Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Nortel 920-254 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 920-254 Sample Questions:

1. Which statement best describes the role of On Demand Discovery?
A. It lets you select a single mutlicast session or multiple mutlicast sessions for manual rediscovery.
B. It lets you periodically rediscover your network.
C. It lets you discover subnets even when you do NOT know the IP address of a seed router on a subnet.
D. It is what you use to discover IP-VPN (Internet Protocol-Virtual Private Network) devices and services.
E. It lets you select a reduced set of discovery options and parameters and quickly start a topology discovery.
Answer: E

2. A customer installed Enterprise NMS (ENMS) Rls. 10.4. They want to use InfoCenter to create customized folder for viewing specific network resources. They want to configure a custom folder's description, background color, icon size, background image, aspect ratio, icon layout, image layout, and enable status propagation. In what part of folder properties should this configuration be done?
A. Folder filter
B. Folder scope
C. Presentation tab
D. Configuration tab
Answer: C

3. A customer installed Enterprise NMS (ENMS) Rls. 10.4. They want to do network discovery using the AutoTopology Manager. The topcd daemon manages the following topology applications that run on the Enterprise server
1.End Node Topology
2.Network Layer Topology
3.Protocol Discovery
4.Data Link Layer Topology
What is the order in which the topcd daemon runs the topology applications listed above when the discovery process is started?
A. 1, 2, 3, 4
B. 1, 3, 2, 4
C. 2, 4, 1, 3
D. 2,1,4,3
Answer: C

4. What discovery feature pings every device in a range and then queries for the oid if it receives a response?
A. The Range Ping.
B. The Network Layer and Router Discovery Hops features.
C. The Protocol Discovery and End Node Topology features.
D. The Data Link Layer topology and Network Layer topology features.
Answer: A

5. On an Enterprise Network Management System (ENMS) Rls. 10.4 Server, you want to use the ENMS firewall support feature. Which components must be allowed communication through the firewall ports?
A. Apache web server, webOptSrvr and Redirection server
B. Apache web server, trap server,Redirection server and Management server
C. Management server and trap server
D. Windows 2000 server, Management server and trap server
Answer: A

6. On an Enterprise Network Management System (ENMS) Rls. 10.4 server, you want to use the ENMS firewall support feature. You are planning to configure the firewall ports for the following applications:
Apache web server
webOptSvr
Redirection server
Which three ports in your firewall must be used for these applications?
A. Apache web server: default is port 80
webOptSrvr: must be port 391
Redirection server: any port greater than 1024
B. Apache web server: default is port 391
webOptSrvr: must be port 80
Redirection server: any port less than 1024
C. Apache web server: default is port 1024
webOptSrvr: must be port 80
Redirection server: any port greater than 1048
D. Apache web server: default is port 1048
webOptSrvr: must be port 1024
Redirection server: any port greater than 1024
Answer: A

7. A customer installed Enterprise NMS (ENMS) Rls. 10.4. They deleted an object by mistake in InfoCenter. What can be done as a recovery procedure?
A. Rediscover the object.
B. Create an object with the same properties.
C. Restart InfoCenter without saving changes.
D. Restart InfoCenter without saving changes then restart ENMS.
Answer: A

8. On an Enterprise NMS (ENMS) Rls. 10.4 system, you are working with the AutoTopology Manager and are creating a new discovery seed. You have completed the discovery seed name and IP address in theStart Discovery text boxes. What other information is required in the dialog box?
A. seed router IP address
B. start and end subnet address range
C. IP address for the routing tables and the ARP cache
D. default gateway address for the specified seed device
Answer: B

9. A customer has Enterprise NMS (ENMS) Rls. 10.4 installed on their network. They want to view all Virtual Private LAN Services (VPLSs) discovered on their network using the EONMS InfoCenter application.
What is the correct procedure?
A. Select VPLS from the View Menu in InfoCenter
B. Double-click on the VPLS folder from the Resource folder in the InfoCenter folder tree
C. Right-click on the Resource folder in the InfoCenter folder tree and select the VPLS option
D. Left-click on the Resource folder in the InfoCenter folder tree, then select the VPLS option from the View toolbar
Answer: B

10. A customer installed Enterprise Network Management System (ENMS) Rls. 10.4. They want to manage connections with Out-Of-Bound Editor. What is the advantage of using Out-Of-Bound Editor?
A. This feature discovers network elements that belong to Wireless LAN.
B. This feature discovers network elements that exist in the topology database.
C. This feature reduces the management traffic overhead on your primary data network.
D. This feature allows easier traffic management by prioritization of network discovery requests.
Answer: C

11. You want to configure Telnet settings for an entry on an Enterprise NMS (ENMS) Rls. 10.4 system and have opened the Configure Community Strings Entry dialog box. What is the next step to configure the Telnet settings for the entry?
A. Click the Telnet tab > enter all necessary Telnet login information and device login information (if required) > click OK.
B. Click the Telnet tab > click file > properties > click login and enter Telnet login information, click > OK.
C. Click file > properties > click Telnet login > enter required login information > click OK.
D. Click the SNMP tab > enter all the necessary Telnet login information when prompted > click OK.
Answer: A

12. A customer installed Enterprise NMS (ENMS) Rls. 10.4. They performed network discovery using AutoTopology Manager. They used the topology process which did the following:
Used information previously added to the Enterprise database to locate Nortel devices within subnets.
Subnet topology queries of the Nortel devices about device and logical topology, but does NOT queries about workstations or end nodes.
The topology process that filters out Nortel devices from non-Nortel devices and updates the database to account for these devices.
What was the topology process (application) used by the customer in the network discovery process?
A. Data Link Layer Topology - topst
B. Network Layer Topology - toprt
C. End Node Topology - topdt
D. Protocol Discovery - protur, protmr, protfr
Answer: A

13. After running the Enterprise NMS (ENMS) Rls. 10.4 Autotopology Manager, you check the manager details window and find the following message: Use Seed Specification Dialog to create seed? What is the meaning of this message?
A. At least one seed must be created to perform topology discovery.
B. A new seed was discovered while topology discovery was in progress.
C. NO new discovery seeds were added while the topology discover was in progress.
D. A specified seed was added/created in the ENMS database.
Answer: A

14. A customer has an Enterprise NMS (ENMS) Rls. 10.4 system in a Windows environment. You are using InfoCenter to view protocol objects. While other protocol objects appear, you have an empty folder view for multicast objects. What is the most probable cause and solution for this issue?
A. The discovery of multicast protocol is NOT enabled. Enable the multicast protocol in the Discovery Options dialog.
B. The Windows environment does NOT support the viewing of multicast protocol objects. View the folder using MS DOS.
C. The discovery seed is NOT enabled. Select a network seed to add to the database view Then from the menu bar, select: Admin. > Add to database view.
D. The access control for seeds is NOT enabled. On the Access Control Administration toolbar, click On/Off. When the Access Control Switch dialog box opens, click OK on the dialog box.
Answer: A

15. On an Enterprise Network Management System Rls. 10.4 system in a Windows environment, you are preparing to update an Optivity Integration Toolkit (OIT) package using the OIT Administration Tool. You have direct FTP access to the Nortel Networks Web site. The correct procedure is:
A. From Terminal window, enter oitadmin, choose Update option then select package to install from list
B. From MS-DOS prompt, enter oitadmin, select package to install from list and choose Tools/Update component
C. Open Terminal window, enter oitupdate, select package to install from list and choose Update option
D. From MS-DOS prompt, enter oitupdate, chose Update option then select package to install from list
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved