Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-554(VB) Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-554(VB) Sample Questions:

Q: 1 You build a Web service that operates inside your Windows network. You need to ensure that only users who belong to the local Windows group named ServiceUsers are allowed to access and use the Web service. What should you do?
A. Add the following XML to the Web.config file.<authentication mode="Windows" /><authorization>
<deny users="*"/> <allow roles=".\ServiceUsers"/></authorization>
B. Add the following XML to the Web.config file.<authentication mode="Windows" /><authorization>
<allow roles=".\ServiceUsers"/> <deny users="*"/></authorization>
C. Add the following XML to the Web.config file.<authentication mode="Windows" /><identity
impersonate="true"/><authorization> <allow roles="ServiceUsers"/></authorization>
D. Add the following XML to the Web.config file.<authentication mode="Windows" /><authorization>
<allow roles="ServiceUsers"/></authorization>
Answer: B

Q: 2 You are creating a Web service. You need to add an operation that can be called without returning a message to the caller. Which code should you use?
A. <WebMethod()> _<SoapDocumentMethod(OneWay:=True)> _Public Function ProcessName(ByVal
Name As String) As Boolean...Return FalseEnd Function
B. <WebMethod()> _<OneWay()> _Public Sub ProcessName()...End Sub
C. <WebMethod()> _<SoapDocumentMethod(OneWay:=True)> _Public Sub ProcessName()...End Sub
D. <WebMethod()> _<SoapDocumentMethod(Action:="OneWay")> _Public Sub ProcessName()...End Sub
Answer: C

Q: 3 Two Web services named PersonService and GreetingService operate on Person objects. The PersonService Web service returns a Person object when it is given a name. The GreetingService returns a greeting message when it is given a Person object. The Person class is common to both Web services. You need to use these Web services to get a greeting message for a person. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Generate the Web service proxies by using the Add Web Reference option in Microsoft Visual Studio 2005.
B. Generate the Web services proxies by using wsdl.exe with the following arguments and add them to your Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 project.wsdl.exe /sharetypes /out:SharedTypesServicesProxies.cs http:
//host/GreetingService.asmx?WSDL http: //host/PersonService.asmx?WSDL
C. Write the client code as follows:Sub GreetPerson() Dim personSvc As New PersonService() Dim greetSvc
As New GreetingService() Dim ret As String = greetSvc.GreetPerson(personSvc.FindMember("Howard
Gonzalez"))End Sub
D. Write the client code as follows:Sub GreetPerson() Dim personSvc As New People.PersonService Dim
person As People.Person = personSvc.FindMember("Howard Gonzalez") Dim greetSvc As New
Greeting.GreetingService Dim ret As String = greetSvc.GreetPerson( _ Convert.ChangeType(person,
GetType(Greeting.Person)) _ )End Sub
Answer: B, C

Q: 4 You are writing a set of .NET Framework remoting components that will be hosted on an application server named Appserver1. The components must have the highest possible throughput. You create the following class to be hosted in the remoting server.
Public Class OrderService
Inherits MarshalByRefObject
Public Function SaveOrders(ByVal orders As DataTable) As Double
...
End Function
End Class
You need to ensure that OrderService is available to remoting clients. What should you do?
A. Within the initialization routine of the server application, include the following code segment.Dim chan As
New TcpChannel(3085)ChannelServices.RegisterChannel(chan,
False)RemotingConfiguration.RegisterWellKnownServiceType( _ GetType(OrderService), _
"OrderService.rem", _ WellKnownObjectMode.SingleCall)
B. Within the initialization routine of the server application, include the following code segment.Dim chan As
New HttpChannel()ChannelServices.RegisterChannel(chan,
False)RemotingConfiguration.RegisterWellKnownServiceType( _ GetType(OrderService), _
"OrderService.rem", _ WellKnownObjectMode.Singleton)
C. Within the initialization routine of the server application, include the following code segment.Dim chan As
New TcpChannel(3085)ChannelServices.RegisterChannel(chan, False)Dim sm As OrderService =
CType(Activator.GetObject( _ GetType(OrderService), _ "tcp://appserver1:3085/OrderService.rem"), _
OrderService)
D. Within the initialization routine of the server application, include the following code segment.Dim chan As
New HttpChannel()ChannelServices.RegisterChannel(chan, False)Dim sm As OrderService =
CType(Activator.GetObject( _ GetType(OrderService), _ "http:
//appserver1:3085/OrderServiceHost/OrderService.rem"), _ OrderService)
Answer: A

Q: 5 A Windows service application must host a .NET Framework remoting class named SimpleMathClass. SimpleMathClass must have the following method, which can be called remotely.
Public Function Add(ByVal x As Double, ByVal y As Double) _
As Double
Return x + y
End Function
You need to create the SimpleMathClass class. What should you do?
A. Write the following class definition.Public Class SimpleMathClass Inherits MarshalByRefObject Public
Function Add(ByVal x As Double, ByVal y As Double) _ As Double Return x + y End FunctionEnd Class
B. Write the following class definition.<AutomationProxy(True)> _Public Class SimpleMathClass Public
Function Add(ByVal x As Double, ByVal y As Double) _ As Double Return x + y End FunctionEnd Class
C. Write the following class definition.<Serializable()> _Public Class SimpleMathClass Public Function
Add(ByVal x As Double, ByVal y As Double) _ As Double Return x + y End FunctionEnd Class
D. Write the following class definition.Public Class SimpleMathClass Inherits ServicedComponent Public
Function Add(ByVal x As Double, ByVal y As Double) _ As Double Return x + y End FunctionEnd Class
Answer: A

Q: 6 An assembly named SimpleMathLib is deployed to the Bin folder that is under a virtual directory named SimpleMathHost, which is on an IIS server named SERVER1. The SimpleMathLib assembly contains the following code.
Public Class SimpleMathClass
Inherits MarshalByRefObject
Public Function Add(ByVal x As Double, ByVal y As Double) _
As Double
Return x + y
End Function
End Class
The Web.config file under the SimpleMathHost virtual directory contains the proper configuration to host SimpleMath as a remoting object. You write a client Console Application and add a reference to the SimpleMathLib assembly. You need to ensure that the client Console Application calls the Add method on SERVER1 and returns the correct sum of the parameters to the Console Application. What should you do?
A. Write the following code in the client application.Dim chan As New
TcpChannel()ChannelServices.RegisterChannel(chan, False)Dim sm As New
SimpleMathClass()Console.WriteLine(sm.Add(2, 2).ToString())
B. Write the following code in the client application.Dim sm As SimpleMathClass = _
CType(Activator.GetObject(GetType(SimpleMathClass), _
"http://server1:80/SimpleMathHost/SimpleMath.rem"), SimpleMathClass)Console.WriteLine(sm.Add(2,
2).ToString())
C. Write the following code in the client application.Dim sm As SimpleMathClass = _
CType(Activator.GetObject(GetType(SimpleMathClass), _
"tcp://server1:80/SimpleMathHost/SimpleMath.rem"), SimpleMathClass)Console.WriteLine(sm.Add(2,
2).ToString())
D. Write the following code in the client application.Dim sm As SimpleMathClass = _
CType(Activator.CreateInstance(GetType(SimpleMathClass), _ New String() {"http:
//server1:80/SimpleMathHost/SimpleMath.rem", _ "SimpleMath.SimpleMathClass, SimpleMathLib"}), _
SimpleMathClass)Console.WriteLine(sm.Add(2, 2).ToString())
Answer: B

Q: 7 A .NET Framework remoting application must host two linked-list collections, including one collection of integers and one collection of strings. Both collections must be instances of a single collection type. The application must be configured so that there is only one instance of each collection at run time. You need to implement a linked-list collection type that meets these requirements. What should you do?
A. Create a generic type named LinkedList that inherits from the ServicedComponent class, implement linked-list behavior in the code, and then configure two instances of the generic in SingleCall mode in a remoting server.
B. Create two instance variables of type System.Collections.Generic.LinkedList. Host the two instance variables in a Web method for a Web service.
C. Create a class named LinkedList, implement linked-list behavior in the code, and host two instances of the class in a Windows service.
D. Create a generic type named LinkedList that inherits from MarshalByRefObject class, implement linked-list behavior in the code, and then configure two instances of the generic in Singleton mode in a remoting server host.
Answer: D

Q: 8 A client application must connect to a .NET Framework remoting class that is running in a Windows service that is deployed to a computer named APPSERVER1. The class is named SimpleMathClass and it exists within a namespace named SimpleMath in an assembly named SimpleMathLib. It is exposed through the TCP and it is configured with the objectUri attribute set to SimpleMath.rem. You write the following XML configuration settings in the App.config file of the client application.
<configuration>
<system.runtime.remoting>
<application>
</application>
</system.runtime.remoting>
</configuration>
You need to ensure that the client application can connect to the remoting class. What should you do?
A. Add the following XML configuration settings to the application element of the client application's App.config file.<service name="SimpleMathHost"> <wellknown mode="SingleCall"
type="SimpleMath.SimpleMathClass, SimpleMathLib" objectUri="SimpleMath.rem"/></service>
B. Add the following XML configuration settings to the application element of the client application's App.config file.<client> <wellknown type="SimpleMath.SimpleMath, SimpleMath" url="http: //APPSERVER1:3085/SimpleMathHost/SimpleMath.rem"/></client>
C. Add the following XML configuration settings to the application element of the client application's App.config file.<service name="SimpleMathHost"> <wellknown mode="Singleton"
type="SimpleMath.SimpleMathClass, SimpleMathLib" objectUri="SimpleMath.rem"/></service>
D. Add the following XML configuration settings to the application element of the client application's App.config file.<client> <wellknown type="SimpleMath.SimpleMathClass, SimpleMathLib" url="tcp://APPSERVER1:3085/SimpleMath.rem"/></client>
Answer: D

Q: 9 You create an assembly named SimpleMathLib.dll. SimpleMathLib.dll contains a namespace named SimpleMath. SimpleMath contains a .NET Framework remoting class named SimpleMathClass that inherits from the MarshalByRefObject class. You deploy the SimpleMathLib assembly to the Bin folder under an IIS server virtual directory named SimpleMathHost that is on a server named Server1. You need to configure the server application to initialize the SimpleMathClass class so that the class can be called by remoting client applications. What should you do?
A. Add the following XML to the configuration element of the Web.config file in the SimpleMathHost virtual directory.<appSettings> <add key="SimpleMath.SimpleMathClass,SimpleMathLib" value="http:
//server1/SimpleMathHost/SimpleMath.soap" /></appSettings>
B. Add the following XML code to the configuration element of the Web.config file in the SimpleMathHost virtual directory.<system.runtime.remoting> <application> <client> <wellknown
type="SimpleMath.SimpleMathClass, SimpleMathLib" url="http:
//server1/SimpleMathHost/SimpleMath.soap"/> </client> </application></system.runtime.remoting>
C. Add the following XML to the configuration element of the Web.config file in the SimpleMathHost virtual directory.<system.runtime.remoting> <application> <service> <wellknown mode="SingleCall" type="SimpleMath.SimpleMathClass, SimpleMathLib" objectUri="SimpleMath.soap"/> </service>
</application></system.runtime.remoting>
D. Add the following XML code to the configuration element of the Web.config file in the SimpleMathHost virtual directory.<configSections> <section name="simpleMath"
type="SimpleMath.SimpleMathClass,SimpleMathLib" /></configSections><simpleMath mode="SingleCall">
<url>http: //server1/SimpleMathHost/SimpleMath.soap</url></simpleMath>
Answer: C

Q: 10 A client application calls a Web service named Math. Both the client application and Math are configured with a Web Services Enhancements (WSE) 3.0 policy named Secure to validate anonymous access for certificate security. A Web reference to the Math Web service is added to the client application's project using Microsoft Visual Studio 2005. When the client application is built and executed, a SoapException exception is thrown with the following message.
The security requirements are not met because the security header is not included in the incoming message.
You need to ensure that the application runs without throwing the SoapException exception. What
should you do?
A. Add the following attribute to the Math proxy class
definition.<Microsoft.Web.Services3.Policy("Secure")>
B. Set the Name property for the WebServiceBindingAttribute attribute on the Math proxy class definition to MathWseSoap.
C. Add the following attribute to the Math proxy class
definition.<Microsoft.Web.Services3.Policy("anonymousForCertificateSecurity")>
D. Modify the Math proxy class so that it derives from the following
class.System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapHttpClientProtocol
Answer: A

Q: 11 When you execute a client application, the following exception is thrown.
EncryptedKeyToken is expected but not present in the security header of the incoming message.
You discover that the exception is thrown when the client application invokes a Web service named Math with the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 Try
02 Dim ws As New MathWse()
03 Dim i As Integer = ws.Add(1, 2)
04 Console.WriteLine(i.ToString())
05 Catch ex As Exception
06 MessageBox.Show(ex.Message)
07 End Try
The client application and Web service have the same Web Services Enhancements (WSE) 3.0 policy.
The policy configuration file contains the following policy section.
<policy name="Secure">
<anonymousForCertificateSecurity
establishSecurityContext="false"
renewExpiredSecurityContext="true"
requireSignatureConfirmation="false"
messageProtectionOrder="SignBeforeEncrypt"
requireDerivedKeys="true"
ttlInSeconds="300">
<!-- XML defining the serviceToken and protection -->
</anonymousForCertificateSecurity>
</policy>
You need to ensure that the client application can communicate with the Web service. What should you do?
A. Add the following code between lines 02 and 03.ws.SetPolicy("Secure")
B. Replace line 02 with the following code.Dim ws As New Math()
C. Add the following code between lines 02 and 03.ws.UseDefaultCredentials = True
D. Add the following code between lines 02 and 03.Dim u As New UsernameToken("userid",
"password")Dim et As New EncryptedKeyToken(u)ws.SetClientCredential(et)
E. Add the following code between lines 02 and 03.ws.SetPolicy("anonymousForCertificateSecurity")
Answer: A

Q: 12 You write a Web service that uses Web Services Enhancements (WSE) 3.0 for security. The Web service must support both the kerberosSecurity policy and the mutualCertificateSecurity policy. Both policies have the same options set for encryption and signatures.
You need to ensure that the Web service can use either policy. What should you do?
A. Create two policy files: one with the kerberosSecurity policy, and the other with the mutualCertificateSecurity policy.
B. Create one policy file that contains a policy element for the kerberosSecurity policy and a policy element for the mutualCertificateSecurity policy.
C. Create one policy file that contains a policy element, which contains a kerberosSecurity policy element and a mutualCertificateSecurity policy element.
D. Create two policy files: one with the Extensions element, and the other with a single policy element that contains both the kerberosSecurity policy element and the mutualCertificateSecurity policy element.
Answer: B

Q: 13 You are creating a Windows-based application that allows users to store photographs remotely by using a Web service. Both the Web service and the application are configured to use Web Services Enhancements (WSE) 3.0. You need to configure the application to ensure that a photograph can be sent to the Web service. What should you do?
A. Write the following code segment in the application.Dim serviceProxy As New ImageServiceWse()Dim
img As Byte() = GetImageBytes()serviceProxy.RequestSoapContext.Add(imageName,
img)serviceProxy.SaveImage(Nothing, imageName)
B. Write the following code segment in the application.Dim serviceProxy As New ImageServiceWse()Dim
img As Byte() = GetImageBytes()serviceProxy.SaveImage(img, imageName)
C. Write the following code segment in the application.Dim serviceProxy As New
ImageService()serviceProxy.SoapVersion = SoapProtocolVersion.Soap12Dim img As Byte() =
GetImageBytes()serviceProxy.SaveImage(img, imageName)
D. Write the following code segment in the application.Dim serviceProxy As New
ImageService()serviceProxy.UserAgent = "Microsoft WSE 3.0"Dim img As Byte() =
GetImageBytes()serviceProxy.SaveImage(img, imageName)
Answer: B

Q: 14 You write a client application that uses a Web service. The Web service is hosted in a Windows service application. The Web service can be called only by using TCP. You are provided with the proxy that is enabled by Web Services Enhancements (WSE) 3.0. The proxy was generated by adding a Web reference by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2005. You need to ensure that the proxy calls the Web service correctly. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. On the Destination property of the proxy, set the TransportAddress property to the TCP address of the hosted Web service.
B. Set the Action object in the SOAP request's addressing headers to the name of the Web service method you want to call.
C. Change the URL of the proxy to the TCP address of the hosted Web service.
D. Set the Action object in the SOAP request's addressing headers to the TCP address of the Web service you want to call.
Answer: B, C

Q: 15 An application uses a Web service named DynamicImage. DynamicImage encrypts all response messages and then compresses these response messages. The application uses a class named Contoso.Decrypt to decrypt the response messages and it uses a class named Contoso.Decompress to decompress the response messages. Both classes can be used as SOAP extensions. You need to ensure that the response messages from the DynamicImage Web service methods are decompressed and decrypted properly. What should you do?
A. Add the following XML to the <webServices> section of your App.config file.<soapExtensionTypes><add
type="Contoso.Decompress, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"
priority="1" group="0"/><add type="Contoso.Decrypt, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral,
PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" priority="2" group="1"/></soapExtensionTypes>
B. Add the following XML to the <webServices> section of your App.config file.<soapExtensionTypes><add
type="Contoso.Decompress, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"
priority="2" group="0"/><add type="Contoso.Decrypt, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral,
PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" priority="1" group="0"/></soapExtensionTypes>
C. Add the following XML to the <webServices> section of your App.config file.<soapExtensionTypes><add
type="Contoso.Decompress, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"
priority="2" group="1"/><add type="Contoso.Decrypt, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral,
PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" priority="1" group="0"/></soapExtensionTypes>
D. Add the following XML to the <webServices> section of your App.config file.<soapExtensionTypes><add
type="Contoso.Decompress, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"
priority="1" group="1"/><add type="Contoso.Decrypt, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral,
PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" priority="2" group="0"/></soapExtensionTypes>
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved