Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Nortel 920-105 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 920-105 Sample Questions:

1. Symposium Web Client is being installed for a call center application. The setup wizard is being utilized and begins to acquire configuration information and to search for third party software and components on the application server. If Microsoft Active Directory is not detected on the application server, what action will be taken by the setup wizard?
A. Installation process will be terminated
B. Wizard will ask if you want to install Microsoft Active Directory
C. Installation process will proceed but real-time reports will not function
D. Installation process will proceed but historical reports will not function
Answer: A

2. A field engineer has been tasked to record call treatments for the Voice Services card that was purchased with the Symposium Express Call Center Release 3.0. When recording call treatments on the Symposium Express Voice Services card, where are the call treatment recordings stored?
A. On the NTFG95 DSP module PCMCIA cards installed in slots D1 and D2.
B. On either of the two memory flash banks on the Symposium Express Voice Services Card.
C. On the ATA hard drive PCMCIA card installed either in slot A: on the front panel or in the internal slot B:
D. On a tape in the Tandberg TCD4220 tape drive connected to the Symposium Express Call Center server PC.
Answer: C

3. A field engineer needs to prepare a Meridian 1 system for a new Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 (SCCS) installation. It will need to be verified that the Meridian 1 ELAN is operational and error free. Which Meridian 1 overlay and command would be used?
A. LD 37/PING ELNK
B. LD 37/STAT ELNK
C. LD 137/PING ELNK
D. LD 137/STAT ELNK
Answer: D

4. A field engineer is preparing a new Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 installation. What must be configured to enable the server to communicate with all required components?
A. TCP/IP on the PBX switch
B. TCP/IP on the TAPI Server
C. TCP/IP on the ELAN, CLAN NIC and RAS
D. NetBios on the Symposium Call Center Server
Answer: C

5. In the IP Multicast Group box the field engineer must type the IP Multicast address that has been designated as the sending address for IP multicasting in Symposium Call Center Server 4.0. Select the IP range from which an IP multicast address can be selected.
A. 192.0.0.0 and 192.0.0.255
B. 224.0.0.0 and 224.0.0.255
C. 128.0.0.0 and 128.0.0.255
D. 135.0.0.0 and 135.0.0.255
Answer: B

6. A field engineer is preparing to install Symposium Web Client 4.0 on a Windows 2000 server. Which Window 2000 Server services are mandatory to ensure full Web Client functionality?
A. FTP, IIS, SMTP
B. Active Directory, FTP, RAS
C. RAS, Telephony Services, FTP
D. Active Directory, SMTP, IIS, Terminal Services
Answer: D

7. Once the SMI workbench client software has been successfully installed on the client PC, what are the steps to connect the client PC with the Symposium Call Center Server 4.0?
A. Select Start Menu, choose programs, SMI workbench, double click add system, enter the clan IP address.
B. Select Start Menu, choose programs, double click add system, the add SMI System dialog box appears, click finish.
C. Select Start Menu, choose programs, SMI workbench, double click add system, the add SMI System dialog box appears, enter the computer name.
D. Select Start Menu, choose programs, SMI workbench, double click add system, the add SMI System dialog box appears, enter computer name or clan IP.
Answer: D

8. The field engineer is preparing to use the "import configuration data" wizard to add to the Symposium Express Call Center 3.0 database automatically. What information is brought into the server using the "import configuration data" wizard?
A. User, skillset, agent to skillset assignment, and call presentation classes.
B. User, skillset, agent to supervisor assignment, and call presentation classes.
C. Agent only users, skillset, agent to skillset assignment, and call presentation classes.
D. Supervisor only users, skillset, agent to skillset assignment, and call presentation classes.
Answer: A

9. A field engineer is installing Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 on a Platform Vendor Independent (PVI) hardware solution with 8 Physical 4 GB Hard Disk Drives that are configured as 4 Logical Drives in RAID. The 4 Hard Disk Drives are partitioned with Drive C: as a 4 GB Primary Partition, and Drives D:, F:, and G: as 4 GB Extended Partitions.
In this configuration, which Drive will the NT4 Operating System be installed on, which Drive will Sybase be installed on, and which drive will the Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 application be installed on?
A. OS, Sybase, and Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 on Primary Partition C:
B. OS on Primary Partition C:, Sybase and Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 on Extended Partition D:
C. OS and Sybase on Primary Partition C:, and Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 on Extended Partition D:
D. OS and Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 on Primary Partition C:, and Sybase on Extended Partition D:
Answer: B

10. A field engineer is creating an Extended 4GB Partition in a server with a physical 4 GB Hard Drive for Platform Vendor Independence (PVI). The PVI Compliance Check Utility that is run just before installing the Symposium Call Center Server 4.2 software may indicate a non-compliant condition as it looks for a minimum drive space of 4096 Mbytes. What is the proper course of action for the field engineer to take if this happens?
A. The field engineer can safely ignore this warning if there are 4080 Mbytes or more of space available on the Extended partition.
B. The field engineer must select the "enable file and folder compression option" when reformatting the Extended Partition before proceeding.
C. The field engineer must replace the Drive with one that will deliver 4096 Mbytes so the Symposium Call Center Server 4.2 PVI Compliance Check Utility will pass the Drive.
D. The field engineer must build the drive as a Primary partition to get the 4096 MB of space necessary to pass the Symposium Call Center Server 4.2 PVI Compliance Check Utility.
Answer: A

11. How much free Disk space should be available on the Disk Drive of a Client PC containing the Temp Folder before the field engineer should attempt to install the Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 Client software on the system?
A. 40 Mbytes
B. 10 Mbytes
C. 25 Mbytes
D. 100 Mbytes
Answer: D

12. In order to connect the Symposium Call Center 4.0 with the Meridian 1 PBX the field engineer will need to collect some information on the configuration of the PBX. What PBX information is required prior to software installation of the Symposium Call Center Server?
A. PBX name, PBX customer number, PBX ELAN primary IP address, and PBX CLAN IP address
B. PBX name, PBX ELAN primary IP address, PBX ELAN secondary IP address, and PBX CLAN IP address
C. PBX name, PBX customer number, PBX ELAN primary IP address, and PBX ELAN secondary IP address
D. PBX customer number, PBX ELAN primary IP address, PBX ELAN secondary IP address, and PBX CLAN IP address
Answer: C

13. When configuring the virtual memory on the Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 it is important to ensure that the server has the available resources to manage the call volumes. What setting must be used for the virtual memory in the Symposium Call Center Server?
A. RAM size plus 30 Mbytes for Initial Size or RAM size plus 30 Mbytes for Maximum Size
B. RAM size plus 40 Mbytes for Initial Size or RAM size plus 40 Mbytes for Maximum Size
C. RAM size plus 12 Mbytes for Initial Size and RAM size plus 12 Mbytes for Maximum Size
D. RAM size multiplied by 1.5 Mbytes for Initial Size and RAM size plus 12 Mbytes for Maximum Size
Answer: C

14. At a customer site the client PCs use partial Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) to communicate with the server. During a review of the Symposium Call Center Server 4.0 installation the field engineer discovers that the DNS and WINS are not configured. Select the likely consequence of NOT configuring the DNS or WINS.
A. No scripting changes are sent from the client back to the server.
B. No client admin changes are sent from the client back to the server.
C. No real time display information is sent from the server back to the client.
D. No scheduled report information is sent from the server back to the client.
Answer: D

15. If a call center has 109 Symposium Web Client supervisor and administrator users and 900 Agent Desktop Display users, Nortel Networks recommends that you use a minimum of which platform for your application server?
A. Pentium II, 450 MHz processor with a minimum 256 Mbytes of RAM
B. Pentium III, 733 MHz processor with a minimum 512 Mbytes of RAM
C. Pentium III, 933 MHz processor with a minimum 256 Mbytes of RAM
D. Pentium IV, 1.4 GHz or equivalent with a minimum 1.0 Gbytes of RAM
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved