Plane tasks.
D. One Media Blade will fail-over to the same numbered Media Blade in the other BCP 7100 with no loss of calls.
Answer: A

10. Click on the Exhibit button.

In this example, what is the meaning of N+1?
A. From a Gateway Controller (GWC), there is one cluster containing five active Border Control Point (BCP) 7200s and one standby BCP 7200.
B. The IBM Blade Center-Telecom (BCT) is configured with five separate BCP 7200 active instances and provides fault tolerant redundancy via one standby BCP blade server.
C. The BCT is incapable of providing any fault tolerance; thus the N+1 is a misnomer.
D. From the GWC, there is one IP address to use that can choose among five active BCP 7200 active instances.
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved