Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-544(CSharp) Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-544(CSharp) Sample Questions:

Q: 1 You are creating a Web application. The opening page of the application pre-loads a fixed map that displays your office location. You need to ensure that the map displays a bird's eye view of your office location. You also need to ensure that the view remains fixed. Which code segment should you use?
A. map.LoadMap(new VELatLong(40.689167,-74.04472),14,'o' ,true, VEMapMode.Mode2D, false);
B. map.LoadMap(new VELatLong(40.689167,-74.04472),14,'o' ,false, VEMapMode.Mode2D, false);
C. map.LoadMap(new VELatLong(40.689167,-74.04472),14,'o' ,true, VEMapMode.Mode3D, false);
D. map.LoadMap(new VELatLong(40.689167,-74.04472),14,'h' ,false, VEMapMode.Mode3D, false);
Answer: A

Q: 2 You are creating a Virtual Earth 6.0 map. The map displays a pop-up box.
You call the ClearInfoBoxStyles method. You need to set the fill color of the pop-up box to yellow.
Which Cascading Style Sheet (CSS) class should you use?
A. .customInfoBox-body { color: Yellow; }
B. .customInfoBox-body { background-color: Yellow; }
C. .ero .ero-previewArea { color: Yellow; }
D. .ero .ero-previewArea { background-color: Yellow; }
Answer: B

Q: 3 You are creating a Web application. You are given the URL of a Web page.
When the URL is encoded with map control properties, it generates custom maps by using the Virtual Earth 6.0 map control.
The Web page uses the following JavaScript code segment to decode the URL.
var pos=location.search.indexOf("?") +1;
var loc1=location.search.substr(pos);
var point1=loc1.split(" & ");
var a= point1[0];
var b= point1[1];
var c= point1[2];
var d=point1[3];
var e= point1[4];
var f= point1[5];
var g= point1[6];
map=new VEMap('myMap');
map.LoadMap(new VELatLong(a,b),c,d,e,f,g);
You need to encode the URL to generate a custom map by using your own settings.
Which encoded URL should you use?
A. http: //www.mymappingsite.com/mymappage.aspx?40.689167&-74.04472&0&h&1&6&1
B. http: //www.mymappingsite.com/mymappage.aspx?40.689167&-74.04472&12&r&0&2&1
C. http: //www.mymappingsite.com/mymappage.aspx?40.689167&-74.04472&1&a%&0&14&0
D. http://www.mymappingsite.com/mymappage.aspx?a=40.689167&-b=74.04472&c=21&d=o& e=0&f =2&g=0
Answer: B

Q: 4 You are creating an application that will display a Virtual Earth 6.0 map inside a pop-up window that will be viewed by using Microsoft Internet Explorer.
You write the following code segment.
01 var map = null;
02 function GetMap(){
03 map = new VEMap('Map');
04 map.LoadMap();
05 ...
06 }
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
The height of the map is half the height of the pop-up window.
The width of the map is one-third the width of the pop-up window.
Which code segment should you insert at line 05?
A. document.getElementById('Map').style.width = document.body.offsetWidth/3;
document.getElementById('Map').style.height = document.body.offsetHeight/2;
B. map.Resize(document.body.style.width/3, document.body.style.height/2);
C. map.Resize(document.body.offsetWidth/3, document.body.offsetHeight/2);
D. document.getElementById('Map').style.width =
document.body.style.width/3;
document.getElementById('Map').style.height =
document.body.style.height/2;
Answer: C

Q: 5 You are creating a browser-based Web application by using Virtual Earth 6.0 map control. A Web page of the application has a map and a list of locations.
When a user selects a location from the list, the application must meet the following equirements:
A default view of the selected location is loaded.
The selected location is centered.
The selected location appears in the three-dimensional mode, at an oblique pitch, and heads due north.
You need to program Virtual Earth map control to ensure that the requirements are met.
Which code segment should you use?
A. var defView1= new VEMapViewSpecification(new VELatLong(40.68,-74.04), 16, 360, -45, 0);
map.SetMapMode(VEMapMode.Mode3D); map.SetMapView(defView1);
B. var defView1= new VEMapViewSpecification(new VELatLong(40.68,-74.04), 16, 360, 45, 0);
map.Loadmap(defView1); map.SetMapMode(VEMapMode.Mode3D);
C. var defView1= new VEMapViewSpecification(new VELatLongRectangle (40.88,-73.8, 40.48,-74.28), 16, 360, -45, 0); map.SetMapMode(VEMapMode.Mode3D); map.SetMapMode(defView1);
D. var defView1= new VEMapViewSpecification(new VELatLongRectangle (40.88,-73.8, 40.48, -74.28), 16, 360, 45, 0); map.Loadmap(defView1); map.SetMapMode(VEMapMode.Mode3D);
Answer: A

Q: 6 You are creating a Virtual Earth 6.0 map. You use a page template that has a transparent header. You write the following HTML fragment to define the template.
01 <head>
02 <script type="text/javascript">
03 var map = null;
04 function GetMap(){
05 FormatMap();
06 map = new VEMap('Map');
07 map.LoadMap();
08 }
09 function FormatMap(){
10 var mapEl = document.getElementById('Map');
11 var headEl = document.getElementById('Header');
12 ...
13 }
14 </head>
15 <body onload="GetMap();">
16 <div id='Header' style="position: relative; left: 5px; top:
5px; width:400px; height:100px; border: 2px solid black;">
17 Header
18 </div>
19 <div id='Map'></div>
20 </body>
You need to position the map so that the header is overlaid on the map and centered at the top.
Which code segment should you insert at line 12?
A. mapEl.style.position = "absolute";
mapEl.style.top = "5px";
mapEl.style.left = "5px";
mapEl.style.width = "400px";
mapEl.style.height = "400px";
mapEl.style.zIndex = -1;
B. mapEl.style.position = "absolute";
mapEl.style.top = "5px";
mapEl.style.left = "5px";
mapEl.style.width = headEl.style.width;
mapEl.style.height = headEl.style.height;
mapEl.style.zIndex = 0;
C. mapEl.style.position = headEl.style.position;
mapEl.style.top = headEl.style.top;
mapEl.style.left = headEl.style.left;
mapEl.style.width = headEl.style.width;
mapEl.style.height = headEl.style.height;
mapEl.style.zIndex = -1;
D. mapEl.style.position = headEl.style.position;
mapEl.style.top = headEl.style.top;
mapEl.style.left = headEl.style.left;
mapEl.style.width = headEl.style.width;
mapEl.style.height = headEl.style.height;
mapEl.style.zIndex = headEl.style.zIndex;
Answer: A

Q: 7 You are creating a Virtual Earth 6.0 application. The application allows users to enter an address and view the corresponding mapped location. A Print Preview link appears next to the location. The link opens a pop-up window that contains the location information in a query string.
The map load in the pop-up window is defined by the following code segment. (Line numbers are
included for reference only.)
01 var loc = ... ;
02 var map = null;
03 function GetMap(){
04 map = new VEMap('PrintPreviewMap');
05 map.LoadMap();
06 ...
07 }
The variable named loc in the code segment is an object that contains the id, address, latitude, longitude, and zoom properties that are present in the query string.
You need to ensure that the pop-up window meets the following requirements:
It uses the properties in the query string to display the location.
It does not display map controls.
Which code segment should you insert at line 06?
A. map.PanToLatLong(new VELatLong(loc.latitude, loc.longitude)); map.AddPushpin(map.GetCenter());
map.SetZoom(loc.zoom); map.HideDashboard();
B. map.PanToLatLong(new VELatLong(loc.latitude, loc.longitude)); map.AddShape(new
VEShape(VEShapeType.Pushpin, new VELatLong(loc.latitude, loc.longitude)));
document.getElementById(map_dashboard).style.display = "none";
C. map.FindLocation(loc.address); map.AddShape(new VEShape(VEShapeType.Pushpin, new
VELatLong(loc.latitude, loc.longitude))); document.getElementById('map_dashboard').style.display = "none";
D. map.SetCenterAndZoom(new VELatLong(loc.latitude, loc.longitude), loc.zoom); map.AddShape(new VEShape(VEShapeType.Pushpin, new VELatLong(loc.latitude, loc.longitude))); map.HideDashboard();
Answer: D

Q: 8 You are creating a Web application by using the Virtual Earth 6.0 map control.
A Web page of the application provides links to a number of pre-defined locations. The application must meet the following requirements:
The links can be shared.
The links are encoded with map properties.
Users can copy the links to the Windows clipboard.
You need to write code to meet the requirements.
Which code fragment should you use?
A. <a id="Link" href="http:
//www.mymappingsite.com/mymappage.aspx?40.689167&-74.04472&16&h">Liberty</a>
B. <code id="Link"
onclick="window.open(location.protocol+location.pathname+'?40.689167&-74.04472&16&h');"> Liberty</code>
C. <button id="Link" onclick="location.replace(' http:
//www.mymappingsite.com/mymappage.aspx?40.689167&-74.04472&16&h');"> Liberty </button>
D. <address id="Link"
onclick="location.replace(location.protocol+location.pathname+'?40.689167&-74.04472&16&h');"> Liberty</address>
Answer: A

Q: 9 You are creating a Web application by using the Virtual Earth 6.0 map control. A Web page of the application loads two map controls named Map1 and Map2. Map1 displays a navigable, primary map. Map2 is the secondary instance of Map1 and displays an overview of the primary map. You need to ensure that when the user navigates the primary map, the overview is automatically updated. Which code segment should you use?
A. Map1 = new VEMap('myMap'); Map1.LoadMap(); Map1.SetMapView(defView1);
Map1.AttachEvent("onresize", UpdateOverview);
B. Map2 = new VEMap('myMap'); Map2.LoadMap(); Map2.SetMapView(defView1);
Map2.AttachEvent("onresize", UpdateOverview);
C. Map1 = new VEMap('myMap'); Map1.LoadMap(); Map1.SetMapView(defView1);
Map1.AttachEvent("onchangeview", UpdateOverview);
D. Map2 = new VEMap('myMap'); Map2.LoadMap(); Map2.SetMapView(defView1);
Map2.AttachEvent("onchangeview", UpdateOverview);
Answer: C

Q: 10 You are creating a Virtual Earth 6.0 application. The Web pages of the application contain a header section, a body section, and a map control section.
The body section of the Web pages contains the following code fragment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 <div id='Header' style="width:400px;
02 height:100px; background-color: red;"></div>
03 ...
04 <div id='Controls' style="width:400px;">
05 <p align="center">Search text:&nbsp;
06 <input type='text' id='Where' />
07 <input type='button' id='Search' value='Search'
08 onclick="Find();" />
09 </p>
10 </div>
You need to ensure that the maps contained on the Web pages fit correctly between the header section and the map control section.
Which code fragment should you insert at line 03?
A. <div id='Map' style="position:absolute; width:400px; height:400px;"></div>
B. <div id='Map' style="position:relative; width:400px; height:400px;"></div>
C. <div id='Map' style="position:absolute; top:100px; width:400px; height:400px;"></div>
D. <div id='Map' style="position:relative; top:100px; width:400px; height:400px;"></div>
Answer: B

Q: 11 You are creating a Web application by using the Virtual Earth 6.0 map control. A Web page of the application provides navigational aid to the users.
When the Web page loads, it must meet the following requirements:
The map must appear in the two-dimensional mode.
The users must be able to view the roads on the map and navigate through the map.
The users must not be able to change the map to the three-dimensional mode.
You need to ensure that the Web page meets the requirements.
Which code segment should you use?
A. map.LoadMap(new VELatLong(-33.85,18.6), 11,'r', true, VEMapMode.Mode2D, false);
B. map.LoadMap(new VELatLong(-33.85,18.6),11,'r', false, VEMapMode.Mode2D, false);
C. map.LoadMap(new VELatLong(-33.85,18.6),11,'r', true, VEMapMode.Mode2D, true);
D. map.LoadMap(new VELatLong(-33.85,18.6),11,'r', false, VEMapMode.Mode2D, true);
Answer: B

Q: 12 You are creating a Web application by using the Virtual Earth 6.0 map control.
A Web page of the application loads a map of a predefined location by using the following code segment.
var map = null;
var defView1= new VEMapViewSpecification(new
VELatLong(40.689167,-74.04472), 16, 360, -45, 0);
function GetMap(){
map = new VEMap('myMap');
map.LoadMap(); map.SetMapView(defView1);
map.SetMapStyle('h')
map.SetMapMode(VEMapMode.Mode3D);
}
You need to display a zoomed out view of the main map in a separate control on the same Web page.
Which code segment should you use?
A. map.ShowMiniMap(50, 300);
B. map2=new VEMap('myOverViewMap'); defView1=map.GetMapView(); var zL=map.GetZoomLevel();
map2.LoadMap(); map2.SetMapView(defView1); zL=zL-6; map2.SetZoomLevel(zL);
C. map2=new VEMap('myOverViewMap'); defView1=map.GetMapView(); var zL=map.GetZoomLevel();
map.ShowControl('myOverViewMap'); map2.SetMapView(defView1); zL=zL-6; map2.SetZoomLevel(zL);
D. map2= map.ShowMiniMap(50, 300); defView1=map.GetMapView(); var zL=map.GetZoomLevel();
map2.LoadMap(); map2.SetMapView(defView1); zL=zL-6; map2.SetZoomLevel(zL);
Answer: B

Q: 13 You are creating a Virtual Earth 6.0 application to be viewed by using Microsoft Internet Explorer. The Web pages of the application contain maps.
The head section of the Web pages contains the following code fragment.
<script type="text/javascript">
var map = null;
function GetMap(){
map = new VEMap('Map');
map.LoadMap();
ResizeMap();
}
</script> <style type="text/css">
html, body{ overflow:hidden; }
</style>
The body section of the Web pages contains the following code fragment.
<body onload="GetMap();">
<div id='Map' style="position:relative; width:400px;
height:400px;"></div>
</body>
You need to resize the maps on the Web pages so that they exactly fit into the dimensions of the available browser area.
Which code segment should you use?
A. function ResizeMap(){ document.getElementById('Map').style.width = "100%";
document.getElementById('Map').style.height = "100%"; }
B. function ResizeMap(){ document.getElementById('Map').style.width = screen.availWidth;
document.getElementById('Map').style.height = screen.availHeight; }
C. function ResizeMap(){ var height = screen.height; var width = screen.width; map.Resize(width, height); }
D. function ResizeMap(){ var height = document.body.offsetHeight; var width =
document.body.offsetWidth; map.Resize(width, height); }
Answer: D

Q: 14 You are creating a Virtual Earth 6.0 application.
A Web page of the application contains the following code segment.
control = document.createElement ("div");
control.id = " CustomControl ";
A custom control must be added on top of the map on the Web page.
You need to ensure that the custom control responds only to its own mouse-click events.
Which code segment should you use?
A. control.innerHTML = "<input type='button' value='Click' onclick =' ClickHandler ()' />"; map.AddControl (control);
B. control.innerHTML = "<input type='button' value='Click' />"; map.AddControl (control); map.AttachEvent (" onclick ", ClickHandler );
C. control.innerHTML = "<input type='button' value='Click' onclick =' ClickHandler ()' />";
document.getElementById ('Map'). appendChild (control);
D. control.innerHTML = "<input type='button' value='Click' />"; document.getElementById ('Map').
appendChild (control); document.getElementById (' CustomControl '). attachEvent (" onclick ", ClickHandler );
Answer: A

Q: 15 You want to define a route specification for the fastest route in the United Kingdom between a start point, 30 intermediate stops, and an end point. You call the Microsoft MapPoint Web Service method named CalculateSimpleRoute. You also set an array of latitude and longitude values for all the points and stops as the first parameter. You need to set the required parameters for the route specification. What should you do?
A. Set the data source parameter to MapPoint.EU and use Quickest as the value for the SegmentPreference parameter.
B. Set the data source parameter to MapPoint.BR and use Quickest as the value for the SegmentPreference parameter.
C. Set the data source parameter to MapPoint.EU and use Shortest as the value for the SegmentPreference parameter.
D. Set the data source parameter to MapPoint.EU and use PreferredRoads as the value for the
SegmentPreference parameter.
E. Set the data source parameter to MapPoint.World and use PreferredRoads as the value for the
SegmentPreference parameter.
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved