Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 74-139 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 74-139 Sample Questions:

1.You are a desktop deployment consultant for your company. Your company wants to deploy Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003 and Microsoft Windows XP Professional to 300 computers. The company uses a non-Microsoft database management system. You need to perform any prerequisite tasks before you configure Microsoft Application Analyzer to identify application compatibility issues. What should you do?
A: Create a new database in Compatibility Administrator.
B: Install Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine (MSDE) on a server computer.
C: Start the Application Analyzer Collector on the computer running the Application Compatibility Toolkit.
D: Start the merger service on the computer running the Application Compatibility Toolkit.
Answer: B

2.You are a desktop deployment consultant for your company. Your company uses Microsoft Solution Accelerator for Business Desktop Deployment (BDD) Standard Edition to deploy Microsoft Windows XP Professional. You are responsible for testing the process of deploying an image to a target computer. The lab network contains the following computers:A build serverAn application serverA data serverA source computer for the System Preparation tool (Sysprep) imageA target computer on which the Sysprep image will be installed A member of the imaging team runs the MS BDD Deployment Interview wizard on the source computer to capture migration information. You use a Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) boot CD to start the target computer for the image installation. During the installation, you are prompted to enter the location of the
Migrate.inf file and the credentials needed to read the file. You need to ensure that the installation process can read the Migrate.inf file. What should you do?
A: Enter the path and valid credentials for the BDD shared folder on the build server.
B: Enter the path and valid credentials for the BDD shared folder on the application server.
C: Enter the path and valid credentials for the BDD shared folder on the data server.
D: Enter the path and valid credentials for the My Documents folder of the account that is used to run the wizard on the source computer.
Answer: C

3.You are a desktop deployment consultant for your company. The company wants to deploy Microsoft Windows XP Professional to 50 desktop computers. The business requires that after the operating system image is built, any desktop-specific settings must be configured. You need to prepare the installation environment to meet the requirements. What should you do?
A: On each desktop, apply the image by using Microsoft Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE).Edit Sysprep.inf before running mini-setup.
B: On each desktop, apply the image by using Microsoft Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). Edit Unattend.txt before running mini-setup.
C: Configure Config.sys and place it in a shared folder on a deployment server. On each desktop, apply the image by using Microsoft Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE).
D: Configure $Winnt$.inf and place it in a shared folder on a deployment server. On each desktop, apply the image by using Microsoft Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE).
Answer: A

4.You are a desktop deployment consultant for your company. Your company wants to use Microsoft Solution Accelerator for Business Desktop Deployment (BDD) Standard Edition to deploy Microsoft Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 2 to 300 computers. You install BDDStandard.msi to configure a deployment server. You are responsible for configuring a lab to test the image building process. The lab environment consists of the following elements: A Microsoft Active Directory domainA Domain Name System (DNS) serverA Remote Installation Services (RIS) serverA Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) serverA BDD build serverA BDD data server You need to ensure that you have the software required for the build process. What should you do?
A: Obtain KiXtart scripting engine.
B: Obtain Automated Deployment Services (ADS).
C: Obtain a third-party CD-creation tool.
D: Obtain Microsoft Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) 2004.
Answer: D

5.You are a desktop deployment consultant for your company. Your company uses Microsoft Solution Accelerator for Business Desktop Deployments (BDD) Standard Edition for deployments. Your company recently deployed Microsoft Windows XP Professional to desktop computers on its network. You are responsible for defining procedures to deploy additional applications to the desktop computers. You need to ensure that training, logistics, and communication issues are identified during the appropriate phase of the release management process.
In which phase should you include these identification activities?
A: development phase
B: release planning phase
C: acceptance testing phase
D: release readiness review phase
Answer: B

6.You are a desktop deployment consultant for your company. Your company wants to deploy Microsoft
Windows XP Professional. The business requirements indicate that a time-sheet application must be installed on all consultants computers after the upgrade. Managers must have the option of installing a reporting application that allows them to generate reports on the time-sheet data. You need to ensure that the time-sheet and reporting applications are deployed according to the business requirements. What should you do?
A: Use Microsoft Systems Management Server to deploy the time-sheet application to the consultants. Use Group Policy to assign the reporting application to the managers.
B: Use Microsoft Systems Management Server to deploy the reporting application to the managers. Use Group Policy to publish the time-sheet application to the consultants.
C: Use Group Policy to assign the time-sheet application to the consultants and to publish the reporting application to the managers.
D: Use Group Policy to publish the time-sheet application to the consultants and to assign the reporting application to the managers.
Answer: C

7.You are a desktop deployment consultant for your company. The company wants to deploy Microsoft Windows XP Professional and Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003 to 500 desktop computers. You configure a reference desktop computer. You will create a System Preparation tool (Sysprep) image from this desktop computer. A dedicated deployment server will store the image. You need to ensure that a single image can be deployed to all desktop computers by using Sysprep. What should you do?
A: Run Sysprep on the deployment server before you create the image.
B: Run Sysprep on the deployment server after you deploy the image.
C: Run Sysprep on the reference desktop computer before you create the image.
D: Run Sysprep on the reference desktop computer after you deploy the image.
Answer: C

8.You are a desktop deployment consultant for your company. The company wants to deploy Microsoft Windows XP Professional to 500 desktop computers. The desktop computers currently run Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional. You want to use Lite Touch Installation (LTI) to minimize user interaction. You need to ensure that the users settings are intact after deployment. What should you do?
A: Run the User State Migration Tool (USMT) to save user settings to floppy disks.
B: Run the User State Migration Tool (USMT) to save user settings to a file server.
C: Run the File and Settings Transfer Wizard to save user settings to a file server.
D: Run the File and Settings Transfer Wizard to save user settings to floppy disks.
Answer: B

9.You are a desktop deployment consultant for your company. The company wants to deploy Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2. Windows XP Professional Service Pack 1 is currently installed on all desktop computers. All desktop computers include an original equipment manufacturer (OEM) firewall. You verify that the OEM firewall allows required OEM services to run. You need to ensure that Service Pack 2 can be installed on all computers. Your solution must not introduce any firewall compatibility issues. What should you do?
A: Disable the OEM firewall on all desktop computers.
B: Disable Windows Firewall on all desktop computers.
C: Add the OEM firewall application to the Windows Firewall exceptions list on all desktop computers.
D: Configure Windows Firewall to block ports that the OEM firewall does not block on all desktop computers.
Answer: B

10.You are a desktop deployment consultant for your company. Your company wants to upgrade all client computers that are currently running Microsoft Windows 98 to Microsoft Windows XP Professional. You are responsible for testing existing applications to verify compatibility with Windows XP. You install the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit on a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 computer named SRV10. You need to gather application compatibility information. What should you do?
A: Run Compatibility Administrator on SRV10.
B: Run the Collector tool on SRV10.
C: Run Compatibility Administrator on all Windows 98 client computers.
D: Run the Collector tool on all Windows 98 client computers.
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved