Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Nortel 920-462 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 920-462 Sample Questions:

1. A customer with BayStack 5510 switch wants to drop precedence associations that are used for assigning values at packet egress, based on the DSCP in the received packet.
Which is the proper course of action?
A. Configure DSCP-to-802.1p priority.
B. Configure 802.1p priority-to-DSCP associations.
C. Reset the switch configuration to factory default values.
D. Reset the ingress 802.1p-to-DSCP mapping entries to factory default values.
Answer: A

2. Click on the exhibit button.

A customer wants to use IP Subnet VLANs to provide routing between VLAN 2 and VLAN 3 connected to the BayStack BPS switch, and configure the core port as a Brouter port with RIP. Assuming that this was done correctly, which portion of the PP8600A configuration file identifies the right Brouter configuration?
A. ethernet 2/7 ip create 10.1.1.1/255.255.255.252 2090 mac_offset 2
ethernet 2/7 ip rip enable
ip rip enable
B. ethernet 2/7 ip create 10.1.20.1/255.255.255.252 2090 mac_offset 2
ethernet 2/7 ip rip enable
ip rip enable
C. ethernet 1/48 ip create 10.1.1.1/255.255.255.252 2090 mac_offset 2
ethernet 1/48 ip rip enable
ip rip enable
D. ethernet 1/48 ip create 10.1.20.1/255.255.255.252 2090 mac_offset 2
ethernet 1/48 ip rip enable
ip rip enable
Answer: A

3. Click on the exhibit button.

Study the Triangle SMLT configuration diagram and the following commands below.
config mlt 1 create
config mlt 1 smlt create smlt-id 1
config mlt 1 add vlan 10
config mlt 1 add ports 1/1
What would the commands be used to configure and in which nodes?
A. SMLT Link in Node C
B. SMLT Links in Node A
C. SMLT Links in Node B and Node C
D. SMLT Links in Node A, Node B and Node C
Answer: C

4. Following a recent Passport 8300 edge switch restart, the users on a particular VLAN reported that it took them too long to reconnect their workstations to their application server.
Are there any options available in the Layer 2 provisioning of the Passport 8300 Ethernet Switch that would speed up the reconnection process following future maintenance events?
A. Yes, segregate the VLAN into smaller groups, to allow the affected switch ports to recycle faster.
B. No, there is nothing that can be done to prevent this scenario. The Passport 8300 has a startup routine that cannot be modified.
C. Yes, enable the Passport Spanning Tree FastStart option, which would allow these workstations to connect to the application server with no delay.
D. No, activating Passport Spanning Tree FastStart would only allow the switch to restart faster, it will not affect the speed at which the ports would become active.
Answer: C

5. The following series of commands have been entered into a Passport 8300 CLI to establish link aggregation to the core device.
config mlt 1 create name “MLT to Core”
config mlt 1 add ports 3/8,4/8
config mlt 1 add vlan 1
config mlt 1 perform-tagging enable
sho mlt info 1
If, at a later date, you want to add more links to this link aggregation setup, what needs to be provisioned?
A. Create a new VLAN and add the new VLAN to the MLT.
B. Associate the new ports to the same settings as the current MLT ports, then add them to the MLT.
C. You cannot add more ports because you can only aggregate a total of two to the core device.
D. You cannot add more ports to the link aggregation group once the MLT is enabled and working.
Answer: B

6. You are configuring an InterSwitch Trunk (IST) for Split MulitLink Trunking (SMLT). How is the IST addressed?
A. Configure the IP address of the VLAN that was created for the IST.
B. No address configurations are required when configuring an IST.
C. Configure the IP address of the ports that comprise the IST.
D. Configure the MAC addresses of the switches on each end of the IST.
Answer: A

7. In a Passport 8300 switch, you need to add a single port to an existing link aggregation group. What effect does this action have on the VLAN assignment for this port?
A. The port will be added to default VLAN 1.
B. The VLAN assignment for the port will remain unchanged.
C. The port will automatically change to the aggregation group VLAN.
D. A new link aggregation group must be created. Individual ports cannot be added in this manner.
Answer: C

8. You are required to set up link aggregation on three ports. Ports 1 and 2 are members of Spanning Tree Group (STG) 1, and port 3 is a member of STG 5. Which statement is true regarding this scenario?
A. All ports in a link aggregation group must be in the same STG.
B. All ports in a link aggregation group must be in the default STG.
C. This configuration is acceptable, and no further action is required.
D. All ports in a link aggregation group must be the lowest number ports.
Answer: A

9. A customer requires that a particular server be monitored for traffic on a specific port and generate an alarm if this traffic is discovered. Which management information base (MIB) action can be implemented to perform this task?
A. Search the Event History for the traffic event.
B. Use RMON to set an alarm for user-defined events.
C. Use the OM Analysis tool to analyze all OMs to locate any events.
D. Assign an Alarm Trap to the event and monitor the trap indicator for traps.
Answer: B

10. A customer with a Passport 8300 switch wants to implement RMON. What is required for the implementation of RMON?
A. The implementation of RMON requires a “config” row for Ethernet statistics which appears as “port 0/1”.
B. The implementation of RMON requires a “config” row for Ethernet statistics which appears as “port 1/0”.
C. The implementation of RMON requires a “control” row for Ethernet statistics which appears as “port 0/1”.
D. The implementation of RMON requires a “control” row for Ethernet statistics which appears as “port 1/1”.
Answer: C

11. A customer with a Passport 8300 switch wants to use Port Mirroring Scalability. They want to mirror ports supported by the same Octal Phy on the 10/100 I/O Modules.
What is the rule for mirroring those ports?
A. The ports can only be mirrored to multiple destination ports.
B. The ports can only be mirrored to the same destination port.
C. 10/100 ports can only be mirrored to multiple destinations while 1 Gigabit port can only be mirrored to the same destination.
D. Only group of four contiguous 10/100 ports can be mirrored to the same destination while the rest has to be mirrored to another destination.
Answer: B

12. While configuring PCAP, a Passport 8600 switch has generated the following log:
pcapAllocateBuffer: malloc(96 Mbs) failed
What event could have caused this log and what course of action should you recommend to resolve the issue?
A. The memory allocation failed to wrap. Set Pcmcia Wrap to TRUE.
B. The packet capturing stopped. Enable Buffer-wrap or reset the stats.
C. The length of the IP frame is too long. Contact your next level of support.
D. Not enough available memory for PCAP. Try with a lower value of buffer-size.
Answer: D

13. The Passport 8000 switch has four internal severity levels for log messages while the syslog feature supports eight severity levels. From the PP8600 default mapping of “internal to syslog” levels, what is the corresponding syslog level for a Passport 8000 level of Fatal?
A. Alert
B. Error
C. Critical
D. Emergency
Answer: D

14. A customer with Passport 8000 series switch reports the following System Messaging Platform (SMP) log error message:
“Unable to bind to the specified UDP port”.
What is the appropriate corrective action?
A. Ensure no other UDP service is configured on the same port.
B. Verify that the UDP port is configured for broadcasting.
C. Verify that the UDP port is not configured for broadcasting.
D. Ensure that the UDP port is correctly configured.
Answer: A

15. A customer with a Passport 8000 series switch reports the following System Messaging Platform (SMP) log error message:
verify_ospf_packet: virt intf area=_._._._nbr=_._._._ auth failure pkt type=_
What is the first step in troubleshooting this issue?
A. Verify that OSPF auto virtual link is enabled.
B. Verify that the topology is configured correctly.
C. Ensure that a valid verification type and verification key are provided.
D. Ensure that a valid authentication type and authentication key are provided.
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved