Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Nortel 920-110 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 920-110 Sample Questions:

1. Which is true about operational measurements (OMs) for the SL-100?
A. Peg registers are incremented when an event occurs.
B. Associated functional groups are the SERVORD administrators.
C. You set the interval for collection of usage registers between 1-256 seconds.
D. High-sim registers reflect the maximum number of items in simultaneous use during the current transfer period.
Answer: A

2. You access the disk utility (DISKUT) for the system-load module (SLM). What is the correct command syntax to access complete syntax help on the command LISTFL (list files)?
A. HELP LIST
B. QUERY LISTFL
C. HELP LISTFL FULL
D. HELP LISTFL DISKUT
Answer: C

3. A remote line-concentrating module (RLCM) has just come out of emergency stand alone (ESA) mode.
Because the RLCM could NOT communicate with the CM during the ESA period, it stored and forwarded the OMs it collected to the host switch after exiting ESA. How can you get access to those OMs collected during the ESA period?
A. Look for the log report that has the OM data in it.
B. Use the PRT ESA OM command for the affected RLCM.
C. Request an OM report for that RLCM and go to the section for ESAAssociated Registers.
D. At the PM level of the MAP, request an activity report for the RLCM, specifying the start and end times of the ESA period as identified in a log report.
Answer: A

4. The Meridian SL-100 generates the following LINE log report every few minutes:
LINE205 APR01 12:00:00 2112 TBL
HOST 02 1 12 28 DN 2557811999
TROUBLE CODE = LINE_CARD_FAULT
INFO = Excessive Keyhits
MESSAGE RECEIVED = 0004
MESSAGE IN LAST SECOND = 0003
LENGTH OF TEST (SECS) = 0002
CARD CODE = 6X21AC
As a first step, you duplicated the problem by using a phone and hitting the keys multiple times. Also, a line test reveals no intermittent problems to the cable pair. Following procedures, what should you do next?
A. Replace the set.
B. No action is required.
C. Replace the line card.
D. Perform line diagnostics at the LTP level.
Answer: A

5. You need to add a register to an existing OM. Which CI command lets you do this?
A. OMDUMP
B. OMFORMAT
C. OMACCFLD
D. OMACCGRP
Answer: C

6. An attendant console has been installed. The new console is data filled as CON1, but test calls from the new console receive T120. The console is dialing 55544.
What command will identify the translations issue?
A. TRAVER L CON1 55544 B
B. TRAVER C CON1 55544 B
C. TRAVER C 55544 CON1 B
D. TRAVER TR CON1 55544 B
Answer: B

7. You want to create a file called EDIT You want to create a file called F2 What command sequence should you use to create the file, add lines, save the file to SFDEV; exit the EDIT Utility, and list all the files in SFDEV?
A. EDIT SF2
ADD
command qa (quit all);
command fpa (send sink;format pack;send previous;lis all)
SAVE SFDEV;LISTSF ALL
B. EDIT SF2
INPUT
command qa (quit all);
command fpa (send sink;format pack;send previous;lis all)
FILE SFDEV;LISTSF ALL
C. EDIT SF2
INPUT
command qa (quit all);
command fpa (send sink;format pack;send previous;lis all)
SAVE SFDEV;LISTSF ALL
D. EDIT SF2
INPUT
command qa (quit all);
command fpa (send sink;format pack;send previous;lis all)
FILE;LISTSF ALL
Answer: B

8. Disk Drive Unit (DDU) 0 is generating excessive errors and goes into a SBSY state. You access the DDU level of the IOD menu level and note the state of the volumes on the DDU. What is the correct command syntax to busy out the DDU and continue further maintenance?
A. BSY
B. BSY 0
C. BSY FORCE
D. BSY 0 FORCE
Answer: A

9. Which field in Table OFCENG do you change to control the order in which logs are output to a specific device?
A. LOG_PRIORITY
B. LOG_PRIORITIZATION
C. LOG_OUTPUT_ORDER
D. LOG_OUTPUT_PRIORITY
Answer: B

10. A new PRI span, PRI_2, is being turned up to a M1. The M1 will tandem calls through the SL-100 to the local CO. The carrier, D channels, and B channels are in service. Test calls from the M1 to the Directory Assistance number, 555-1212, do not complete. What command string should be used to verify that the SL-100 is correct?
A. QDN 5551212
B. TABLE IBNRTE;LIST ALL
C. TRAVER TR PRI_2 95551212 B
D. TRAVER TR PRI_2 N CDN PVT 95551212 B
Answer: D

11. You are alerted to the following ISDN log report on CLLI PRACLLI:
ISDN111 MAY07 10:12:32 0903 INFO PRA DHANNEL MAJOR ALARM
PRACLLI D1=DTCI 12 11 24 : ACT D2=DTCI 12 12 24 : OOS
What should you do next?
A. No action is required.
B. Look for related PM logs.
C. Check the status of the carriers at the CARRIER level.
D. Perform a Continuity test (CONT) from the PRADCH level on D-channel D2.
Answer: C

12. The SL-100 generates a SLLNKERR log. The log indicates the SMDINMPC (simplified message desk interface incoming process) has terminated. Amajor external alarm (SMDIERR) is also activated when this report is generated.
The report shows:
SMDI103 MAR26 20:59:44 7500 INFO SMDI INCOMING PROCESS
SMDINMPC process died. Requires manual intervention.
After silencing the alarm, what is your next course of action?
A. Look for related SMDI log reports.
B. Contact the next level of maintenance.
C. Go the IOD menu level and list all MPC devices.
D. Go to the IOD menu level and perform the REVIVE ALL command to restore the process.
Answer: C

13. Which office parameter in Table OFCVAR do you use to set the log buffer size?
A. LOG_SIZE
B. LOG_BUFFER_SIZE
C. LOG_BUFFER_BLOCK_ALLOC
D. LOG_CENTRAL_BUFFER_SIZE
Answer: D

14. Heavy load conditions can increase the delay in terminal response. Since the control of logs is critical, you want to make sure that your system will process log-control tasks ahead of less-important background tasks. What data fill do you use?
A. Table TERMDEV, parameter BCKGND
B. Table LOGDEV, parameter LOGCONTROL
C. Tables TERMDEV and LOGDEV, parameter GUAR
D. Tables OFCENG and LOGDEV, parameter LOGPROC
Answer: C

15. You placed three trunk members in the hold position for monitoring traffic and one trunk member in the control position. You want to exchange the circuit in the control position with the one in hold-position two.
What is the correct command syntax?
A. NEXT 2 E
B. NEXT E 2
C. EXCHANGE E 2
D. EXCHA NEXT 2 E
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved