Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Nortel 920-332 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 920-332 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 A customer has installed the system components of a Communication Server (CS) 1000E system and has powered-upthe system. Which visual indicator helps the customer differentiate whether a CP-PM card is running as a Call Server or a Signaling Server?
A. Main Status LED
B. FMD/HD Status LED
C. Call Server Redundancy LED
D. Embedded LAN (ELAN) Connection Status Link LED
Answer: C

Q: 2 A customer is planning to install a CP-PM Signaling Server into their Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 5.0 Communication Server 1000E system. Which two hardware components or combinations does the customer need to identify in order to distinguish the CP-PM card as a Signaling Server? (Choose two.)
A. Switch 5 set to Position 1
B. Switch 5 set to Position 2
C. two Compact Flash Drives (one RMD and one FMD)
D. one Compact Flash Drive (RMD) and One Hard Drive (FMD)
Answer: B, D

Q: 3 A customer is planning system requirements for their Communication Server (CS) 1000E High Availability (HA) system. Based on system capabilities and system capacities with Rls.
5.0, which is the maximum number of Media Gateway 1000E systems supported?
A. 5
B. 20
C. 30
D. 50
Answer: D

Q: 4 A customer has a Communication Server (CS) 1000E system with a cost optimized gateway controller and DSP daughterboards that support 96 VoIP voice gateway resources.
The CS 1000E supports CeMux PSTN access cards in the Media Gateway 1000E, reducing the overall cost and complexity of the system. Based on these requirements, which is the recommended Rls. 5.0 hardware for the customer?
A. CP-PM Call Server and MGC with High-Density DSP Daughterboard
B. CP-PM Call Server, MGC without DSP Daughterboards, and MC 32S
C. CP-PIV Call Server, MGC without DSP Daughterboards, and MC 32S
D. CP-PM Call Server and Media Gateway Controller (MGC) with Low-Density DSP Daughterboard
Answer: A

Q: 5 A customer has a Communication Server (CS) 1000E system with a cost optimized gateway controller and DSP daughterboards that support 160 VoIP voice gateway resources.
The CS 1000E supports CeMux PSTN access cards in the Media Gateway 1000E, reducing the overall cost and complexity of the system. Based on these requirements, which is the recommended Rls. 5.0 hardware for the customer?
A. CP-PM Call Server, MGC with High-Density Daughterboard, and MC 32S
B. CP-PM Call Server and MGC with Low-Density and High-Density DSP Daughterboards
C. CP-PM Call Server, MGC with Low and High-Density DSP Daughterboards, and MC 32S
D. CP-PM Call Server and Media Gateway Controller (MGC) with Low-Density DSP Daughterboard
Answer: C

Q: 6 A customer has deployed a Communication Server (CS) 1000E network with a primary and a secondary site. In the event that the primary system fails, the customer requires each system backs up the IP telephones on the other system. The customer has been told this is possible and will require duplicate IP Phone Licenses on the second system. Which Redundant configuration is required?
A. 1 + 1 configuration
B. Campus Redundancy
C. Controlled Load-sharing
D. Survivable Media Gateway
Answer: C

Q: 7 A customer has deployed a Communication Server (CS) 1000E network with a primary and a secondary site. In the event the primary system fails, the customer requires the user database to be replicated from the primary site to the secondary site. Which Geographic Redundancy configuration meets the customers needs?
A. CPP Redundancy
B. Campus Redundancy
C. Controlled Load-sharing
D. Survivable Media Gateway
Answer: D

Q: 8 A customer has imported the node files from the Signaling Server to the Call Server in Element Manager. The customer sends the node configuration files to all IP Telephony components in the node using the Transfer/Status button. The Transfer/Status button on the Transfer/Status web page is yellow. What does this indicate?
A. The transfer status of the node is in progress.
B. The node configuration is transferred to the elements.
C. The transfer status of the node elements is unavailable.
D. An element within the node failed to transfer the BOOTP or CONFIG files.
Answer: C

Q: 9 Upon opening the web browser to begin the login process into Element Manager on a Communication Server (CS) 1000E system, which two IP addresses can you enter into the address bar of the web browser? (Choose two.)
A. the Call Server IP address
B. the Signaling Server Node IP address
C. the Terminal Proxy Server (TPS) IP address
D. the Embedded LAN (ELAN) IP address of the Signaling Sever
Answer: B, D

Q: 10 A customer has successfully installed and configured a Signaling Server in a Communication Server (CS) 1000E system. After configuration and reboot, the Follower Signaling Server sends out BOOTP requests and waits for a response. However, there is no BOOTP response.
Which action should be taken?
A. Reboot the Leader Signaling Server.
B. Wait for a BOOTP response from the Leader Signaling Server.
C. Configure the IP Telephony node for the Follower from Element Manager.
D. Configure the IP Telephony node for the Follower from the Installation Tools menu.
Answer: C

Q: 11 You have completed installing a Communication Server (CS) 1000E CP-PIV system. The system has been operating in normal conditions. One day, the lab temperature rises and causes the alarm/fan module temperature in the CP-PIV Call Server to exceed 60 degrees Celsius. What impact does this have on the system?
A. A major alarm is triggered.
B. The health of the active Call Server decreases.
C. The Call Server Fan units switch into high-speed.
D. The Call Server switches to the standby Call Server.
Answer: A

Q: 12 A customer has a Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 5.0 system and is installing a stand-alone Signaling Server. Which role should you choose during the Signaling Server configuration?
A. Leader
B. Backup
C. Follower
D. Alternate
Answer: A

Q: 13 When initially configuring the Data Networking and IP Telephony parameters for a Signaling Server on a Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 5.0 system, which data is entered for a Follower Signaling Server?
A. only the Telephony LAN (TLAN) parameters
B. the hostname of the Leader Signaling Server
C. only the Embedded LAN (ELAN) parameters
D. the parameters for the IP Telephony node, ELAN, TLAN, and Call Server
Answer: B

Q: 14 You are installing software for the first time on a new Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls.5.0 Signal Server and receive the following message: The filesystems verification failed!
Which action should you take next?
A. Troubleshoot the hardware failure.
B. Select the menu choice to abort the installation.
C. Contact the next level of support to help diagnose the fault.
D. Select the menu choice to partition and initialize the hard disk.
Answer: D

Q: 15 Which software installation must be completed before installing software on any Enterprise Media Gateway in a Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 5.0 system?
A. The Call Server software must be installed or upgraded.
B. The IP telephone software must be available to all IP telephones.
C. The ERS 8600 routing switches must be running the latest software revision.
D. All Signaling Servers must be configured with the newest version of software.
Answer: A

Q: 16 A customer is implementing a Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls.5.0 Communication Server 1000E High Availability (HA) system. The customer wants to know if there are any special package requirements beyond the HA Package needed for the system. Which two software packages are mandatory when deploying a CS 1000E HA system? (Choose two.)
A. SBO - Branch Office Package 390
B. SOFTSWITCH - Soft Switch Package 402
C. IPMG - Media Gateway 1000E Package 403
D. SIP - SIP Gateway and Converged Desktop Package 406
Answer: B, C

Q: 17 A customer is installing a Media Gateway Controller (MGC) in a Communication Server (CS) 1000E system. The customer is connected to SDI 0 of the MGC to access the configuration menu. No IP information exists for the MGC. How does the customer get to the mgcsetup menu to configure the MGC?
A. Type mgcsetup on the screen.
B. No action required. The MGC will boot directly into the setup menu.
C. The prompt Press any key to stop auto-boot and enter mgcsetup appears.
D. Enter a shell command. <CTRL>O<CTRL>A<CTRL>M, provide OAM username and password to access OAM shell.
Answer: B

Q: 18 You are deploying a Communication Server (CS) 1000E system with a CP-PM Call Server and the campus redundancy feature. It is mandatory that you configure the CP-PM Call Server side for the campus redundancy feature to operate properly. In which two locations is the Call Server side configured? (Choose two.)
A. the BIOS menu
B. the Installation menu
C. the CLI using LD 97 Superloop commands
D. the CLI using LD 117 CPU Location commands
Answer: A, B

Q: 19 A customer has successfully installed a Media Gateway Controller (MGC) in a Communication Server (CS) 1000E system. The MGC has registered with the Call Server. Which is displayed on the MGC LED display to confirm successful registration?
A. The MGC display will read PASS.
B. The MGC display will read LOAD.
C. The MGC display will read Exxx ( E000).
D. The MGC display will show Superloop and Shelf of MG 1000E (4 0).
Answer: D

Q: 20 A customer is commissioning a Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 5.0 system with Package 403 (Softswitch) and 402 (IPMG). The CP-PM Call Server software has been installed successfully, and now the customer is provisioning the Media Gateway Tone and Conference Loops for the Media Gateway Controller. Which switch overlay and prompt should the customer use to configure the Media Gateway TDS loop?
A. LD 17, XCT
B. LD 17, VXCT
C. LD 97, SUPT
D. LD 17, MGTDS
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved