Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Nortel 920-324 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 920-324 Sample Questions:

1. You are setting up a new IP Telephony node on a CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 system. What is the function of the Telephony LAN (TLAN) gateway IP address and where should you enter this address on the system?
A. It is the motherboard Ethernet address from the Voice Gateway Media Card (VGMC) installation summary sheet and it is entered on the VGMC section of Element Manager.
B. It is the call processor Embedded LAN (ELAN) IP address of the active ELNK and it is entered on the call server IP address section of Optivity Telephony Manager (OTM).
C. It is the IP address of the router interface on the TLAN and it is entered on the VGMC properties section of OTM.
D. It is the IP address of the destination where the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) traps are sent and it is entered on the SNMP traps and ELAN IP gateway routing table section of OTM.
Answer: C

2. Which element in a CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 system is configured or modified using Element Manager under the Network Numbering Plan?
A. the Call Server
B. the Media Gateway
C. the Signaling Server
D. the IP telephony firmware
Answer: A

3. In a CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 system, you need to define intercept treatments by call type so that different situations can be handled efficiently. Which call type does NOT require intercept treatments to be defined?
A. TIE trunk
B. DID trunk
C. Network Forwarded
D. Attendant Transferred
Answer: C

4. In a CS 1000E Rls. 4.0 system, you need to configure the Hunting feature for fifty Meridian 1 M2000 digital telephones. Which is the correct overlay to access and response to enter after the HUNT prompt appears?
A. Overlay: LD 10; Response: HTA
B. Overlay: LD 10; Response: SHT
C. Overlay: LD 11; Response: 000
D. Overlay: LD 11; Response: 111
Answer: C

5. In a CS 1000E Rls. 4.0 system, you need to assign a Speed Call list to an Attendant Console. Which is the correct overlay to access?
A. LD 10
B. LD 11
C. LD 12
D. LD 18
Answer: C

6. On a CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 system, BARS uses digit manipulation tables to modify the dialed digits that produce a number that is acceptable on the facility over which the call is to be routed. By which method are Digit Manipulation Indexes (DMIs) referenced?
A. BARS access codes
B. quantity of leading digits
C. each entry in a route list
D. hexadecimal value of digits
Answer: C

7. In a CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 network, a customer is creating different levels of access to trunk circuits based on end user privileges. How does the Facility Restriction Level (FRL) determine the alternate route selection choices available for network call attempts by users?
A. a Speed Call List
B. an Electronic Switch Network (ESN)
C. a Network Class of Service (NCOS) group
D. a specific Trunk Group Access Restriction (TGAR)
Answer: C

8. A customer with a CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 system wants to deny BARS users the ability to dial a certain exchange (NXX) in a particular area code (NPA). In which BARS area is this task programmed?
A. NXX Routing
B. Facility Restriction List (FRL)
C. Digit Manipulation Index (DMI)
D. Free Calling Area Screening (FCAS)
Answer: D

9. A customer with a CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 system that uses a four-digit dialing plan merges with a larger company that uses a six-digit dialing plan. The customer wants to maintain the two separate dialing plans for a transition period. Which feature on the CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 system can you access to support transparent dialing between these switches?
A. Uniform Dialing Plan (UDP)
B. Flexible Numbering Plan (FNP)
C. Electronic Switched Networking (ESN)
D. Meridian Customer Defined Networking (MCDN)
Answer: B

10. A customer with a CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 wants to allow certain NXXs in an area code to use the TIE line route to that area code. All other NXXs would go out the regular long distance route. The customer has decided to use the Free Calling Area Screening (FCAS) table to accomplish this requirement. After the FCAS table is programmed, which action should be performed?
A. Apply the Network Class of Service (NCOS) level of the TIE trunk to the FCAS table (LD 16).
B. Apply the table number to the Free Calling Index (FCI) for the TIE line route in the Route List Index (RLI) (LD 86).
C. Apply the table number to the Facility Restriction Level (FRL) for the TIE line route in the Route List Index (RLI) (LD86).
D. Program the maximum number of FCAS tables (MXFC) in the Electronic Switch Network (ESN) data block (LD 86).
Answer: B

11. You are preparing to initially configure the IP Line 4.0 data on a CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 system. To determine the license limit for the system prior to the IP telephone deployment, what is the correct overlay to access and response to enter after the REQ prompt appears?
A. Overlay: LD 21; Prompt: LUC
B. Overlay: LD 21; Prompt: LUDU
C. Overlay: LD 22; Prompt: SLL
D. Overlay: LD 22; Prompt: SLT
Answer: D

12. You are preparing to initially configure the IP Line 4.0 data on a CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 system. Which switch overlays should you use to configure the IP address for the active ELNK Ethernet interface of the system and to verify the status of that interface during the initial configuration of IP Line 4.0?
A. LD 97 for configuration and LD 137 for status check
B. LD 117 for configuration and LD 97 for status check
C. LD 117 for configuration and LD 137 for status check
D. LD 137 for configuration and LD 117 for status check
Answer: C

13. Physical Terminal Numbers (TNs) for Voice Gateway Media Cards (VGMCs) have to be configured on a CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 system. Which overlay is used for configuration of the physical TNs (IPTNs) and how do they appear?
A. use Overlay 14; the physical TNs appear as TIE trunks with a Route Data Block (RDB)
B. use Overlay 97; the physical TNs appear as TIE trunks with a Route Data Block (RDB)
C. use Overlay 14; the physical TNs appear as TIE trunks without a Route Data Block (RDB)
D. use Overlay 97; the physical TNs appear as TIE trunks without a Route Data Block (RDB)
Answer: C

14. As part of the configuration of an IP Telephony Node, which is mandatory to support IP Phones Virtual TNs (VTNs), what must be configured on the CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 system and where?
A. physical TNs in Overlay 14
B. physical TNs in Overlay 97
C. virtual superloop in Overlay14
D. virtual superloop in Overlay 97
Answer: D

15. Which overlay is used for IP Phone Key Expansion Module (KEM) configuration as part of the initial configuration of IP Line 4.0 data?
A. Overlay 11
B. Overlay 14
C. Overlay 97
D. Overlay 117
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved