Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-577 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-577 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
You are creating a Windows Embedded Standard run-time image.
You need to identify the file system component that meets the following requirements: Set access level to files and folders for each user level.
Allow transparent encryption of files and directories for users and programs. Which component should you use?
A. NTFS file system (NTFS)
B. File Allocation Table (FAT)
C. Compact Disc File System (CDFS)
D. Universal Disk File System (UDFS)
Answer: A

Q: 2
You are developing a Windows Embedded Standard device that contains multiple user accounts. You add the required number of User Account components.
You need to configure the User Account components to meet the following requirements:
Users must be able to modify the system settings. Users must be unable to install programs that affect the system files. Which User Type should you set?
A. Guest
B. User
C. Power User
D. Administrator
Answer: C

Q: 3
You are creating a Windows Embedded Standard run-time image. You need to create multiple user accounts. What should you do?
A. Add multiple instances of the User Account component to the SLX file.
B. Add the Administrator Account component to multiple SLX files.
C. Use Component Designer to create a component that includes a custom security template (.inf) file.
D. Add the User Account component to multiple SLX files.
Answer: A

Q: 4
You are developing a Windows Embedded Standard device that you plan to sell in France and Canada. You need to modify the settings for the component to meet the following requirements: Uses the French Language Support component. Uses a minimal footprint for the French Language Support component. User interface supports only French and English.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A. Disable the Include multilanguage user interface resources option.
B. Disable the Support all system locales for French option.
C. Enable the Include multilanguage user interface resources option.
D. Enable the Support all system locales for French option.
Answer: B C

Q: 5
You are developing a Windows Embedded Standard device that you plan to sell in Russia. You need to ensure that the device meets the following requirements: Supports the Russian language. Supports the Russian language for the user interface. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Enable the Include multilanguage user interface resources option in the component.
B. Enable the Support all system locales for Russian option in the component.
C. Add the User Locale: Russian component to the configuration of the operating system image.
D. Add the Russian Language Support component to the configuration of the operating system image.
E. Add the Language: Russian-0419 component to the configuration of the operating system image.
Answer: A D

Q: 6
You are designing a custom shell component for Windows Embedded Standard. You need to ensure that this component is displayed along with other existing shells in the component browser. You run Component Designer. What should you do next?
A. Add a group membership for the component to the Shells group.
B. Add the custom shell component to the Shell dependency group.
C. Set an extended property for the custom shell component.
D. Set an extended property for the Explorer shell component.
Answer: A

Q: 7
You are creating a Windows Embedded Standard run-time image. You need to ensure that the image will support different local privileges for different users. Which component should you use?
A. Minlogon
B. Windows Logon
C. Netlogon/NetJoin
D. Automatic Logon
Answer: B

Q: 8
You are developing a Windows Embedded Standard run-time image for a device. You need to
ensure that you can use Remote Desktop Protocol to remotely manage your device. Which component should you add to the image?
A. Minlogon
B. Windows Logon
C. Netlogon/NetJoin
D. RPC Remote
Answer: B

Q: 9
You are developing a Windows Embedded Standard run-time image for a device. You plan to connect to the device from a remote location. You need to ensure that a remote computer is able to access only the command prompt of the device. Which component should you add?
A. Telnet Client
B. Telnet Server
C. Terminal Services
D. Terminal Services Core
Answer: B

Q: 10
You are working on a Windows XP Embedded Standard device. You add a shell component named MyShell to the device. You set the value of an extended property to invoke the shell. You need to create a custom shell component by using predefined system variables. Which extended property should you set?
A. Name: MyShellFormat: StringValue: %ProgramFiles%\MyShell\
B. Name: cmiShellPath Format: StringValue: %ProgramFiles%\MyShell\MyShell.exe
C. Name: cmiShellPath Format: StringValue: %ProgramFiles%\MyShell\
D. Name: MyShellFormat: StringValue: %ProgramFiles%\MyShell\MyShell.exe
Answer: B

Q: 11
You are deploying a run-time image by using an SDI file. Your destination device is connected to the network where the SDI file resides. The destination device contains a single disk with a single partition. You start the destination device by using a floppy disk with 16-bit DOS. You need to deploy the run-time image. What should you do first?
A. Run bootprep.exe
B. Run econvert.exe
C. Run sdi2hd.exe
D. Run hd2iso.exe
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved