Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Nortel 920-321 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 920-321 Sample Questions:

1. What is the Electronic Switched Network (ESN) data block administration overlay in LD 86 used to determine? (Choose three.)
A. the maximum number of DMI tables
B. the NCOS-FRL relationship
C. the Area Codes (NPA) and Special Prefixes (SPN)
D. whether the system is using Coordinated Dialing Plan (CDP)
E. the BARS and NARS access codes
F. the Overflow treatment for misdialed BARS calls
Answer: ADE

2. In a large Succession 1000M Rls. 3.0 network, one of the advantages of a customer's voice network is the ability to bypass long distance calling to reach numbers that are local calls from another office location. If Off-Net Number Recognition is applicable to a call, what capability is used to create the outpulsed digit string?
A. a DMI Table
B. a Route List index
C. an ESN access list
D. an Supplemental Digital Restriction / Recognition (SDRR) block
Answer: A

3. In a large Succession 1000M Rls 3.0 system, what must be defined to instruct the system to perform conversion on a dialed NARS UDP (LOC+DN) number to a LDN or DID number of the destination (for Off-Net facilities)?
A. CNV = YES in Route List Entry
B. CNVT = YES in Route Data Block
C. LOC = YES in Customer Data Block
D. SDRR = DID in Network Translation Data Block
Answer: A

4. A customer has a need to have extension Directory Numbers (DNs) in the “9000-9999” range. Which three items in BARS/NARS should you check to ensure that there are NO conflicts with the DN range? (Choose three.)
A. BARS/NARS Access Code (AC1)
B. Maximum Number of Free Calling Screening tables (MXFC)
C. NARS Access Code (AC2)
D. Digit Manipulation Index (DMI)
E. Supplemental Digit Restriction (SDR)
F. Coordinated Dialing Plan (CDP)
Answer: ACF

5. Trunk Group Access Restrictions (TGAR) limits individuals from accessing certain trunk groups. Which entry (entries) should be made to ensure that individuals using BARS will be restricted by TGAR?
A. List the TGAR levels at the TGAR entry in LD 86 Route List Block (RLB).
B. NO entry is necessary because TGAR always takes precedence over BARS.
C. Program the TGAR entry in the Network Class of Service (NCOS) in LD 87 to Always.
D. Set the TGAR entry in LD 86 Electronic Switched Network (ESN) to Yes.
Answer: D

6. The Network Class of Service (NCOS) entry in Set Administration is used to control the way a call made from a telephone is routed using BARS. To what must the NCOS relate in BARS to achieve this control?
A. the NCOS entry on each route list in LD 86 Route List Block (RLB)
B. the Facility Restriction Level (FRL) in the Network Control (NCTL) Data Block (LD 87)
C. the Free Calling Index on each route choice in LD 86 Route List Block (RLB)
D. the NCOS level of the trunks as programmed in LD 14
Answer: B

7. The Time-of Day (TOD) schedule in the Route List Block allows the programmer to elect to turn off some route selections in BARS at various times of the day. Which Overlay is required to program the time spans?
A. LD 2 Clock settings (TMZ)
B. LD 17 Configuration Data Block
C. LD 86 ESN Data Block
D. LD 87 Network Control (NCTL)
Answer: C

8. A customer is upgrading two Succession 1000M Rls. 3.0 systems (Opt 81-C CP PII) connected by TIE trunks to Succession 1000M Rls. 3.0 systems. One system is an ESN Main and the second is a Node.
Given the following parameters:
• queuing may be offered to the call originator
• the call originator may receive a warning tone
• an expensive trunk may be selected to complete a call
• the end user may be allowed to access the Network Speed Call feature
Which feature provides the means to control the trunk routes that are eligible for attempted call completion?
A. NMAP (Network Class of Service Map)
B. NCOS (Network Class of Service)
C. FRL (Facility Restriction Level)
D. FCAS (Free Calling Area Screening)
Answer: B

9. A customer has upgraded their Meridian 1 ESN Main and Meridian 1 Node connected by TIE trunks to Succession 1000M Rls. 3.0 systems. What feature of the Meridian ESN Main system provides for sending NCOS (Networking Class of Service) or TCOS (Traveling Class of Service) along with a call?
A. NSIG (Network Signaling)
B. SLC (Satellite Link Control)
C. BARS (Basic Alternate Route Selection)
D. NARS (Network Alternate Route Selection)
Answer: A

10. A customer upgraded a Meridian 1 ESN Main and Meridian 1 Node connected by TIE trunks to a Succession 1000M Rls. 3.0 system. End users (lines, trunks, and attendants) at a system Main are assigned an NCOS that determines their level of access to network facilities at the server system Node. NSIG has been installed on both sites.
What range of NCOS is required at the ESN Main to preserve a node's network controls?
A. 0-9
B. 0-99
C. 1-10
D. 0-7
Answer: D

11. The Routing Control (RTCL) provides a way for an administrator to reduce or increase a user's network access capabilities by changing the assigned Network Class of Service (NCOS) level. What is one way Routing Control can be invoked?
A. A Special Time of Day (TOD), (TOD 7)
B. NCOS map requestA
C. New Time of Day (NTOD), (NTOD 7)
D. Define the ESN Data Block
Answer: A

12. When setting up parameters of Routing Control, the original set of Network Class of Service (NCOS) numbers and corresponding set of alternate NCOS numbers are defined by an NCOS map. NCOS Map (NMAP) lists each NCOS with an alternate NCOS assignment that replaces the original when Routing Control is in effect. How does the alternate NCOS value compare to the original NCOS?
A. NCOS has the same value as the original NCOS
B. NCOS has a lesser value than the original NCOS
C. NCOS has a greater value than the original NCOS
D. NCOS may have any value
Answer: D

13. Basic Automatic Route Selections (BARS) uses Digit Manipulation tables to modify the dialed digits, producing a number that is acceptable on the facility over which the call is to be routed. Digit Manipulation tables are referred to as Digit Manipulation Indexes. By what method are Digit Manipulation Indexes referenced?
A. BARS Access Code
B. each entry in a Route List
C. quantity of leading digits
D. hexadecimal value of digit
Answer: B

14. Automatic Least Cost Routing (ALCR) is how Basic Automatic Route Selections (BARS) automatically routes a call over the most cost effective route available. A parameter of ALCR is the Expensive Route Warning Tone (ERWT). How does the ERWT alert the caller?
A. no tone and ring back
B. one long tone
C. automatic hang-up and redial to establish least expensive route
D. three bursts of 440 Hz
Answer: D

15. A Coordinated Dialing Plan (CDP) feature allows a customer having several switches to coordinate the dialing plan among these locations. CDP software may be used in conjunction with NARS software or in a stand-alone CDP application. Which feature is supported in a stand-alone CDP application?
A. Authorization Code Last
B. Call Back Queuing
C. Expensive Route Warning Tone
D. Time-of-Day Schedules
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved