Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Nortel 920-482 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 920-482 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 After completing a platform migrating to a CallPilot 600r server you are testing the correct operation of the CallPilot system. You discover that while the CallPilot server answers calls, no voice prompts are heard. As you troubleshoot this problem you check the installation log file to verify that the prompts were installed successfully. Which corrective action should you take if you cannot verify that the prompts were installed successfully?
A. Reinstall the CallPilot keycode.
B. Reinstall the CallPilot languages.
C. Reinstall the CallPilot server image.
D. Reinstall the CallPilot database files.
Answer: B

Q: 2 A customer currently has a Communication Server (CS) 1000 with a CallPilot 600r server running Rls. 5.0 software. A system failure has prevented you from logging on to the CallPilot server using CallPilot Manager. Which Windows online diagnostic tool can you use to help troubleshoot and resolve the problem?
A. Windows Event Viewer
B. CallPilot Event Browser
C. Windows Maintenance Admin
D. Windows Performance Monitor
Answer: A

Q: 3 At a customer site, with Communication Server (CS) 1000 and 201i CallPilot server running Rls. 5.0 software, you are troubleshooting the server and have determined that you must remove and replace an MPC-8 card. Which setting indicates that it is safe to remove the MPC-8 card?
A. The MPC status LED is On.
B. The MPC status LED is Off.
C. The MPC status LED is alternating Off and On.
D. The MPC-8 card is a hot-swappable component and can be safely removed at any time.
Answer: B

Q: 4 At a customer site, with a Communication Server (CS) 1000 and a CallPilot 703t server running Rls. 5.0 software, support personnel are unable to establish a remote control session with the CallPilot server. As you troubleshoot this problem you examine the RAS modem connected to the server. Which two LEDs must be lit to indicate that the modem is functioning and ready to accept? (Choose two.)
A. Send Data (SD)
B. Auto Answer (AA)
C. Carrier Sense (CS)
D. Terminal Ready (TR)
Answer: C, D

Q: 5 At a customer site, with a Communication Server (CS) 1000 system and CallPilot 1005r server, the CallPilot system answers calls, but voice services are not available. As you troubleshoot this problem you need to verify the status of the defined DS0 channels.
What is the procedure that you will use to verify the status of the defined DS0 channels?
A. Load overlay 11 (LD 11) and use the STAT n command (where n is the card slot used by the MGate card) to verify that the status is either Idle or Login.
B. Load overlay 23 (LD 23) and use the STAT n command (where n is the card slot used by the MGate card) to verify that the status is either Idle or Login.
C. Load overlay 32 (LD 32) and use the STAT n command (where n is the card slot used by the MGate card) to verify that the status is either Idle or Login.
D. Load overlay 43 (LD 43) and use the STAT n command (where n is the card slot used by the MGate card) to verify that the status is either Idle or Login.
Answer: C

Q: 6 At a customer site, with a fully functioning Communication Server (CS) 1000 system and CallPilot 600r server, the customer has decided to change the ELAN IP address at the CS 1000. After the CS 1000 ELAN IP address is changed, the CallPilot system is unable to connect to the switch. What additional configuration process is required to correct this problem?
A. Reboot the CallPilot server.
B. Reboot the CS 1000 system.
C. Load Overlay 137 and use the STAT ELNK command to verify the ELNK status.
D. Run the CallPilot Configuration Wizard and update the switch IP address information.
Answer: D

Q: 7 A customer currently has a Communication Server (CS) 1000 with a CallPilot 1005r server running Rls. 5.0 software. When the server is powered on and the Power On Self Tests (POST) are run, the server responds with a series of three beep tones. Which hardware fault is indicated?
A. A fatal error has occurred.
B. A memory error has occurred.
C. A hard drive error has occurred.
D. A problem with the onboard video card occurred.
Answer: B

Q: 8 When troubleshooting a hard disk failure on a CallPilot 1002rp server you must identify a faulty disk. How are the physical hard drive pairs configured for a Redundant Array of Independent Disks (RAID) system in a 1002rp CallPilot Rls. 5.0 server?
A. hard drives 0 and 3, 1 and 4, and 2 and 5
B. hard drives 0 and 1, 2 and 3, and 4 and 5
C. hard drives 1 and 4, 3 and 6, and 5 and 8
D. hard drives 1 and 4, 2 and 5, and 3 and 6
Answer: D

Q: 9 You are performing the installation of a new CallPilot 600r server at a customer site with a Communication Server (CS) 1000 system. After running the Configuration Wizard the CallPilot server does not connect to the ELAN. An attempt to ping from the server to the switch ELAN IP address results in Request timed out. An attempt to ping from the server to a client PC on the CLAN results in Request timed out.
Upon visual inspection of the LAN connections you find that the ELAN CAT5 cable is connected to the RJ45 connector labeled 1 on the server and that the CLAN CAT5 cable is connected to the RJ45 connector labeled 2 on the server.
How should you proceed?
A. Remove and replace the ELAN CAT5 cable.
B. Remove and replace the CLAN CAT5 cable.
C. The CAT5 cables are connected correctly; continue troubleshooting the problem.
D. The CAT5 cables are connected incorrectly; remove and reconnect CAT5 cables to correct RJ45 connectors on the server.
Answer: D

Q: 10 You are performing the installation of a new CallPilot 600r server at a customer site with a Communication Server (CS) 1000 system. After running the Configuration Wizard the CallPilot server does not connect to the ELAN. An attempt to ping from the server to the switch ELAN IP address results in Request timed out. When you check the link LEDs at both the ELAN NIC card in the CallPilot server and at the ELAN Ethernet switch, the link LEDs are not on. Which action is indicated by these test results?
A. Remove and replace the CallPilot server.
B. Remove and replace the ELAN Ethernet switch.
C. Remove and replace the CAT5 cable from the CS 1000 to the ELAN switch.
D. Remove and replace the CAT5 cable from the CallPilot server to the ELAN switch.
Answer: D

Q: 11 At a customer site, with a Communication Server (CS) 1000 and a CallPilot 1005r server running Rls. 5.0 software, users report that they are unable to access the My CallPilot Web server to check their CallPilot accounts from outside of the companys internal network. Which port must be open in the companys firewall to allow access to My CallPilot?
A. SSL
B. RCP
C. HTTP
D. SNMP
Answer: C

Q: 12 At a customer site, with a CallPilot 1002r server running Rls. 5.0 software, the MegaRAID Power Console Plus displays the following indication:
(1)A2-2-Failed
Which hard drive should you remove and replace?
A. hard drive bay 2
B. hard drive bay 3
C. hard drive bay 4
D. hard drive bay 5
Answer: D

Q: 13 You are performing the installation of a new CallPilot 1005r server at a customer site with a Communication Server (CS) 1000 system. After running the Configuration Wizard the CallPilot server does not connect to the ELAN. When verifying the network configurations settings on the server and the switch you determine the following:
CallPilot Server ELAN IP address: 172.16.52.36
CallPilot Server ELAN Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Switch ELAN IP address: 172.16.54.124
Switch ELAN Subnet Mask: 255.255.254.0
What do these results indicate?
A. The server IP address in not a valid IP address.
B. The network configuration is correct; continue troubleshooting.
C. The server IP address and the switch IP address are on separate subnets.
D. The server Subnet Mask and the switch Subnet Mask must be reconfigured to be matching numbers.
Answer: C

Q: 14 A customer currently has a Communication Server (CS) 1000 with a CallPilot 1005r server running Rls. 5.0 software. When the system boots the CallPilot startup diagnostics indicate that one or more CallPilot services have not started. Which CallPilot system utility allows you to view the status of services from a CallPilot perspective?
A. Session Trace
B. Channel Monitor
C. Diagnostics Tool
D. CallPilot System Monitor
Answer: D

Q: 15 At a customer site, with a Communication Server (CS) 1000 and a CallPilot 600r server running Rls. 5.0 software, a My CallPilot user reports that they are unable to connect to the My CallPilot Web server. Which utility would you use to send an echo request from the users client PC to the My CallPilot Web server?
A. arp
B. ping
C. tracert
D. ipconfig
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved