Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Nortel 920-245 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 920-245 Sample Questions:

QUESTION 1
The exhibit shows VLANs spanning two Ethernet Routing Switch 5510/5520s. Both port 14 on S1 and port 13 on S2, identified by the red arrow, are tagged members of VLAN 1 and VLAN 2.

How is this configured?

A. By ensuring that the tagging checkbox is checked on the configuration screens for
VLAN 1 and VLAN 2.
B. By enabling 802.1Q tagging on both port 14 of S1 and port 13 of S2.
C. This VLAN configuration is incorrect and must be configured differently to work.
D. Tagging is automatically configured because port 13 of S2 is already in VLAN 1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
You recently reset an Ethernet Routing Switch 5510 using 4.1 code to the factory default settings. You want to upgrade the code for the 5510 but do not have a console cable to do it. Which IP address must you use to perform this task?

A. 192.168.1.1/24
B. 192.168.192.168/24
C. 192.168.10.1/24
D. 192.168.168.192/24

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
XXYYinc .com wants port mirroring configured on an Ethernet Switch 470-48T. They want port 23 configured as the monitor port to monitor all traffic received and transmitted between a workstation on port 24 (port Y) and a workstation on port 25 (port X).
Once you access the "Port Mirroring Configuration" screen using the Console Interface (CI) Menus, which field should you select?

A. <->Port X or Port Y <->
B. <->Port X and Port Y <->
C. ->Port X or Port Y ->
D. ->Port X and Port Y ->

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
An engineer configures a single instance of Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) across two Ethernet Routing Switch 8600s. One Ethernet Routing Switch 8600 is configured with a VRRP Priority of 255 and the other is configured with a VRRP Priority of 100. During testing the engineer notices that both Ethernet Routing Switch 8600s are in Master state. What is a possible cause for this?

A. The Ethernet Routing Switch 8600 VRRP instances have been configured with the same VRID.
B. A critical IP interface has not been configured for the Ethernet Routing Switch 8600 with a VRRP Priority of 100.
C. VRRP has been configured on a VLAN on one 8600 and on a brouter port on the other 8600.
D. The Ethernet Routing Switch 8600 VRRP instances have been configured with different VRIDs.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
To monitor the performance of an Ethernet switched network, why would you use Enterprise Network Management System OmniView instead of Java Device Manager (JDM)?

A. OmniView supports RMON while JDM does not.
B. JDM is incapable of supporting the Business Policy Switch while OmniView supports it.
C. OmniView can present statistics in both graphical and tabular formats while JDM only supports tabular formats.
D. JDM works with individual network components while OmniView works with subnets and LAN segments.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Which three statements are true regarding RMON alarms? (Choose three.)

A. Alarms can only be viewed by Device Manager.
B. Alarms have a corresponding rising and falling event.
C. String variables can be used to define an alarm. D. Alarms have an interval polling period.
E. All alarms define upper and lower threshold values.

Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION 7
XXYYinc.com would like to configure an IP address for an existing VLAN on an Ethernet Routing Switch 5510. Which Command Line Interface (CLI) commands correctly describe the process?

A. From the initial CLI prompt, enter config mode, enter config-if mode for the VLAN interface. Enter the command, "ip address" with the appropriate IP address and subnet mask in dotted decimal notation.
B. From the initial CLI prompt, enter privilege mode, enter config mode, enter config-if mode for the VLAN interface. Enter the command, "ip address" with the appropriate IP address and subnet mask in dotted decimal notation.
C. From the initial CLI prompt, enter privilege mode, enter config mode, enter the command, "ip address" with the appropriate IP address and subnet mask in dotted decimal notation.
D. From the initial CLI prompt, enter privilege mode, enter config-if mode for the VLAN interface. Enter the command, "ip address" with the appropriate IP address and subnet mask in dotted decimal notation.

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
An engineer needs to assign an IP address of 172.25.10.36 to an Ethernet Routing Switch 8600 switch with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. Which Command Line Interface (CLI) command should the engineer use?

A. config bootconfig set ip 172.25.10.36/27
B. config bootconfig net mgmt ip 172.25.10.36/27
C. config bootconfig net mgmt ip 172.25.10.36/26
D. config bootconfig set ip 172.25.10.36/26

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
You are connecting a workstation with a Gigabit Ethernet Network Interface Card (NIC) that supports full-duplex mode to an Ethernet Routing Switch 5510-24T on a 10/100/1000 Mbps port. You use a known functioning crossover cable to connect the workstation to the switch, but the port fails to come up and the workstation is unable to communicate with the switch. What is the most likely cause of this issue and which action should you take to resolve it?

A. Auto MDI/MDIX has been disabled on the port. Enable Auto MDI/MDIX on the port.
B. Autosensing does not function for Gigabit Ethernet connections. Configure the port as 1000 Mbs/full.
C. Auto MDI/MDIX is not supported on Gigabit Ethernet connections. The issue cannot be resolved with a configuration change.
D. Auto MDI/MDIX will not function if autonegotiation is disabled. Enable autonegotiation on the port.

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
An Ethernet Switch 460-24T-PWR is being configured to provide connectivity to a number of devices. The devices that may require Power over Ethernet (PoE) and their power requirements are shown below:
Internet Camera: 5W each
IP Phone: 10W each
Wireless Access Point: 15W each
Security Light: 25W each
The Ethernet Switch 460-24T-PWR will be operating with only an internal power source, and the DC source has been configured as power sharing.
Which represents a valid configuration?

A. 10 IP Phones and 10 Wireless Access Points
B. 20 Internet Cameras and 5 IP Phones
C. 12 IP Phones and 10 Internet Cameras
D. 4 Security Lights and 10 Internet Cameras
E. 4 Security Lights and 10 IP Phones

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
XXYYinc.com has a stack of four Ethernet Switch 450-24Ts with a 1000 Mbps uplink configured in a Distributed MultiLink Trunk (DMLT) to an Ethernet Routing Switch 8600 at the network core. By adding a Business Policy Switch (BPS) to the stack and connecting the uplink to the BPS, what additional capability will this stack have?

A. The ability to manage the entire stack with Ethernet Switching Element Manager.
B. The ability to provide failsafe stacking for the entire stack for improved resiliency.
C. The ability to manage the entire stack through a web interface.
D. The ability to group the MLT in a Distributed MLT for improved redundancy.
E. The ability to mark the Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) in packets going back to the core.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
If you do not know the IP address of an Ethernet Routing Switch 5510, what would you need to upload code to it?

A. Java Device Manager
B. Web browser
C. Console Access
D. Telnet

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
What are three SMLT supported topologies? (Choose three.)

A. triangle
B. pentagon
C. square
D. linear
E. full mesh

Answer: A,C,E

QUESTION 14
Given the following information:
An Ethernet Switch 460-24T-PWR is being installed.
The switch will be fully populated with all devices requiring Power over Ethernet (PoE). The switch has been connected to both internal and external power sources.
The switch will be configured through web-based management.
Once you access the Ethernet Switch 460 via the BS460_24T_PWR(config)#poe poe-dc-source command, which configuration will provide the most power to supply PoE to the connected devices?

A. nes - Set DC power source from NES
B. rpsu - Set DC power source from the rpsu
C. unit - Set power pairs of another unit in a stack
D. Ethernet 10 - Set DC power source from Ethernet 10

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
An engineer needs to be able to execute a command on a remote Ethernet Routing Switch 8600. Which command should the engineer use?

A. mv
B. rlogin
C. rsh
D. sio

Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved