Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Nortel 920-106 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 920-106 Sample Questions:

1. Symposium Web Client is being installed for a call center application. The setup wizard is being utilized and begins to acquire configuration information and to search for third party software and components on the application server. If Microsoft Active Directory is not detected on the application server, what action will be taken by the setup wizard?
A. Installation process will be terminated
B. Wizard will ask if you want to install Microsoft Active Directory
C. Installation process will proceed but real-time reports will not function
D. Installation process will proceed but historical reports will not function
Answer: A

2. A field engineer has been tasked to record call treatments for the Voice Services card that was purchased with the Symposium Express Call Center Release 3.0. When recording call treatments on the Symposium Express Voice Services card, where are the call treatment recordings stored?
A. On the NTFG95 DSP module PCMCIA cards installed in slots D1 and D2.
B. On either of the two memory flash banks on the Symposium Express Voice Services Card.
C. On the ATA hard drive PCMCIA card installed either in slot A: on the front panel or in the internal slot B:
D. On a tape in the Tandberg TCD4220 tape drive connected to the Symposium Express Call Center server PC.
Answer: C

3. When upgrading a SECC Client you get an error “cannot overwrite C:\Nortel\Iccm\En\crp32.dll.” What must be done previous to the upgrade to resolve this issue?
A. Remove all Client peps and reboot the Server.
B. Make sure that SP5 or SP6a is installed before the upgrade.
C. Ensure Report Listener is closed down before upgrading the client.
D. This error is intermittent and if it occurs it can be cancelled and ignored.
Answer: C

4. A field engineer is preparing a new Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 installation. What must be configured to enable the server to communicate with all required components?
A. TCP/IP on the PBX switch
B. TCP/IP on the TAPI Server
C. TCP/IP on the ELAN, CLAN NIC and RAS
D. NetBios on the Symposium Call Center Server
Answer: C

5. A customer has 3 Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 (SCCS) Systems Networked together through 1 NCC, and has configured and is using 10 Network Skillsets through the NCC. What is the maximum number of Local Skillsets and additional Network Skillsets that can be configured on each of the SCCS 4 systems under this configuration?
A. 300 Local Skillsets and 40 additional Network Skillsets
B. 300 Local Skillsets and no additional Network Skillsets
C. 300 Local Skillsets and 10 additional Network Skillsets
D. 300 Local Skillsets and 20 additional Networks Skillsets
Answer: A

6. In the IP Multicast Group box the field engineer must type the IP Multicast address that has been designated as the sending address for IP multicasting in Symposium Call Center Server 4.0. Select the IP range from which an IP multicast address can be selected.
A. 192.0.0.0 and 192.0.0.255
B. 224.0.0.0 and 224.0.0.255
C. 128.0.0.0 and 128.0.0.255
D. 135.0.0.0 and 135.0.0.255
Answer: B

7. A customer has decided not to configure DNS service on the Web Client Win 2000 Server. Which files need to be manually updated on the Web Client 4.0 server to replace this functionality?
A. config.sys
B. lmhost table
C. command.com
D. autoexec.bat
Answer: B

8. Once the SMI workbench client software has been successfully installed on the client PC, what are the steps to connect the client PC with the Symposium Call Center Server 4.0?
A. Select Start Menu, choose programs, SMI workbench, double click add system, enter the clan IP address.
B. Select Start Menu, choose programs, double click add system, the add SMI System dialog box appears, click finish.
C. Select Start Menu, choose programs, SMI workbench, double click add system, the add SMI System dialog box appears, enter the computer name.
D. Select Start Menu, choose programs, SMI workbench, double click add system, the add SMI System dialog box appears, enter computer name or clan IP.
Answer: D

9. The field engineer is preparing to use the "import configuration data" wizard to add to the Symposium Express Call Center 3.0 database automatically. What information is brought into the server using the "import configuration data" wizard?
A. User, skillset, agent to skillset assignment, and call presentation classes.
B. User, skillset, agent to supervisor assignment, and call presentation classes.
C. Agent only users, skillset, agent to skillset assignment, and call presentation classes.
D. Supervisor only users, skillset, agent to skillset assignment, and call presentation classes.
Answer: A

10. A field engineer is installing Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 on a Platform Vendor Independent (PVI) hardware solution with 8 Physical 4 GB Hard Disk Drives that are configured as 4 Logical Drives in RAID. The 4 Hard Disk Drives are partitioned with Drive C: as a 4 GB Primary Partition, and Drives D:, F:, and G: as 4 GB Extended Partitions.
In this configuration, which Drive will the NT4 Operating System be installed on, which Drive will Sybase be installed on, and which drive will the Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 application be installed on?
A. OS, Sybase, and Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 on Primary Partition C:
B. OS on Primary Partition C:, Sybase and Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 on Extended Partition D:
C. OS and Sybase on Primary Partition C:, and Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 on Extended Partition D:
D. OS and Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 on Primary Partition C:, and Sybase on Extended Partition D:
Answer: B

11. A field engineer is creating an Extended 4GB Partition in a server with a physical 4 GB Hard Drive for Platform Vendor Independence (PVI). The PVI Compliance Check Utility that is run just before installing the Symposium Call Center Server 4.2 software may indicate a non-compliant condition as it looks for a minimum drive space of 4096 Mbytes. What is the proper course of action for the field engineer to take if this happens?
A. The field engineer can safely ignore this warning if there are 4080 Mbytes or more of space available on the Extended partition.
B. The field engineer must select the "enable file and folder compression option" when reformatting the Extended Partition before proceeding.
C. The field engineer must replace the Drive with one that will deliver 4096 Mbytes so the Symposium Call Center Server 4.2 PVI Compliance Check Utility will pass the Drive.
D. The field engineer must build the drive as a Primary partition to get the 4096 MB of space necessary to pass the Symposium Call Center Server 4.2 PVI Compliance Check Utility.
Answer: A

12. How much free Disk space should be available on the Disk Drive of a Client PC containing the Temp Folder before the field engineer should attempt to install the Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 Client software on the system?
A. 40 Mbytes
B. 10 Mbytes
C. 25 Mbytes
D. 100 Mbytes
Answer: D

13. In order to connect the Symposium Call Center 4.0 with the Meridian 1 PBX the field engineer will need to collect some information on the configuration of the PBX. What PBX information is required prior to software installation of the Symposium Call Center Server?
A. PBX name, PBX customer number, PBX ELAN primary IP address, and PBX CLAN IP address
B. PBX name, PBX ELAN primary IP address, PBX ELAN secondary IP address, and PBX CLAN IP address
C. PBX name, PBX customer number, PBX ELAN primary IP address, and PBX ELAN secondary IP address
D. PBX customer number, PBX ELAN primary IP address, PBX ELAN secondary IP address, and PBX CLAN IP address
Answer: C

14. At a customer site the client PCs use partial Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) to communicate with the server. During a review of the Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 installation the field engineer discovers that the DNS and WINS are not configured. Select the likely consequence of NOT configuring the DNS or WINS.
A. No scripting changes are sent from the client back to the server.
B. No client admin changes are sent from the client back to the server.
C. No real time display information is sent from the server back to the client.
D. No scheduled report information is sent from the server back to the client.
Answer: D

15. During the installation of Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 software on a PVI hardware platform, System Operations executes a process whereby it will initialize the database of the Symposium Call Center Server 4.0. What is the time estimate that the system provides in a message that it may take to complete this process?
A. 1-3 Hours
B. A few Minutes
C. Up to 15 Minutes
D. Up to 1 Hour per Disk
Answer: A

16. If a call center has 109 Symposium Web Client supervisor and administrator users and 900 Agent Desktop Display users, Nortel Networks recommends that you use a minimum of which platform for your application server?
A. Pentium II, 450 MHz processor with a minimum 256 Mbytes of RAM
B. Pentium III, 733 MHz processor with a minimum 512 Mbytes of RAM
C. Pentium III, 933 MHz processor with a minimum 256 Mbytes of RAM
D. Pentium IV, 1.4 GHz or equivalent with a minimum 1.0 Gbytes of RAM
Answer: D

17. A customer requires Historical reporting features enabled in a key code. Which third party software must the field engineer install on the Windows 2000 server prior to the installation of the Web Client application?
A. MDAC 2.5
B. WinSocket 2
C. Crystal Report
D. Sybase Open Client
Answer: D

18. A customer has a Windows 95 Client and has decided to use it for the Symposium Web Client application. What Client software requirements must be met if the customer runs Agent Desktop Displays?
A. Windows Socket 2
B. Internet Explorer 5.0
C. Sybase Open Client v.12
D. Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) v.2.0
Answer: A

19. A customer has decided to install the Symposium Web Client multicast IP address on the company intranet. Which is a valid multicast IP address range on an intranet that can be used as the Symposium multicast IP group?
A. 10.0.0.0 through 10.255.255.255
B. 47.0.0.0 through 47.255.255.255
C. 225.0.0.0 through 239.255.255.255
D. 127.0.0.0 through 127.255.255.255
Answer: C

20. Double-clicking on the Symposium Web Client setup.exe file on the Symposium Web Client CD, or if the setup is launched automatically, the Terminal Services Install dialog box appears. This occurs because Terminal Services must be in install mode before the application is installed. What must the field engineer do to switch Terminal Services to install mode and install Symposium Web Client?
A. Start menu/Run than type DCPromo
B. Start menu/RUN than browse CD to setup.exe
C. Start menu/Programs/Administrative tools/Computer management
D. Start menu/Settings/Control Panel and select Add/Remove programs
Answer: D

21. In preparation for a new Symposium Express Call Center Release 3.0 installation the field engineer has been tasked to format the hard drive partitions on the customer-supplied computer intended for use as the server PC. What size partitions and file system will the field engineer configure?
A. C:\ partition 1Gbyte NTFS and D:\ partition 4Gbytes FAT
B. C:\ partition 1Gbyte FAT and D:\ partition 4Gbytes NTFS
C. C:\ partition 10Gbyte FAT and D:\ partition 6.3Gbytes FAT 32
D. C:\ partition 6.3Gbytes FAT 32 and D:\ partition 1Gbyte NTFS
Answer: B

22. When configuring the customer-supplied computer intended for use as the server PC prior to a new Symposium Express Call Center Release 3.0 installation, the field engineer finds that the customer has supplied a Token Ring Network Interface Card (NIC) connection to the ELAN. What action should the field engineer take?
A. Remove the Token Ring NIC card and use the serial port COM1 for the connection to the ELAN.
B. Replace the Token Ring NIC card with a 155Mbps OC-3 network interface card for connection to the ELAN.
C. Replace the Token Ring NIC card with a 10 BaseT Ethernet network interface card for connection to the ELAN.
D. Leave the Token Ring NIC card as is since the ELAN can be either Token Ring or Ethernet depending on the customer's local area network requirements.
Answer: C

23. A field engineer is called on-site to work on a problem with the Symposium Express agent performance reports. The report prints out but there is no information contained in it. Upon review of the Server and Client the field engineer finds the following to be true:
• NT is installed on the C: Drive.
• The customer has installed the latest Nortel Networks provided PEP.
• The supervisor logging in has the proper access class to build reports.
• The customer is running the reports from DHCP Clients.
How should the field engineer proceed?
A. Reinstall the NT on the D: drive
B. Verify that the server supports the DHCP Clients
C. Run the configuration Utility and reboot the server
D. Build another supervisor and give them admin rights
Answer: A

24. As the field engineer is installing the Symposium Express Call Center Release 3.0 server application software on the customer-supplied server PC, where will the keycode provided with the software matches the features purchased by the customer be verified?
A. The Voice Services Keycode dialog box
B. The Nortel System Operations dialog box
C. The Verify Keycode Information dialog box
D. The Programs to Install/Upgrade dialog box
Answer: C

25. During the Symposium Express Call Center Release 3.0 software installation the customer requires the client application software be installed both as the co-resident client on the server PC and on several standalone client PCs. During the client application installation program on a Standalone client PC is run, which additional software components will the field engineer see were NOT part of the co-resident client installation on the server PC?
A. DMI, Sybase, and ODBC
B. MAS Platform, RAS, and SNMP
C. SQL Server, pcAnywhere, and Crystal Reports
D. MAS Client Base, SMI Workbench, and NCC Reports
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved