Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Nortel 920-203 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 920-203 Sample Questions:

1. What is the definition of a protocol? (Choose the correct answer.)
A. a set of rules that defines how data is transferred through a network
B. a set of rules that defines how information is communicated between two devices
C. a set of rules that converts digital signals to analog signals
D. a set of rules that defines how the transmission media operates
Answer: B

2. Passport nodes support both loadspreading and loadsharing packet forwarding policies. (Choose the correct answer.)
A. true
B. false
Answer: A

3. AC and DC power on a Passport can be supported simultaneously. (Choose the correct answer.)
A. true
B. false
Answer: B

4. How many power supplies are required to power up a fully equipped 16-slot Passport shelf? (Choose the correct answer.)
A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: A

5. Which statements are characteristic of the 16-slot Passport 15000 switch? (Select all correct answers)
A. supports N+1 power sparing
B. must contain two control processors
C. has redundant fabric
D. the two links between FPs and fabric support 2.5 Gbits user data each
Answer: ACD

6. Which items are traffic control mechanisms for ATM? (Select all correct answers)
A. connection admission control (CAC)
B. traffic shaping
C. peak cell rate (PCR)
D. committed information rate (CIR)
Answer: AB

7. Which of the following will re-route if high congestion develops during an existing call? (Select all correct answers.)
A. DPRS
B. PORS
C. PNNI and IISP with SPVCs
D. OSPF
Answer: AB

8. A fully populated Passport 15000 is comprised of: (Choose the correct answer.)
A. 2 CPs, 14 FPs, 2 expansion slots
B. 2 CPs, 16 FPs
C. 1 CP, 14 FPs, 2 expansion slots
D. 2 CPs, 12 FPs, 4 expansion slots
Answer: A

9. How many 16-slot Passport termination panels are required for the following configuration: three 8-port V.35 FP cards, two 8-port V.11 FP cards, and 2 control processors? (Choose the correct answer.)
A. 6
B. 8
C. 5
D. 3
Answer: C

10. What protocols can be used as an interior gateway protocol? (Select all correct answers.)
A. EBGP
B. IBGP
C. RIP
D. OSPF
Answer: BCD

11. What protocols can be used as an interior gateway protocol? (Select all correct answers.)
A. EBGP
B. IBGP
C. RIP
D. OSPF
Answer: BCD

12. What does a router running RIP do with a packet that has exceeded its hop count? (Choose the correct answer.)
A. sends it to the default router
B. returns it to the transmitting station
C. discards it
D. forwards it on all ports
Answer: C

13. What does a router running RIP do with a packet that has exceeded its hop count? (Choose the correct answer.)
A. sends it to the default router
B. returns it to the transmitting station
C. discards it
D. forwards it on all ports
Answer: C

14. Which function does a bridge perform in a telecommunications network? (Choose the correct answer.)
A. performs protocol conversion between two networks
B. revives a signal that may lose its strength when transmitted over distance
C. determines the best path a signal should take through a network
D. connects two LAN segments that use the same data link and the same network protocol
Answer: D

15. Which equipment type provides all the functions required to establish, maintain, and terminate a connection?
A. data terminal equipment (DTE)
B. transmission media
C. data circuit-terminating equipment (DCE)
D. data concentrator
Answer: C

16. A telephone line and fiber optics are examples of which network component? (Choose the correct answer.)
A. data terminal equipment
B. transmission media
C. data communications equipment
D. remote system unit
Answer: B

17. Which function does a repeater perform in a telecommunications network? (Choose the correct answer.)
A. performs protocol conversion between two networks
B. revives a signal that may lose its strength when transmitted over distance
C. determines the best path a signal should take through a network
D. broadcasts a message to multiple users on a network
Answer: B

18. Which device translates digital data into analog signals for transmission over voice circuits? (Choose the correct answer.)
A. media access unit
B. repeater
C. modem
D. hub
Answer: C

19. Which technique combines two or more simultaneous communications transmissions so that they travel over a single circuit?
A. bridging
B. modulation
C. amplification
D. multiplexing
Answer: D

20. Which digital service consists of 30 channels for traffic, 1 channel for framing, and 1 channel for signaling?
A. DS1
B. E1
C. DS3
D. E3
Answer: B

21. Which layer of the OSI model defines components such as cables and pin assignments? (Choose the correct answer.)
A. network layer
B. transport layer
C. physical layer
D. data link layer
Answer: C

22. Which method permits transmission of data in only one direction? (Choose the correct answer.)
A. simplex
B. half-duplex
C. biplex
D. full-duplex
Answer: A

23. Which statements are characteristics of ATM? (Select all correct answers)
A. uses fixed length cells
B. provides synchronous data transmission
C. operates effectively on high-bit-error rate transmission facilities
D. provides quality of service control
Answer: AD

24. Which layer of the Open Systems Interconnect (OSI) model defines addressing and routing? (Choose the correct answer.)
A. data link layer
B. network layer
C. session layer
D. transport layer
Answer: B

25. Which method permits simultaneous transmission of data in two directions? (Choose the correct answer.)
A. simplex
B. half-duplex
C. biplex
D. full-duplex
Answer: D

26. What is a byte? (Choose the correct answer.)
A. one character
B. a collection of eight bits
C. a binary digit
D. a representation of alpha characters only
Answer: B

27. Which statements are characteristics of ATM? (Select all correct answers)
A. uses fixed length cells
B. provides synchronous data transmission
C. operates effectively on high-bit-error rate transmission facilities
D. provides quality of service control
Answer: AD

28. Which digital service consists of 24 channels? (Choose the correct answer.)
A. DS1
B. E1
C. DS3
D. E3
Answer: A

29. Frame relay is a connection-oriented protocol that operates at layer 2 of the OSI model. (Choose the correct answer.)
A. true
B. false
Answer: A

30. X.25 is a connection-oriented service. (Choose the correct answer.)
A. true
B. false
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved