Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-564(VB) Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-564(VB) Sample Questions:

1. How many years of experience do you have in developing web -based appplications by using ASP.NET technologies in .NET Framework 3.5?
A. I have not done this yet.
B. Less than 6 months
C. 6 months 1 year
D. 1 2 years
E. 2 3 years
F. More than 3 years
Answer: A

2. How many years of experience do you have in developing web-based applications by using ASP.NET technologies in any version of .NET Framework?
A. I have not done this yet.
B. Less than 6 months
C. 6 months 1 year
D. 1 2 years
E. 2 3 years
F. More than 3 years
Answer: A

3. Rate your level of proficiency in designing and implementing controls, including choosing controls based on business requirements, designing controls for reusability, and managing state for controls.
A. Very high
B. High
C. Moderate
D. Low
E. Very low
Answer: A

4. Rate your level of proficiency in designing the presentation and layout of an application, including designing complex layout with Master Pages, designing site navigation, planning for various user agents, and planning Web sites to support globalization.
A. Very high
B. High
C. Moderate
D. Low
E. Very low
Answer: A

5. Rate your level of proficiency in accessing data and services, including planning vendor-independent database interactions and leveraging LINQ in data access design.
A. Very high
B. High
C. Moderate
D. Low
E. Very low
Answer: A

6. Rate your level of proficiency in establishing ASP.NET solution structure, including establishing an error-handling strategy and manipulating configuration files to change ASP.NET behavior.
A. Very high
B. High
C. Moderate
D. Low
E. Very low
Answer: A

7. Rate your level of proficiency in leveraging and extending ASP.NET architecture, including designing state management strategy, identifying events of the page life cycle, and debugging ASP.NET Web applications.
A. Very high
B. High
C. Moderate
D. Low
E. Very low
Answer: A

8. Rate your level of proficiency in applying security principles in application design, including establishing security settings in Web.config, identifying vulnerable elements in applications, and ensuring that sensitive information in applications is protected.
A. Very high
B. High
C. Moderate
D. Low
E. Very low
Answer: A

9. You are creating an ASP.NET application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
You use LINQ to SQL to query a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. You need to cre ate a LINQ query to retrieve information on order and order details.
You need to ensure that the LINQ query executes the following SQL statement:
SELECT Order.OrderID,Order.Description,OrderDetails.UnitPrice
FROM Order JOIN OrderDetails
ON Order.OrderID = OrderDetails.OrderID
Which LINQ query should you use?
A. from order in db.Orders
join details in db.OrderDetails on
order.OrderID equals details.OrderID
select new {
order.OrderID,
order.Description,
details.UnitPrice
};
B. from order in db.Order
join details in db.OrderDetails on
order.OrderID equals details.OrderID into grp
from ord in grp.DefaultIfEmpty()
select new {
order.OrderID,
order.Description,
ord.UnitPrice)
};
C. from order in db.Order
join details in db.OrderDetails on
order.OrderID equals details.OrderID into grp
select new {
order.OrderID,
order.Description,
grp.First().UnitPrice
};
D. from order in db.Orders
join details in db.OrderDetails on
order.OrderID equals details.OrderID into grp
let price = grp.DefaultIfEmpty().First()
select new {
order.OrderID,
order.Description,
price.UnitPrice
};
Answer: A

10. You are creating an ASP.NET application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
You use LINQ to SQL to query a SQL Server database. You need to create a LINQ query to retrieve information on order and order details.
You need to ensure that the LINQ query executes the following SQL statement:
SELECT Order.OrderID,Order.Description,OrderDetails.UnitPrice
FROM Order JOIN OrderDetails
ON Order.OrderID = OrderDetails.OrderID
Which LINQ query should you use?
A. From order In db.Orders _
Join details In db.OrderDetails On _
order.OrderID Equals details.OrderID _
Select _
order.OrderID, _
order.Description, _
details.UnitPrice
B. From order In db.Orders _
Group Join details In db.OrderDetails On _
order.OrderID Equals details.OrderID Into grp = Group _
From ord In grp.DefaultIfEmpty() _
Select _
order.OrderID, _
order.Description, _
ord.UnitPrice
C. From order In db.Orders _
Group Join details In db.OrderDetails On _
order.OrderID Equals details.OrderID Into grp = Group _
Select _
order.OrderID, _
order.Description, _
grp.First().UnitPrice
D. From order In db.Orders _
Group Join details In db.OrderDetails On _
order.OrderID Equals details.OrderID Into grp = Group _
Let price = grp.DefaultIfEmpty().First() _
Select _
order.OrderID, _
order.Description, _
price.UnitPrice
Answer: A

11. You are creating an ASP.NET application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.
The application is a library application that catalogs subjects and books. The application contains a DataContext object named Subjects and a related line of business object named Books.
The Subjects DataContext object is queried by using the following LINQ query.
var query =
from subject in Subjects
where subject.Books.All(b => b.Price <= 25)
select subject;
You need to find out the results that will be returned from the query.
What is the result of the query?
A. All books that have a price less than or equal to 25
B. All books that have a price greater than or equal to 25
C. All subjects that have the price of the related book less than or equal to 25
D. All subjects that have the price of the related book greater than or equal to 25
Answer: C

12. You are creating an ASP.NET application by using Micro soft .NET Framework 3.5.
The application is a library application that catalogs subjects and books. The application contains a DataContext object named Subjects and a related line of business object named Books.
The Subjects DataContext object is queried by using the following LINQ query.
Dim query = _
From subject In Subjects _
Where (subject.Books.All(Function(b) b.Price <= 25)) _
Select subject
You need to find out the results that will be returned from the query.
What is the result of the query?
A. All books that have a price less than or equal to 25
B. All books that have a price greater than or equal to 25
C. All subjects that have the price of the related book less than or equal to 25
D. All subjects that have the price of the related book greater th an or equal to 25
Answer: C

13. You are creating an ASP.NET application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 string fileDependencyPath =
Server.MapPath("C:\\BatchOutput.xml");
02
03 Response.Cache.SetValidUntilExpires(true);
You need to ensure that all sessions display the most recent data when a batch process updates the C:\BatchOutput.xml file.
Which code segment should you insert at line 02?
A. Response.AddCacheItemDependency(fileDependencyPath);
Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.Public);
B. Response.AddFileDependency(fileDependencyPath);
Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.Public);
C. HttpCacheability httpcache = new HttpCacheability();
Response.Cache.SetCacheability(httpcache, fileDependencyPath);
D. Response.Cache.SetETag(fileDependencyPath);
Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.Public);
Answer: B

14. You are creating an ASP.NET application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
You write the following code:
01 Dim fileDependencyPath As String =
Server.MapPath("\BatchOutput.xml")
02
03 Response.Cache.SetValidUntilExpires(True)
You need to ensure that all sessions display the most recent data when a batch process updates the \BatchOutput.xml file.
What code fragment should you insert at line 02?
A. Response.AddCacheItemDependency(fileDependencyPath)
Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.Public)
B. Response.AddFileDependency(fileDependencyPath)
Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.Public)
C. Dim httpcache As HttpCacheability = New HttpCacheability()
Response.Cache.SetCacheability(httpcache, fileDependencyPath)
D. Response.Cache.SetETag(fileDependencyPath)
Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.Public)
Answer: B

15. You are creating an ASP.NET application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
Users access the application by using different operating systems and different browsers.
You plan to incorporate a new control in the application.
You need to ensure that the control meets the following business requirements:
¡¤It can be accessed through the Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2008 toolbox
¡¤It can operate without any other prerequisite controls
Which type of control should you choose?
A. A user control
B. An ActiveX control
C. A Web Parts control
D. A custom server control
Answer: D

16. You are creating an ASP.NET application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
Users access the application by using different operating systems and different browsers.
You plan to incorporate a new control in the application.
You need to ensure that the control meets the following business requirements:
¡¤It can be accessed through the Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2008 toolbox
¡¤It can operate without any other prerequisite controls
Which type of control should you choose?
A. A user control
B. An ActiveX control
C. A Web Parts control
D. A custom server control
Answer: D

17. You are creating an ASP.NET application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
You review the design of an ASP.NET Web form that collects text input.
The Web form design has the following features:
¡¤It uses the singl-file page model that has script blocks which specify the runat="server" attribute.
¡¤It includes a TextBox control
¡¤It includes a LinkButton control to sbmit the Web form.
¡¤It includes a RegularExpressionValidator control that validates the text input
You need to ensure that the Web form functions properly in browsers that have JavaScript support disabled.
What should you do?
A. Convert the Web form from the single-file page model to the code-behind page model.
B. Replace the TextBox control with an HtmlInputText control.
C. Replace the LinkButton control with an HtmlInputSubmit control.
D. Replace the RegularExpressionValidator control with a custom server-side validation that calls the Page.SetFocus method if the input does not match the required format.
Answer: C

18. You are creating an ASP.NET application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
You review the design of an ASP.NET Web form that collects text input.
The Web form design has the following features:
¡¤It uses the singl-file page model that has script blocks which specify the runat="server" attribute.
¡¤It includes a TextBox control
¡¤It includes a LinkButton control to submit the Web form
¡¤Itincludes a RegularExpressionValidator control that validates the text input.
You need to ensure that the Web form functions properly in browsers that have JavaScript support disabled.
What should you do?
A. Convert the Web form from the single-file page model to the code-behind page model.
B. Replace the TextBox control with an HtmlInputText control.
C. Replace the LinkButton control with an HtmlInputSubmit control.
D. Replace the RegularExpressionValidator control with a custom server-side validation that calls the Page.SetFocus method if the input does not match the required format.
Answer: C

19. You are creating ASP.NET applications by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
You are designing a page that guides users through a troubleshooting process. The page wil l ask a series of questions and then conditionally display additional troubleshooting steps based on user responses.
You need to choose the appropriate control to implement the user interface.
Which control should you use?
A. ListView
B. MultiView
C. FormView
D. DetailsView
Answer: B

20. You are creating ASP.NET applications by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
You are designing a page that guides users through a troubleshooting process. The page will ask a series of questions and then conditionally display ad ditional troubleshooting steps based on user responses.
You need to choose the appropriate control to implement the user interface.
Which control should you use?
A. ListView
B. MultiView
C. FormView
D. DetailsView
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved