Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Nortel 920-328 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 920-328 Sample Questions:

NO 1.
Within a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system, the Media Concentration Center (MCC) hosts the Media Application Server and the Border Control Point.
What should this Level-3 site be located close to, or co-located with, to shorten the media paths?

A. MCS Client Site
B. Network Control Center (NCC)
C. Local Point-of-Presence (POP)
D. Network Signaling Center (NSC)

Answer: C

NO 2.
A customer with a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system wants to have full redundancy for an IP Client Manager (IPCM) Server. The first level of redundancy is achieved by deploying two IPCM servers.
What is the component that provides the second level of redundancy in case both IPCM servers fail?

A. Client Adapter
B. System Manager
C. Multimedia PC Client
D. Provisioning Manager

Answer: C

NO 3.
A customer plans to purchase a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system. One of their requirements is to provide secure Instant Messaging (IM) on their IP Phone 2002.
How is the encryption/decryption of secure IM for the IP Phone 2002 accomplished?

A. The IP Phone 2002 must be configured to perform the encryption/decryption.
B. The Session Manager performs the encryption/decryption on behalf of the IP Phones.
C. The IP Phone 2002 requires Personal Agent to be installed to perform the encryption/decryption.
D. The IP Client Manager (IPCM) performs the encryption/decryption on behalf of the IP Phone 2002.

Answer: D

NO 4.
A customer has a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system with all the necessary components providing telephony services to its users.
To bill them for the services provided, how is the required billing information delivered to the back-end billing system via File Transfer Protocol (FTP)?

A. The raw billing data is sent to the System Manager, which formats and stores the data on the Database Manager before transporting it via FTP to the back-end billing system.
B. The raw billing data is sent to the Session Manager, which formats and stores the data on the Database Manager before transporting it via FTP to the back-end billing system.
C. The raw billing data is sent to the System Manager and then it is sent to the Accounting Manager, which formats and stores the data before transporting it via FTP to the back-end billing system.
D. The raw billing data is sent to the Session Manager and then it is sent to the Accounting Manager, which formats and stores the data before transporting it via FTP to the back-end billing system.

Answer: D

NO 5.
A customer has a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system installed that is providing services to 500 IP Phone 2002 and 2004 telephones in their administration department. They have decided to provide services to their engineering department. They plan to deploy 500 Multimedia PC Clients to provide them with access to traditional telephony services, video calls, Instant Messaging (IM) and whiteboarding.
How will the new Multimedia PC Clients communicate with the MCS 5100 Rls. 4.0 system?

A. The Multimedia PC Clients will use the Session Manager to access the SIP network.
B. The Multimedia PC Clients will use the existing IP Client Manager (IPCM) to access the SIP network.
C. A Media Application Server will have to be installed to enable the Multimedia PC Clients to access the SIP network.
D. An IP Client Manager (IPCM) will have to be installed to enable the Multimedia PC Clients to access the SIP network.

Answer: A

NO 6.
A customer has purchased a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system. They want to use Ad Hoc and Meet Me conferencing services while minimizing costs.
Which server configuration should be recommended?

A. One Media Application Server
B. Two Media Application Servers
C. One H.323 Conference Server
D. Two H.323 Conference Servers

Answer: B

NO 7.
Click the Exhibit button.
Table 24
MPUs by Ptime and CODEC

A customer has a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system and is planning to implement Ad Hoc conferencing. They want to provide up to 200 conference ports and do not want to limit the number of conference-all attendees that can be supported on each conference call.
Assuming that the customer uses the G.729 CODEC with a packetization time (Ptime) of 20 milliseconds (ms), which installation recommendation should be made to satisfy their requirements?

A. One Media Application Server (IBM x336)
B. Two Media Application Servers (IBM x336)
C. Four Media Application Servers (IBM x336)
D. Three Media Application Servers (IBM x336)

Answer: B

NO 8.
Given the following information:
A customer has a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system with the required functional components and a SIP PRI Gateway.
All users have the Multimedia PC Client installed on their PCs for their telephony and multimedia services. They require that all users have access to Meet Me conferencing services with no limitation on the number of participants that a single conference can support.
Assume that all users have been assigned a default service package that allows Meet Me conferencing.
Which recommendation should be made to satisfy their requirements?

A. Install a SIP Audio Server in the MCS 5100 system.
B. Install a Media Application Server in the MCS 5100 system.
C. Update the service package to remove the limitation of 10 supported participants on a conference call.
D. Install a SIP Audio Server or a Media Application Server in the MCS 5100 Rls. 4.0 system, because either can support the required Meet Me conferencing services.

Answer: B

NO 9.
A customer has a small remote office being serviced by an MCS 5100 3.0 system. They are planning to install a Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) Gateway. They have chosen the SIP FXO Gateway (Mediatrix 1204) for this remote office.
What are two reasons that the customer would have chosen the SIP FXO Gateway for this remote office? (Choose two.)

A. They only have analog PSTN Trunking capabilities available.
B. They require a direct connection to a Nortel Networks DMS 100 switch.
C. The remote office needs to interface with an external H.323 Gatekeeper.
D. There are NOT enough users at the remote office to make a SIP PRI Gateway economically viable.

Answer: A, D

NO 10.
A customer has just installed an Media Gateway 3200 to act as a signaling and media gateway between a SIP VoIP domain and a system using the Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN) Primary Rate Interface (PRI/Q.931).
How does the Media Gateway 3200 fulfill the moving of voice traffic between these domains?

A. It converts packet-based voice streams to circuit-based voice streams.
B. It negotiates SIP time slots and dynamically allocates them to the ISDN PRI.
C. It sends SIP signaling to the Session Manager for requests on behalf of the ISDN PRI.
D. It provides Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) on both the SIP and ISDN PRI sides for port mapping.

Answer: A

NO 11.
A customer plans to deploy a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system with two SIP FXS Gateways to support the six fax machines in their network.
How do the SIP FXS Gateways in the MCS 5100 Rls. 4.0 system provide the capability to support these fax machines?

A. The SIP FXS Gateways act as a service between the SIP VoIP domain and end terminals using the FXS interfaces.
B. The SIP FXS Gateways act as a RTP protocol between the SIP VoIP domain and end terminals using the FXS interfaces.
C. The SIP FXS Gateways act as a RTCP protocol between the SIP VoIP domain and end terminals using the FXS interfaces.
D. The SIP FXS Gateways act as a SIP signaling agent and media gateway between the SIP VoIP domain and end terminals using the FXS interfaces.

Answer: D

NO 12.
A customer is planning to install a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls.4.0 system.
Which two MCS 5100 media clients allow a call between two parties to be established using the click-to-call feature? (Choose two.)

A. Personal Agent
B. Provisioning Client
C. Multimedia PC Client
D. Multimedia Client Set

Answer: A, D

NO 13.
A customer is designing a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls.4.0 system for their IP-network. They require that this system provide traditional telephony services, Instant Messaging (IM), and video calls. They want a media client that will give them the best IP voice quality as well as the ability to provide concurrent multimedia content.
Which media client should be recommended?

A. IP Phone 2002
B. IP Phone 2004
C. Multimedia Client Set
D. Multimedia Web Client

Answer: C

NO 14.
A customer is installing a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls.4.0 system. All employees currently have a PC running Microsoft Outlook. The customer wants their employees to use their PCs for Instant Messaging and Whiteboarding and their desktop phones for all voice calls.
Which media client should be recommended?

A. Multimedia Client Set
B. MCS Wireless Client
C. Multimedia Office Client
D. Multimedia PC Client for IBM Lotus Notes

Answer: C

NO 15. A customer who already has a Communication Server (CS) 1000 wants to install a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls.4.0 system and take advantage of SIP-based Converged Desktop capabilities.
On which release must their CS 1000 be run?

A. Release 2.0 or later
B. Release 3.0 or later
C. Release 3.5 or later
D. Release 4.0 or later

Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved