Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 77-605 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 77-605 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
You work as a Database Designer for ABC Inc. The company has a Windows Vista-based computer with Microsoft Office 2007 installed on it. The computer contains a database named Information in Microsoft Office Access 2007. The database contains a table named Employees, which has the following columns:
• Employee ID
• First Name
• Last Name
• Department
• Hire Date
• Supervisor ID
You execute the following query:
SELECT c1.Employee ID, c1.First Name, c1.Last Name, c1.Department, c1.Hire Date,
c1.Supervisor ID FROM Employees c1 INNER JOIN Employees c2 ON c1.Employee
ID=c2.Supervisor ID

Which of the following statements are true about the above query?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. It relates Employee ID and Supervisor ID columns to each other to extract the desired data.
B. The table has two aliases: c1 and c2.
C. All rows from the left table will be retrieved.
D. NULL is inserted in a row of the left table.
Answer: A,B

Q: 2
Andrew works as a Database Designer for AccessSoft Inc. The company has a Windows Vista-based computer that has Microsoft Office 2007 installed. The computer has a database named Sales. The database has two tables named Order and OrderDetails. Both the tables are joined by a column named OrderID. Andrew wants to retrieve data from both the tables such that all data is to be retrieved from the Order table and only matching rows from the OrderDetails table. If the data does not match, NULL should be inserted in the OrderDetails table. Which of the following queries will he use to accomplish the task?
A. SELECT * FROM Order o CROSS JOIN OrderDetails od ON o.OrderID=od.OrderID
B. SELECT * FROM Order o LEFT OUTER JOIN OrderDetails od ON o.OrderID=od.OrderID
C. SELECT * FROM Order o RIGHT OUTER JOIN OrderDetails od ON o.OrderID=od.OrderID
D. SELECT * FROM Order o FULL OUTER JOIN OrderDetails od ON o.OrderID=od.OrderID
Answer: B

Q: 3
Andrew works as a Database Administrator for AccessSoft. Inc. The company has a Windows Vista-based computer with Microsoft Office 2007 installed on it. The company uses Microsoft Office Access 2007 database named HumanResource. The database contains a table named Employees. Users complain that they are not able to find an employee name whose lastname is Jackson. Andrew writes the following query to check the table:
SELECT * FROM Employees
He finds that Jackson's name is misspelled.
What will Andrew do to resolve the issue?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Use the UPDATE statement to modify the name.
B. Open the table in the PivotTable view to modify the name.
C. Open the table in the Datasheet view to modify the name.
D. Open the table in the Design view to modify the name.
Answer: A,C

Q: 4
James works as a Database Designer for AccessSoft Inc. The company has a Windows Vista-based computer that has Microsoft Office 2007 installed. The computer has a database named Sales. The database contains four tables that are related to each other through the primary and foreign keys. The database is not normalized. In order to normalize the database, James has to delete some columns from the tables. Which of the following syntaxes will he use to accomplish the task?
A. ALTER TABLE <table_name>
DROP COLUMN <column_name>
B. DROP COLUMN <column;_name>
C. ALTER TABLE <table_name>
ALTER COLUMN <column_name> DROP
D. ALTER DATABASE <database_name>
DELETE COLUMN <column_name>
Answer: A

Q: 5
Jack works as Database Designer for AccessSoft Inc. The company has a Windows Vistabased computer with Microsoft Office 2007 installed on it. The company uses Microsoft Office Access 2007 database named Production. The database contains several tables. When Jack opens a table, a blank work area displays and the columns of the table display in the Chart Field List window. He has to drag and drop the fields to view the desired result. In which of the following views has Jack opened the table?
A. Pivot Table
B. Datasheet
C. Design
D. Pivot Chart
Answer: D

Q: 6
You have a table named Expressions in Microsoft Office Access 2007 and you export this table directly to a SharePoint list. Which of the following actions will MS Access perform while you export the table?
A. It creates a RTF document.
B. It exports only the main datasheet.
C. It converts the table to an HTML table.
D. It creates a copy of the table and stores the copy as a list.
Answer: D

Q: 7
You work as a Database Designer for ABC Inc. The company has a Windows Vista-based computer with Microsoft Office 2007 installed on it. The computer contains a database named Manufacture in Microsoft Office Access 2007. This database contains two tables - Cars and Dealers. The Cars table contains the following columns:
• Car ID
• Car name
• Car price
• Car model
The Dealers table contains the following columns :
• Dealer name
• Dealer ID
• Address
• Mobile no.
• Car ID
• Commission
The Car ID column in the Cars table is defined as the primary key, and the Car ID column in the Dealers table is defined as the foreign key. You want to retrieve the car name, car price, car model, dealer name, and commission. Which of the following queries will you execute to accomplish this task?
A. SELECT c.Car name, c.Car model, c.Car price, d.Dealer name, d.Commission FROM Cars c JOIN Dealers d WHERE Cars.Car ID=Dealers.Car ID
B. SELECT c.Car name, c.Car model, c.Car price, d.Dealer name, d.Commission FROM Cars c CROSS JOIN Dealers d ON c.Car ID=d.Car ID
C. SELECT c.Car name, c.Car model, c.Car price, d.Dealer name, d.Commission FROM Cars c INNER JOIN Dealers d ON c.Car ID=d.Car ID
D. SELECT Car name, Car model, Car price, Dealer name, Commission FROM Cars JOIN Dealers WHERE Cars.Car ID=Dealers.Car ID
Answer: D

Q: 8
You have two tables named table1 and table2 in your database, which is stored in Microsoft Office Access 2007. You have to perform the following tasks:
• Divide table1 with many columns.
• Isolate part of table1 for security reasons.
• Store information that applies only to a subset of table2.
Which of the following relationships will you build between both tables?
A. Many-to-many
B. One-to-many
C. Container managed
D. One-to-one
Answer: D

Q: 9
Peter works as a database Designer for AccessSoft Inc. The company has a Windows Vistabased computer with Microsoft Office 2007 installed on it. The company uses Microsoft Office Access 2007 database named HumanResource. The database contains several tables. Peter has to retrieve all the data from a table named Employees according to the employees whose last name is Mathews. The last name is filled in the LasName column of the table. Which of the following SQL scripts will he use to accomplish the task?
A. SELECT * LastName="Mathews" FROM Employees
B. SELECT * FROM Employees WHOSE LastName IS "Mathews"
C. SELECT LastName FROM Employees
D. SELECT * FROM Employees WHERE LastName="Mathews"
Answer: D

Q: 10
Andrew works as a Database Designer for AccessSoft Inc. He has created a database named Customers. The database contains a table named CustData. The CustData table contains the following columns:
• cust_name
• cust_age
• cust_order
Andrew wants to ensure that when users retrieve data, the column names are in the following form:
• Customer_Name
• Customer_Age
• Customer_Order
Which of the following statements can he use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. SELECT Customer_Name, Customer_Age, Customer_Order FROM Customers
B. SELECT Customer_Name AS cust_name, Customer_Age AS cust_age, Customer_Order AS cust_order FROM Customers
C. SELECT cust_name AS Customer_Name, cust_age AS Customer_Age, cust_order AS Customer_Order FROM Customers
D. SELECT cust_name AS "Customer_Name", cust_age AS "Customer_Age", cust_order AS "Customer_Order" FROM Customers
Answer: C,D

Q: 11
Peter works as a Database Designer for AccessSoft Inc. The company has a Windows Vistabased computer with Microsoft Office 2007 installed on it. The company uses Microsoft Office Access 2007 database named Sales. The database contains several tables. A table named Customer contains the following data as shown in the image below:

Peter wants to retrieve the names of only those customers whose name starts with "Mar".
Which of the following scripts will he use to accomplish the task?
A. SELECT CustomerName FROM Customer WHERE CustomerName LIKE 'Mar*'
B. SELECT CustomerName FROM Customer WHERE CustomerName LIKE 'Ma*'
C. SELECT CustomerName FROM Customer WHERE CustomerName LIKE 'Mar'
D. SELECT CustomerName FROM Customer WHERE CustomerName LIKE 'Ma'
Answer: A

Q: 12
James works as a Database Designer for AccessSoft Inc. The company has a Windows Vistabased computer with Microsoft Office 2007 installed on it. The computer has a database named Sales created in Microsoft Office Access 2007. The database contains several tables.
Users use the database to store and retrieve sales data. Users complain that when they enter a large amount in the Amount column of SaleInfo table, the digits are displayed as ######.
Which of the following solutions will James apply to resolve the issue?
A. Decrease the font size.
B. Change the number format.
C. Increase the column width.
D. Reinsert data.
Answer: C

Q: 13
Andrew works as a Database Designer for AccessSoft Inc. The company has a Windows Vista-based computer with Microsoft Office 2007 installed on it. The computer contains a database named HumanResource created in Microsoft Office Access 2007. The database contains several tables. Andrew has to create a form for a table named Employee. He wants to ensure that the data of a table should be visible in the form as well as in the datasheet. He wants to create the form in the minimum possible time. Which of the following tools will he use to accomplish the task?
A. Blank Form
B. Form Design
C. Split Form
D. Form
Answer: C

Q. 14
Peter works as a Database Designer for AccessSoft Inc. The company has a Windows Vistabased computer with Microsoft Office 2007 installed on it. The computer has a database named Sales created in Microsoft Office Access 2007. Peter has to create a table named user, which will contain two fields as follows:
• UserID
• Password
Peter wants to ensure that data in the Password field will be displayed in the form of *. Which of the following properties will Peter use to accomplish the task?
A. Caption
B. Validation Text
C. Input Mask
D. Format
Answer: C

Q: 15
John works as a Database Designer for AccessSoft Inc. The company has a Windows Vistabased computer with Microsoft Office 2003 installed on it. The computer contains a database named db1 that is created in Microsoft Access 2003. He wants to change this Office version and install Microsoft Office 2007 on the system. Choose and reorder the steps that John will take to migrate the database from Microsoft Access 2003 to Microsoft Access 2007.

A.

Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved