Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-668 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-668 Sample Questions:

1. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm.
You create a Web Part page that contains a custom Web Part for the finance department.
You need to ensure that only users in the finance department can access the finance Web Part. All other users must have access to the Web Part page.
What should you implement?
A. audiences
B. organization profiles
C. user policies
D. variations
Answer: A

2. Start of repeated scenario
You are a SharePoint administrator for Graphic Design Institute.
The institute has five departments. Each department offers 20 courses.
You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 on the network.
Technical Requirements
Graphic Design Institute has the following technical requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
Four times a year, a site must be created for each course. Each course site must be deleted six months after it was created.
.Each course site must contain a custom Web Part that retrieves data from a metadata search.
.Each course site must contain a custom navigation bar.
.Each course site must contain a proprietary file type.
.The load time for each course site must be minimized.
Database Requirements
Graphic Design Institute has the following database requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
The latency of search queries for metadata searches must be minimized.
.The server farm configuration must be backed up weekly.
.White space in the content databases must be minimized.
.The number of databases must be minimized.
Student Requirements
Graphic Design Institute has the following student requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
Students must be able to manage and organize content that is relevant to them.
.Students must be able to share documents with other students.
Security Requirements
Graphic Design Institute has the following security requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
Each department must be able to manage the security of its respective course sites.
Each department must be able to manage its respective recycle bin.
End of repeated scenario
You need to implement a solution that meets the institute s student requirements.
What should you implement?
A. audiences and the Content Organizer
B. audiences and user profiles
C. My Sites and social tags
D. My Sites and the Content Organizer
Answer: C

3. You plan to implement SharePoint Server 2010 on your company s intranet.
The company has a custom application that contains the contact information of all users.
You need to ensure that you can use the contact information to create custom audiences.
What should you implement?
A. Access Services and the User Profile Service
B. Business Connectivity Services and Access Services
C. Business Connectivity Services and the User Profile Service
D. the Managed Metadata Service and the User Profile Service
Answer: C

4. Start of repeated scenario
You are a SharePoint administrator for Proseware, Inc.
The company has more than 50,000 electronic books stored on a file server. Each electronic book contains two files. One file contains the content and the other file contains a high-resolution image of the book cover. The image files are larger than 50 MB.
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm and to migrate all of the electronic books to SharePoint.
Server Configurations
Proseware has 10 unused servers that run Windows Server 2003 (64-bit). Two of the servers run Microsoft SQL Server 2005 (64-bit).
Technical Requirements
Proseware administrators have the following technical requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
Must be able to monitor search queries and identify which queries do not return results.
.Must have access to self-service reports on average page usage and average site usage.
.Must be able to minimize the amount of disk I/O on the SQL databases when users retrieve the book cover images.
Availability Requirements
Proseware has the following availability requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
Crawling fault tolerance is not required.
.Crawling of content must not affect the performance of Web servers.
.Users must be able to access SharePoint sites and content if a single server fails.
.Users must be able to access and search SharePoint sites if a single SharePoint server fails.
User Requirements
Proseware has the following user requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 depl oyment:
Managers must be able to monitor ongoing business metrics by using scorecards.
.Managers must be able to view aggregate data from multiple sources by using dashboards.
End of repeated scenario
You need to recommend a business intelligence strategy that meets the company's requirements. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you include in the strategy?
A. InfoPath Forms Services
B. PerformancePoint Services
C. the Content Organizer
D. the Report Center
Answer: B

5. Start of repeated scenario
You are a SharePoint administrator for Blue Yonder Airlines.
You plan to upgrade the Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 server farm to SharePoint Server 2010.
SharePoint Server 2007 Configurations
The SharePoint Server 2007 server farm contains the servers configured as shown in the following table. (Not available in this demo)
Server Server role
Server1 Web, query, index
Server2 Web, query, index
Server3 Microsoft SQL Server 2005
Server1 and Server2 are load balanced by using a hardware load balancer.
The server farm has the following configurations:
Two Shared Services Providers
.Two Web applications named Web1 and Web2
.A 500-GB site collection in Web1
.A 700-GB site collection in Web2
.Microsoft Office PerformancePoint Server 2007 data and dashboards
To prepare for the upgrade, you delete 200 GB of text documents from Web1 and 400 GB of text documents from Web2.
Technical Requirements for Upgrade
Blue Yonder Airlines has the following technical requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
Users must be able to access upgraded and non-upgraded sites during the upgrade process.
.All PerformancePoint data and dashboard information must be migrated to SharePoint Server 2010.
Security Requirements
All Web applications in the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm must support multiple authentication providers in a single zone.
User Requirements
Users must be able to access all documents during the upgrade process.
End of repeated scenario
You need to recommend a solution for migrating all PerformancePoint 2007 objects to SharePoint Server 2010.
What should you include in the solution?
A. SharePoint Designer 2010
B. The Import Application Definition File wizard
C. PerformancePoint Dashboard Designer
D. the Import PerformancePoint Server 2007 Content wizard
Answer: D

6. Start of repeated scenario
You are a SharePoint administrator for Adventure Works.
You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 to improve internal collaboration for the company. You also plan to use SharePoint Server 2010 as the platform for the company s public Web site.
Network Configuration
The company has an internal network and a perimeter network.
Technical Requirements
Adventure Works has the following technical requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
The public Web site must be available if a single server fails.
.E-mail enabled document libraries must not be used on the public Web site.
.E-mail-enabled document libraries must be used internally for content collaboration.
.Internal users must be able to search both internal content and public site content from a single Web Part.
.A denial-of-service attack on the public site must not prevent internal users from collaborating on content.
.Internal users must be able to search new content on the SharePoint servers within 15 minutes of the content being added to the server, even if a single server fails.
Security Requirements
Adventure Works has the following security requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
SharePoint user solutions must not be deployed on the public site.
.Users who connect to the public site must be denied access to the company s internal resources.
.SharePoint solutions used for internal collaboration and SharePoint solutions used for the public site must have separate solution stores.
Business Process
Adventure Works plans to implement the following business processes for the SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
Only Web administrators will be able to modify content on the public site. All co ntent must be approved by the legal department before it is made available to the public.
.Internal users will use Microsoft Office Word to create travel catalogs. The catalogs will be available in the internal collaboration environment. Catalogs must be a vailable as Web pages.
.Managers will use scorecards to help measure and monitor key performance indicators (KPIs). The managers must use the KPIs to calculate business metrics.
End of repeated scenario
You need to recommend a solution to gather KPIs for t he managers.
What should you include in the solution?
A. external service connections
B. health reports
C. information management policy usage reports
D. PerformancePoint Services
Answer: D

7. This question is the first in a series of questions that all p resent the same scenario.
For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
You are a SharePoint administrator for Fourth Coffee.
The company has 40 offices.
Current Environment
Smart cards are deployed in the organization.
The company uses Microsoft SQL Server 2005 (64-bit) to host all of its databases. All SQL servers run Windows Server 2003 R2.
The SQL Server databases are backed up by using SQL Server tools. Database administrators manage and administer all of the SQL Server backups.
You plan to upgrade the Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 server farm to SharePoint Server 2010.
Technical Requirements
Fourth Coffee has the following technical requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
All user search results must display a thumbnail preview.
.The server farm must be available if a single SQL server fails.
.The server farm must be available during server patch maintenance.
.Excel Services settings from SharePoint Server 2007 must be migrated to SharePoint Server 2010.
Business Requirements
Fourth Coffee has the following business requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
A separate Service Level Agreement (SLA) must be provided for each office.
.Database administrators must be able to restore all the content of one office without affecting the content of the other offices.
Security Requirement
All users must authenticate to the SharePoint server farm by using smart cards.
End of repeated scenario
You need to recommend a database solution that meets the company s technical requirements.
Which database solution should you recommend?
A. encryption
B. mirroring
C. partitioning
D. snapshots
Answer: B

8. This question is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario.
For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a differ ent goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
You are a SharePoint administrator for Proseware, Inc.
The company has more than 50,000 electronic books stored on a file server. Each electronic book contains two files. One file contains the content and the other file contains a high-resolution image of the book cover. The image files are larger than 50 MB.
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm and to migrate all of the electronic books to SharePoint.
Server Configurations
Proseware has 10 unused servers that run Windows Server 2003 (64-bit). Two of the servers run Microsoft SQL Server 2005 (64-bit).
Technical Requirements
Proseware administrators have the following technical requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
Must be able to monitor search queries and identify which queries do not return results.
.Must have access to self-service reports on average page usage and average sit e usage.
.Must be able to minimize the amount of disk I/O on the SQL databases when users retrieve the book cover images.
Availability Requirements
Proseware has the following availability requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
Crawling fault tolerance is not required.
.Crawling of content must not affect the performance of Web servers.
.Users must be able to access SharePoint sites and content if a single server fails.
.Users must be able to access and search SharePoint sites if a single SharePoint server fails.
User Requirements
Proseware has the following user requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
Managers must be able to monitor ongoing business metrics by using scorecards.
.Managers must be able to view aggregate data from multiple sources by using dashboards.
End of repeated scenario
You need to recommend a storage solution for the book covers that meets the company's technical requirements.
What storage solution should you recommend?
A. additional content databases
B. additional index servers
C. Data Retrieval Services
D. Remote BLOB Storage
Answer: D

9. This question is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario.
For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each questi on. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
You are a SharePoint administrator for Wide World Importers.
Current Environment
The company uses Windows Server 2008 Hyper-V for server virtualization.
The company acquires a partner company that has a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. The farm has 500,000 documents contained in a Web application. The Web application has one site coll ection.
You plan to implement SharePoint Server 2010.
Planned Server Configuration
As part of the SharePoint Server 2010 solution, you plan to deploy the servers configured as shown in the following table. (Not available in this demo)
Server name Server role(s) Server hardware
Server1 Web Virtualized
Server2 Web Virtualized
Server3 Crawler, query Virtualized
SQL1 Microsoft SQL Server failover cluster
Physical
SQL2 Microsoft SQL Server failover cluster
Physical
You plan to deploy all of the SharePoint Server 2010 servers in a single server farm named SharePoint-Farm. You also plan to deploy a hardware load balancer to distribute queries between Server1 and Server2.
Technical Requirements
Wide World Importers has the following technical requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
All documents must be migrated from the partner company to SharePoint -Farm.
.All migrated documents must be read-only.
.Access to the migrated documents must use Forms -based authentication.
.Access to all other SharePoint content must use Windows authentication.
.If a single physical server or a virtual server fails, users must be able to receive search results for all content in the organization.
Monitoring Requirements
You plan to monitor the following search metrics for SharePoint -Farm:
Crawl queue
.Query latency
.Crawl rate per type
End of repeated scenario
You need to ensure that users can receive search results for all content in the organization if a single server fails.
What should you do?
A. Add a new crawl component.
B. Implement host distribution rules.
C. Implement query component mirroring.
D. Create multiple server name mappings.
Answer: C

10. Your company has an office in New York and an office in Seoul. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. The New York office contains all sales and marketing staff. The Seoul office contains all manufacturing and research staff.
The network contains a single Active Directory domain.
You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 to support both offices.
You need to recommend a solution that meets the following requirements:
Network traffic across the WAN link must be minimized.
.All documents must be stored on servers located in the office where the documents were created.
.SharePoint users in New York and Seoul must be able to find documents in both offices when they perform searches.
What should you recommend?
A. a server farm in each office and a search federation between the farms
B. a server farm in each office that has a Web server located in each office
C. a single server farm that uses two content databases and Microsoft SQL Server database mirroring between the two offices
D. a single server farm that uses two site collections and a Web server in each office
Answer: A

11. This question is the first in a series of question s that all present the same scenario.
For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
You are a SharePoint administrator for Litware, Inc.
The company has a main office and a branch office. The company has 14,000 employees.
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. Employees of the company s business partners will require access to the SharePoint farm.
Network Configurations
Litware has the following network configurations:
The main office contains multiple servers.
.Litware has Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager deployed.
.The main office connects to the branch offices by using a slow WAN link.
.The branch office contains a file server. The file server contains numerous files that are frequently updated.
The network contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The internal network and the perimeter network are separated by a firewall.
Search Requirements
Files stored on the file server in the branch office must be searchable by using SharePoint. Updated content must be included in search results within four hours of being updated.
Monitoring Requirements
Litware must have a centralized monitoring solution. The solution must be able to monitor the server farm for configuration, security, and performance problems.
Compliance Requirements
Litware has the following compliance requirements for th e planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
Users must not be able to print confidential documents that are stored in SharePoint sites.
.Site members must be able to recover all of the content that they have deleted from the SharePoint sites for as many as two years after the deletion.
Security Requirements
Litware has the following security requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
Only required TCP/IP ports must be opened on the firewall.
.Access to the SharePoint sites via the Internet must use client Certificates authentication.
.Users on the internal network must use Kerberos authentication to access the SharePoint sites.
.User authorization management must require the minimum amount of configuration and ongoing maintenance.
End of repeated scenario
You need to identify which TCP port is required to provide users with access to the SharePoint sites from the Internet.
Which TCP port should you identify?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 445
D. 1433
Answer: B

12. This question is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario.
For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this serie's.
Start of repeated scenario
You are a SharePoint administrator for Tailspin Toys.
The company has a main office. The main office is located in London.
The company has 1,000 employees and 1,000 customers.
You plan to create a product information Web site by using SharePoint technologies named www.tailspintoys.com.
Network Configurations
The network contains a perimeter network and an internal network. The internal network and the perimeter network are separated by a firewall.
The perimeter network contains two SharePoint Server 2010 servers named Server1 and Server2. The internal network contains two servers named Server3 and Server4 that run Microsoft SQL Server 2008.
Server3 hosts a SharePoint content database named SQL_SharePoint. Server4 hosts two non-SharePoint databases named SQL_Toys and SQL_Customers.
Database Configurations
SQL_Toys contains detailed information about the products that Tailspin Toys sells. Each product is assigned a property named Category that is stored in SQL_Toys. The products are classified in SQL_Toys by Category.
SQL_Customers contains the credentials that will be used by the customers.
User Access Requirements
The Tailspin Toys Web site must meet the following user access requirements:
Support anonymous access.
.Ensure that users can search for products by using SharePoint search.
.Ensure that users can filter searches based on product category.
.Provide customers with access to a secure site named https://www.tailspintoys.com/pricing.
.Provide access to a site named http://www.tailspintoys.com/products that displays detailed product information.
Technical Requirements
The Tailspin Toys Web site must meet the following technical requirements:
Server2 must be used to index content.
.Server1 must be used for user searches.
.Content from the SQL_Toys database must be accessible from the SharePoint sites.
.Search results from http://www.tailspintoys.com/products must display at the top of the page.
Security Requirements
The Tailspin Toys Web site must meet the following security requ irements:
Encrypt all access to pricing information.
.Ensure that the SQL Servers are on the internal network.
.Ensure that all access to the SQL_Toys database is performed by a SQL Server login that uses SQL Server Authentication.
End of repeated scenario
The company s security team reports that the firewall has too many open ports.
You need to identify the port or ports required by SharePoint to access Server4.
Which port or ports should you identify?
A. TCP port 135 and UDP port 135
B. TCP port 445 and TCP port 636
C. TCP port 1433
D. TCP port 1521
Answer: C

13. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm that contains one Web server. The Web server has only one IP address.
You plan to implement the following separate Web applications:
http://portal.contoso.com
.http://intranet.contoso.com
.http://www.contoso.com
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users can access all three Web applications.
What should you include in the solution?
A. alternate access mappings
B. extended zones
C. handler mappings
D. host headers
Answer: D

14. You have a perimeter network and an internal network.
You plan to use SharePoint Server 2010 to host the company s public Web site.
You need to recommend a solution for the site that meets the following requirements:
Content data must be stored inside the internal network.
.The number of servers must be minimized.
What should you include in the solution?
A. ¡¤Deploy a Web server in the perimeter network
.Create a new Active Directory domain in the perimeter network.
.Deploy a Microsoft SQL Server server in the internal network.
B. ¡¤Deploy a Web server in the perimeter network
.Join the Web server to the internal Active Directory domain.
.Deploy a Microsoft SQL Server server in the internal network.
C. ¡¤Deploy a Web erver in the perimeter network.
.Deploy an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) server in the perimeter network.
.Deploy a Microsoft SQL Server server in the internal network.
D. ¡¤Deploy a Web server in the perimeter network
.Deploy an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) server in the perimeter network.
.Deploy a Microsoft SQL Server server in the perimeter network.
Answer: B

15. This question is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenari o.
For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
You are a SharePoint administrator for Fabrikam, Inc.
The company has a main office and three branch offices. The main office is located in Paris. The branch offices are located in New York, Tokyo, and Toronto.
The company has 2,000 employees.
You plan to deploy two SharePoint Server 2010 server farms. One farm will host a corporate intranet Web site and one farm will host a public Web site. The intranet will be used for collaboration and Web content management.
Content Management Requirements
Fabrikam has the following content management requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
Users respond to numerous requests for proposals (RFPs). Many documents are generated for each RFP.
These documents must be grouped logically and must share metadata.
.Users must be able to access all RFP documents from a Welcome Page.
.Some of the content on the intranet site must be published automatically to the public site.
.The intranet site and the public site must have the same taxonomy.
.The taxonomy must be managed centrally.
.Documents that are uploaded to the server farm must be classified according to the hierarchical taxonomy.
.Users in the Tokyo office must be able to translate content on the intranet site from English to Japanese.
The users must also be able to create content in Japanese.
.A project site template named ProjectSite.wsp must be used by all of the collaboration sites.
Technical Requirements
Fabrikam has the following technical requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment:
Administrators must be able to backup and restore the public site and the intranet site separately.
.Users must be able to access the intranet site and the public site if a single server fails.
.Backups must run automatically.
Security Requirements
All servers that contain data used by the public site must be physically isolated from the internal servers.
End of repeated scenario
You need to recommend a solution to simplify the management of RFPs and related documents.
What should you recommend?
A. a custom Document Set content type
B. an information management policy
C. content deployment paths
D. the Record Center site template
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved