Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-682 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-682 Sample Questions:

1. This question is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series. Start of repeated scenarioYou are an enterprise desktop support technician for Fabrikam, Inc. Active Directory InformationThe company has a main office and a branch office. The main office hosts all of the companys servers. The main office connects to the branch office by using a WAN link. The network contains a single Active Directory domain that has 500 users. The domain contains three domain controllers and an enterprise root certification authority (CA). All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All user accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named Employees. The computer accounts for all desktop computers are in an OU named Desktops. The computer accounts for all portable computers are in an OU named Laptops.
A startup script is deployed to all computers by using Group Policy objects (GPOs). Client ConfigurationsAll client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. All users have desktop computers. All computers are members of the domain. All desktop computers use wired connections to connect to the network. All portable computers use wireless connections to connect to the network. The wireless network is secured by using EAP-TLS. Company policy states that all client computers must be configured by using DHCP. The company has an internal Web site. The Web site is configured to use SSL encryption and to require client certificates. All company users can access the internal Web site. End of repeated scenario The company hires a new desktop support technician. The technician is added to the Administrators group on all client computers and the DHCP Users group on all DHCP servers. The new technician reports that the DHCP snap-in is unavailable on his computer. You need to ensure that the technician can view the configurations of the DHCP servers. What should you do?
A.Instruct the technician to customize the Start menu to display the administrative tools.
B.Instruct the technician to install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) and to modify the Windows Features.
C.Request that the technician be added to the Server Operators group in Active Directory.
D.Request that the technician be added to the Network Configuration Operators group in Active Directory and modify the Windows Features.
Answer:B

2. Start of repeated scenarioYou are an enterprise desktop support technician for Fabrikam, Inc. Active Directory InformationThe company has a main office and a branch office. The main office hosts all of the companys servers. The main office connects to the branch office by using a WAN link. The network contains a single Active Directory domain that has 500 users. The domain contains three domain controllers and an enterprise root certification authority (CA). All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All user accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named Employees. The computer accounts for all desktop computers are in an OU named Desktops. The computer accounts for all portable computers are in an OU named Laptops. A startup script is deployed to all computers by using Group Policy objects (GPOs). Client ConfigurationsAll client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. All users have desktop computers. All computers are members of the domain. All desktop computers use wired connections to connect to the network. All portable computers use wireless connections to connect to the network. The wireless network is secured by using EAP-TLS. Company policy states that all client computers must be configured by using DHCP. The company has an internal Web site. The Web site is configured to use SSL encryption and to require client certificates. All company users can access the internal Web site. End of repeated scenario The help desk reports that all newly installed desktop computers cannot access the companys file server. The help desk sends you the screen capture shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
(Not availalbe in this demo)
You need to resolve the network connectivity issue. The solution must adhere to the company policy. What should you instruct help desk to do?
A.Modify the network configuration and define the IPv4 default gateway.
B.Modify Windows Firewall and enable File and Printer Sharing in the public profile.
C.Modify Windows Firewall and enable File and Printer Sharing in the domain profile.
D.Modify the network configuration to automatically obtain an IP address and a DNS server address.
Answer:D

3. Start of repeated scenarioYou are an enterprise desktop support technician for Fabrikam, Inc. Active Directory InformationThe company has a main office and a branch office. The main office hosts all of the companys servers. The main office connects to the branch office by using a WAN link. The network contains a single Active Directory domain that has 500 users. The domain contains three domain controllers and an enterprise root certification authority (CA). All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All user accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named Employees. The computer accounts for all desktop computers are in an OU named Desktops. The computer accounts for all portable computers are in an OU named Laptops. A startup script is deployed to all computers by using Group Policy objects (GPOs). Client ConfigurationsAll client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. All users have desktop computers. All computers are members of the domain. All desktop computers use wired connections to connect to the network. All portable computers use wireless connections to connect to the network. The wireless network is secured by using EAP-TLS. Company policy states that all client computers must be configured by using DHCP. The company has an internal Web site. The Web site is configured to use SSL encryption and to require client certificates. All company users can access the internal Web site. End of repeated scenario Users in the branch office report slow network performance when they connect to the file shares in the main office. You need to recommend a solution to improve performance when users access the file shares from the branch office. The solution must minimize hardware costs. What should you recommend implementing?
A.BranchCache
B.DirectAccess
C.Distributed File System Replication (DFSR)
D.Universal Group Membership Caching
Answer:A

4. All client computers on your company network were recently migrated from Windows XP to Windows 7. Employees use Internet Explorer 8. Each time employees access a Web application, they are prompted to install an add-on. After each installation, the application restarts and prompts the employees to install the add-on again. You need to ensure that employees can run the application. What should you do?
A.Use a script to install the add-on in Windows XP Mode.
B.Use a script to run the application in Windows XP Compatibility Mode.
C.Add the class identifier of the add-on to the Add-on list in Group Policy.
D.Set the Deny all add-ons unless specifically allowed in the Add-on list Group Policy setting to Disabled.
Answer:C

5. All client computers on your company network were recently upgraded from Windows Vista to Windows 7. Several employees use a scanner to import document images into a database. They install a new scanning application on their computers. The application updates the device driver for the scanners as part of the installation process. Employees report that the application can no longer connect to the scanner. You need to ensure that the employees can use the scanner. What should y ou do?
A.Roll back the device driver to the previous version.
B.Reinstall the application in Windows Vista compatibility mode.
C.Set the application compatibility properties to run the application as an administrator.
D.Restart the computer by using the System Configuration tool to load only basic devices and services.
Answer:A

6. Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains an Active Directory forest. All users on the network access the Internet from their computers. The company hires a temporary employee who has his own portable computer. The employee connects his portable computer to the network. When the employee attempts to join the computer to the domain, the connection fails. A help desk technician reports the following about the employee. He has a domain user account.His computer can access Internet Web sites.His computer can contact domain controllers by using the domain controllers IP addresses. You need to ensure that the employees computer can join the domain. The solution must ensure that the computer can access resources on the Internet. What should you do?
A.Modify the time zone for the computer.
B.Modify the IPv4 settings on the computer.
C.Create an A record for the computer in an internal DNS zone.
D.Request that an administrator create a prestaged computer account in the domain.
Answer:B

7. Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 and client computers that run Windows XP Professional. You enable the Network Discovery feature on the Windows 7 computers . You discover that the Windows XP computers do not appear on the network map. You need to ensure that all client computers appear on the network map. What should you do?
A.Configure the IPv6 protocol on the Windows 7 computers.
B.Configure the network shares on the Windows 7 computers to include the user names of all employees.
C.Configure the network shares on the Windows XP computers to include the user names of all employees.
D.Install the Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder on the Windows XP computers.
Answer:D

8. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain. The R&D department staff are local administrators on their computers and are members of the R&D global security group. A new version of a business software application is available on the network. You plan to apply an AppLocker security policy to the R&D group. You need to ensure that members of the R&D group are not allowed to upgrade the software. What should you do?
A.Create an Audit only restriction based on the version of the software.
B.Create an Audit only restriction based on the publisher of the software.
C.Create an Enforce rule restriction based on the version of the software.
D.Create an Enforce rule restriction based on the publisher of the software.
Answer:C

9. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. A computer is unable to connect to network resources. The configuration of the computer is as shown in the following table.
(Not availalbe in this demo)
You need to ensure that the computer is able to connect to network resources. What should you do?
A.Change the IP address to 131.107.3.254.
B.Change the subnet mask to 255.255.248.0.
C.Change the default gateway to 131.107.0.1.
D.Change the preferred DNS server to 131.107.3.1.
Answer:C

10. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. Employees using portable computers report that they get connected to a coffee shop wireless network from the company conference room. You need to ensure that the employees connect to the company wireless network by default from anywhere within the company premises. What should you do?
A.Configure the Network authentication (Shared mode) setting.
B.Apply a Wireless Network Policy to set the network type to WPA-PSK.
C.Apply a Wireless Network Policy to automatically connect to the company wireless network.
D.Apply a Wireless Network Policy to set the company wireless network as the preferred network.
Answer:D

11. All client computers on your company network run Windows XP and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. You plan to migrate all computers to Windows 7. You also plan to deploy a new VPN server to support remote network access for the computers. You need to ensure that all computers will be supported for remote access during the migration to Windows 7. What should you do?
A.Set the VPN server to Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol.
B.Set the VPN server to Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol.
C.Set the VPN server to Internet Key Exchange version 2.
D.Configure the Direct Access feature on the VPN server.
Answer:A

12. Your network contains a wired network and a wireless network. Users report that they experience intermittent problems accessing network resources when they connect to the internal wireless network. You discover that an unsecured rogue wireless access point uses the same Service Set Identifier (SSID) as the internal wireless network. You need to ensure that the users only connect to the internal wireless network. What should you do?
A.Configure a Windows Connect Now Group Policy.
B.Configure a Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policy.
C.Delete the rogue network from the Network and Sharing Center on each computer.
D.Create a Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) profile and deploy it to all users.
Answer:B

13. Multiple users report that their Windows 7 computers take longer to start than when their computers were first installed. A help desk technician reports that the problem is related to installed applications. You need to recommend a solution that identifies the applications that run during the startup process. What should you recommend?
A.Event Forwarding
B.MSConfig.exe
C.Problem Steps Recorder
D.Reliability Monitor
Answer:B

14. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. AppLocker is configured to allow only approved applications to run. Employees with standard user account permissions are able to run applica tions that install into the user profile folder.
You need to prevent standard users from running unauthorized applications. What should you do?
A.Create Executable Rules by selecting the Create Default Rules option.
B.Create Windows Installer Rules by selecting the Create Default Rules option.
C.Create the following Windows Installer Rule.Deny C Everyone - %OSDRIVE%\Users\<user name>\Downloads\*
D.Create the following Executable Rule.Deny - Everyone - %OSDRIVE%\Users\<user name>\Documents\*
Answer:A

15. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The Finance department staff run an application that collects data from 09.30 hours to 15.00 hours everyday. After data collection, the application generates reports that contain data aggregation for the day and the previous week. During report generation, the Finance department staff experience slow performance on their computers. You discover that the usage of the processor on these computers is between 90 and 100 percent. You need to reduce the impact of report generation on the Finance computers. What should you do?
A.Set the priority of the application to Low.
B.Set the priority of the application to Real-time.
C.Configure the processor affinity mask to ensure that the application uses all the a vailable processors.
D.Modify the memory settings of the computers to optimize the performance of the background applications.
Answer:A

16. Your company network has 500 client computers that run Windows 7. Your team consists of 20 desktop support technicians. Two technicians troubleshoot a hardware-related performance issue on a computer. The technicians obtain different results by using their own User Defined Data Collector Sets. You need to create a standardized Data Collector Set on a network share that is accessible to your team. What should you create?
A.Event Trace Data Collector Set
B.Performance Counter Data Collector Set
C.Performance Counter Alert Data Collector Set
D.System Configuration Information Data Collector Set
Answer:B

17. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. Your company policy requires that all unnecessary services be disabled on the computers. The Sales department staff has been provided with new mobi le broadband adapters that use the Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM) technology. You need to ensure that portable computers can connect to the broadband GSM network. Which service should be enabled on the portable computers?
A.WLAN AutoConfig
B.WWAN AutoConfig
C.Computer Browser
D.Portable Device Enumerator Service
Answer:B

18. This question is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series. Start of repeated scenarioYou are an enterprise desktop support technician for Humongous Insurance. Active Directory ConfigurationThe company has two offices named Office1 and Office2. The network contains an Active Directory forest named humongousinsurance.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The sites are named Site1 and Site2. Server ConfigurationAll servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are joined to the domain. The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table.
(Not availalbe in this demo)
The corporate security policy states that all domain controllers must have only the following roles. AD DSDNS serverDHCP server Network ConfigurationSite1 and Site2 connect to each other by using a WAN link. Client Computer ConfigurationAll client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise and are members of the domain. Some client computers are portable computers and some are desktop computers. The computers do not support hardware virtualization. All computers are configured to receive Windows Updates from WSUS1. Remote Access ConfigurationUsers can connect to NPAS1 from the Internet by using all of the VPN protocols that are supported by Windows Server 2008 R2. Fabrikam, Inc. is a customer of Humongous Insurance. Several Humongous Insurance users work at the Fabrikam office and access resources on the Humongous Insurance network by using direct VPN connections to NPAS1. Fabrikam contains several wireless access points. Application ConfigurationAll computers in the finance department run a custom application suite named App1. Several users in the sales department install an application named App2. App2 runs as a service and logs on by using the credentials of the user who installed the application. End of repeated scenario Several users in the sales department report that their user accounts are locked out shortly after they change their user passwords. You need to minimize the number of account lockouts that occur after the users change their passwords. What should you instruct the users to do?
A.Delete all entries from the Credential Manager vault.
B.Change their passwords and then create a password reset disk.
C.Change their passwords and then configure App2 to log on by using a service account.
D.Change their passwords and then log off and log back on to their computers.
Answer:C

19. Start of repeated scenarioYou are an enterprise desktop support technician for Humongous Insurance. Active Directory ConfigurationThe company has two offices named Office1 and Office2. The network contains an Active Directory forest named humongousinsurance.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The sites are named Site1 and Site2. Server ConfigurationAll servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are joined to the domain. The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table.
(Not availalbe in this demo)
The corporate security policy states that all domain controllers must have only the following roles. AD DSDNS serverDHCP server Network ConfigurationSite1 and Site2 connect to each other by using a WAN link. Client Computer ConfigurationAll client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise and are members of the domain. Some client computers are portable computers and some are desktop computers. The computers do not support hardware virtualization. All computers are configured to receive Windows Updates from WSUS1. Remote Access ConfigurationUsers can connect to NPAS1 from the Internet by using all of the VPN protocols that are supported by Windows Server 2008 R2. Fabrikam, Inc. is a customer of Humongous Insurance. Several Humongous Insurance users work at the Fabrikam office and access resources on the Humongous Insurance network by using direct VPN connections to NPAS1.
Fabrikam contains several wireless access points. Application ConfigurationAll computers in the finance department run a custom application suite named App1. Several users in the sales department install an application named App2. App2 runs as a service and logs on by using the credentials of the user who installed the application. End of repeated scenario Each day, 100 users in Office2 download a 5-MB product catalog file from a share on Server1. The network administrator reports that the downloads cause an excessive load on the WAN link between Office1 and Office2. You need to recommend a solution to minimize WAN utilization. The solution must not require that additional servers be deployed. What should you recommend?
A.BranchCache in distributed cache mode
B.BranchCache in hosted cache mode
C.Distributed File System Replication (DFSR)
D.File Server Resource Management (FSRM)
Answer:A

20. Start of repeated scenarioYou are an enterprise desktop support technician for Humongous Insurance. Active Directory ConfigurationThe company has two offices named Office1 and Office2. The network contains an Active Directory forest named humongousinsurance.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The sites are named Site1 and Site2. Server ConfigurationAll servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are joined to the domain. The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table.
(Not availalbe in this demo)
The corporate security policy states that all domain controllers must have only the following roles. AD DSDNS serverDHCP server Network ConfigurationSite1 and Site2 connect to each other by using a WAN link. Client Computer ConfigurationAll client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise and are members of the domain. Some client computers are portable computers and some are desktop computers. The computers do not support hardware virtualization. All computers are configured to receive Windows Updates from WSUS1. Remote Access ConfigurationUsers can connect to NPAS1 from the Internet by using all of the VPN protocols that are supported by Windows Server 2008 R2. Fabrikam, Inc. is a customer of Humongous Insurance. Several Humongous Insurance users work at the Fabrikam office and access resources on the Humongous Insurance network by using direct VPN connections to NPAS1.
Fabrikam contains several wireless access points. Application ConfigurationAll computers in the finance department run a custom application suite named App1. Several users in the sales department install an application named App2. App2 runs as a service and logs on by using the credentials of the user who installed the application. End of repeated scenario Humongous Insurance users who work at Fabrikam report that when they move between different wireless networks, they are prompted to manually reconnect to the VPN. You need to ensure that the users can automatically reconnect to the VPN when they move between wireless networks. What should you request?
A.that a network administrator create a CNAME record named AUTODISCOVER in the humongousinsurance.com DNS zone
B.that a network administrator enable Network Load Balancing on NPAS1
C.that users use only IKEv2-based VPN connections
D.that users use only SSTP-based VPN connections
Answer:C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved