Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Nortel 920-133 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 920-133 Sample Questions:

1. You are configuring a BayStack 470-48T switch for QoS and it is necessary to implement a meter as follows:
Limit bandwidth utilization to 20 Mbps.
Drop all traffic that exceeds the 20 Mbps threshold.
How do you ensure that traffic that exceeds the 20 Mbps threshold is dropped?
A. When adding the meter to the policy, set Out-of-Profile Action to Drop_Traffic .
B. When defining the Committed Burst Size of the meter, set Maximum Burst Size to 0 kbps .
C. When adding the meter to the interface group, set Threshold-Exceeded-Traffic to Drop .
D. When defining the Committed Burst Size of the meter, set Maximum Burst Size to 0 kbps and Duration to 0 seconds .
Answer: A

2. A BayStack 450-24T switch will be added to an existing stack of two BayStack 470-24T switches. The software Release running on the BayStack 450-24T switch is compatible with the software Release running on the BayStack 470-24T switches. To complete the stack creation successfully, which two configuration changes are necessary? (Choose two.)
A. Set the Unit Select switch on the BayStack 450-24T to the "Off" position.
B. Set the Unit Select switch on the BayStack 450-24T to "Base" ("On" position).
C. Set the Stack Mode for all BayStack 470-24T switches to Hybrid and then reset the stack.
D. Cable the BayStack 450-24T switch into the stack, power off all units, and then power up the stack.
E. Set the Stack Mode for the Base BayStack 470-24T switch to Hybrid and leave the other BayStack 470-24T switch as Pure.
Answer: AC

3. Click the exhibit button.

Given the following BayStack 325-24T switch configuration:
VLAN 10 is a port-based VLAN.
Port 1 is an untagged member of VLAN 10.
Port 5 is a tagged member of VLAN 10.
The device on Port 1 transmits an untagged frame to the device on Port 5. How will an untagged frame be treated when it reaches Port 5 on this switch?
A. It will be discarded when it is received.
B. It will be placed in a hardware-based queue based on Priority 6, it will be tagged, and transmitted out Port 5 with Priority 2.
C. It will be placed in a hardware-based queue based on Priority 6, it will be tagged, and transmitted out Port 5 with Priority 6.
D. It will be placed in a hardware-based queue based on Priority 2, it will be tagged, and transmitted out Port 5 with Priority 2.
Answer: C

4. Given the following information:
A BayStack 460-24T-PWR switch is being installed.
The switch will be fully populated with all devices requiring Power over Ethernet (PoE).
The switch has been connected to both internal and external power sources.
The switch will be configured through web-based management.
Once you access the BayStack 460 via the BS460_24T_PWR(config)#poe poe-dc-source command, which configuration will provide the most power to supply PoE to the connected devices?
A. nes - Set DC power source from NES
B. rpsu - Set DC power source from the rpsu
C. baystack10 - Set DC power source from BayStack 10
D. unit - Set power pairs of another unit in a stack
Answer: A

5. What is required to apply traffic shaping to an uplink connection from a BayStack 470-48T switch to the Passport 8600 using the Web-based Management System Interface?
A. a Media Dependent Adapter (MDA)
B. NO additional equipment is required
C. a Gigabit Interface Connector (GBIC)
D. a mini Gigabit Interface Connector (GBIC)
Answer: C

6. You have installed a new BayStack 460-24T switch into a customer's network and are using the QoS Wizard to configure the QoS settings for various IP traffic flows. Which two IP applications can you directly choose in the QoS Wizard to prioritize inbound frames based on traffic type? (Choose two.)
A. E-mail (SMTP)
B. File Transfer (FTP)
C. Multicasting (IGMP)
D. Trivial File Transfer (TFTP)
E. Network Management (SNMP)
Answer: AB

7. On a BayStack 470 switch you need to disable Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) snooping for a customer's VLAN (100). Using the Console Interface (CI) Menus, how should you accomplish this task?
A. From the VLAN configuration screen disable IGMP proxy for VLAN 100.
B. From the VLAN configuration screen disable IGMP snooping for VLAN 100.
C. From the VLAN configuration screen, configure the VLAN setup of port 100.
D. From the Switch configuration screen choose IGMP configuration and disable IGMP snooping for VLAN 100.
Answer: B

8. Given the following information:
A customer has a stack of four BayStack BPS switches configured in pure mode and functioning properly.
Two BayStack 450-24T switches are added to the stack to increase its capacity and the BayStack BPS stack operation mode is changed to hybrid.
After rebooting the stack, it appears to be functioning properly but, all VLAN configurations have been lost.
What is the most likely cause of this issue and which action should you take to resolve it?
A. A BayStack 450-24T has incorrectly been assigned as the base unit. Define a BayStack BPS as the base unit and power cycle the stack to resolve the issue.
B. The Interoperability Software Version Number (ISVN) of the BayStack 450-24T software does NOT match the ISVN of the BayStack BPS software. Upgrade the BayStack 450-24T software to resolve the issue.
C. A hybrid stack only supports 64 VLANs. If more are defined on a pure BayStack BPS stack, when you change to hybrid mode you will lose all the VLANs. A maximum of 64 VLANs can be re-entered to resolve the issue.
D. When changing from a pure to a hybrid stack, the VLAN configuration will always be lost. Before
changing to hybrid mode, the configuration file must be downloaded to a TFTP server, and then uploaded after changing to hybrid mode.
Answer: C

9. Given the following information:
A BayStack 460-24T-PWR switch is delivering Power over Ethernet (PoE) to a number of devices
connected to it.
Currently, all devices that are connected to the switch and require PoE are functioning properly.
The switch is connected to both internal and external power sources.
The external power source is a BayStack 10 Power Supply Unit (PSU).
Currently, "DC Source Type" is set to "BayStack 10" (BayStack 10 PSU) and "DC Source Configuration" is set to "RPSU" (Redundant Power Supply Unit) on the switch.
A new device that requires PoE is connected to the switch and fails to power on.
The "DTE Power Source" LED for the port used to connect the device then begins to blink amber. Assume that prior to connecting the device to the switch it was tested in the lab and is known to be functioning correctly.
What is the most likely cause of this issue and which action should you take to resolve it?
A. The port is administratively disabled. Administratively enable the port to correct the issue.
B. NO Data Terminating Equipment (DTE) has been detected on the port. Check the port and correct a cabling fault to resolve the issue.
C. There is a power fault or short circuit on the port. The port or the cable may be faulty. Connect the device to a different port. If functioning normally, check the cables and correct a possible cabling fault to resolve the issue.
D. The Data Terminating Equipment (DTE) has been detected on the port, but there is insufficient power to turn the device on. Change the "DC Source Configuration" setting to "Power Sharing" to provide more PoE for the switch.
Answer: D

10. How do you configure VLAN port membership on a BayStack 425 10/100/1000 series switch? (Choose two.)
A. Run the QoS Wizard to create new VLAN port members.
B. Access the VLAN configuration screen of the Console Interface (CI) Menu.
C. Create an ASCII configuration file with the required VLAN membership configuration.
D. Use Java Device Manager (JDM) to make the selected ports members of the VLANs.
Answer: BD

11. A customer with a BayStack 470-24T switch wants to configure MAC address-based security. Given that they can create up to 10 MAC Destination Addresses (DA) to filter, how are all packets with specified DAs treated?
A. All packets with specified DAs are dropped.
B. All packets with specified DAs are dropped based on ingress port.
C. All packets with specified DAs are dropped based on VLAN membership.
D. All packets with specified DAs are dropped based on source address intrusion.
Answer: A

12. What is the condition under which the Single Fiber Fault Detection (SFFD) feature should be enabled for BayStack 470 switch? Assume that Nortel Networks devices are at both ends of a gigabit Ethernet fiber link.
A. When both ports making up the link are implemented using the BayStack 450 MDA.
B. When both of the ports making up the link are implemented using the BayStack 470 Gigabit ports.
C. When at least one of the ports making up the link is implemented using a BayStack 470 Gigabit port.
D. When at least one of the ports making up the link is implemented using the BayStack 450 Gigabit MDA.
Answer: C

13. Port-based Virtual LAN (VLAN) 10 has been configured on a standalone BayStack 5510-24T switch.
Port 5 must now be added to VLAN 10. What are the steps necessary to add Port 5 to VLAN 10 in Java Device Manager (JDM)?
A. From the main menu choose Edit > VLANs . Double click on Port Members for VLAN 10 and add Port 5 to the list of members. Finally, click Apply .
B. From the main menu choose VLAN > VLANs . Double click on Port Members for VLAN 10 , and add Port 5 to the list of members. Finally, click Apply .
C. Highlight Port 5 on the device and from the main menu choose Edit>Port . Now click on the VLAN tab and in the DefaultVlanId field enter 10 . Finally, click Apply .
D. From the main menu choose Application > VLAN > VLAN Configuration . In the VLAN Table section, click the Modify icon for VLAN 10 . Now add Port 5 to the list of members and click Apply .
Answer: B

14. The library of a large tech school offers a network connection area for free roaming students to connect to the schools network with their portable devices. The BayStack switch supporting this service offers several Enhanced Authentication Protocol (EAP) configured port groups. To maintain this access area for registered students only, the school should assign these ports to which EAP group?
A. EAP Group 1 - Administrative Status set to Auto
B. EAP Group 2 - Administrative Status set to Disabled
C. EAP Group 3 - Administrative Status set to Force Authorized
D. EAP Group 4 - Administrative Status set to Force Unauthorized
Answer: A

15. A company has three BayStack 450-24T switches. The switches are labeled SW1, SW2 and SW3. Each switch has a BayStack 400-ST1 Cascade Module installed. You have been asked to stack the switches in a stack-down configuration with switch SW1 positioned at the top of the stack. How would you physically connect the cascade cables to each of the switches and set the Unit Selector switch? (Choose two.)
A. Set the Unit Selector switch of SW1 in the up position. Set the Unit Selector switch of SW2 and SW3 in the down position.
B. Set the Unit Selector switch of SW3 in the up position. Set the Unit Selector switch of SW1 and SW2 in the down position.
C. Connect Cascade A Out of SW3 to Cascade A In of SW2. Connect Cascade A Out of SW2 to Cascade A
In of SW1. Connect Cascade A Out of SW1 to Cascade A In of SW3.
D. Connect Cascade A Out of SW3 to Cascade A In of SW1. Connect Cascade A Out of SW1 to Cascade A
In of SW2. Connect Cascade A Out of SW2 to Cascade A In of SW3.
Answer: AD


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved