Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-541(VB) Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-541(VB) Sample Questions:

Q: 1
You are developing an assembly named ABC.Employee.dll for the human resources (HR) department site of your company. The assembly has the following properties:
A namespace named ABC PublicKeyToken def148956c61a16b Version 1.0.0.0
The assembly also contains two Web Part classes named Benefits and ContactInformation. You may add additional Web Parts before you release the assembly.
You need to ensure that all the Web Parts in the assembly are trusted.
Which XML fragment should you use?

A. < SafeControl
Assembly="ABC.Employee, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=def148956c61a16b" Namespace="ABC.Employee"
TypeName="*" Safe="True"
/ >
B. < SafeControl
Assembly="ABC.Employee, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=def148956c61a16b" Namespace="ABC.Employee"
TypeName="Benefits, ContactInformation" Safe="True"
/ >
C. < SafeControl
Assembly="ABC.Employee, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=def148956c61a16b"
Namespace="ABC" TypeName="*" Safe="True"
/ >
D. < SafeControl
Assembly="ABC.Employee, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=def148956c61a16b"
Namespace="ABC"
TypeName="Benefits, ContactInformation" Safe="True"
/ >

Answer: C

Q: 2
You create a new site definition from an existing site definition. You copy the directory of the existing site definition to a new directory in the correct folder. You use a different name for the new directory.
You need to ensure that the new site definition is available on a Microsoft Windows SharePoint
Services site.
What should you do?

A. Modify the Feature.xml file by changing the ID attribute of the Feature node to a unique value.
B. Modify the Onet.xml file of the new site definition by changing the FeatureId attribute of all the
List nodes to unique values.
C. Modify the Onet.xml file of the new site definition by changing the ID attribute of the
Configuration nodes to unique values.
D. Copy the WebTemp*.xml file for the existing site definition to a new name. In the Web.config file, add a new safe control entry for the new site definition. Run the IISRESET command.
E. Copy the WebTemp*.xml file for the existing site definition to a new name. In the new WebTemp*.xml file, change the ID attribute of the template node to a unique number. Run the IISRESET command.

Answer: E

Q: 3
You create a Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services solution. You need to deploy the solution files.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. Run the Stsadm.exe utility with the deploysolution operation.
B. Call the SPSolution.Deploy method from within custom code.
C. Install the solution assembly into the Global Assembly Cache (GAC).
D. Copy the solution assembly to the bin folder of the Windows SharePoint Services server.

Answer: A, B

Q: 4
You create a new feature that contains shared resources. The new feature will be used within a site definition. You are manually deploying the feature on a Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services site.You need to create a folder for the feature. Which path should you use?

A. 12\Config
B. 12\Resources
C. 12\Template\Features
D. 12\Template\SiteTemplates

Answer: C

Q: 5
You create a Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services site. You need to ensure that the Web Parts can access the object model of Windows SharePoint Services.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create a custom policy file.
B. Create a publisher policy file and install it into the global assembly cache (GAC).
C. Change the trust level for the virtual server so that it references the custom policy file.
D. Edit the SafeControls section of the web.config file of the virtual server.

Answer: A, C

Q: 6
You are creating a Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services site. Windows SharePoint Services is located on the hard disk in the default IIS Web root folder.
A custom ASPX page is displayed on a SharePoint site. A user control named userinfo.ascx is also available.
You need to deploy the user control. You also need to display the control on the ASPX page. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Copy the userinfo.ascx file to C:\InetPub\wwwroot\webresources\ControlTemplates.
B. Copy the userinfo.ascx file to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server
Extensions\12\Template\ControlTemplates\.
C. Add the following line to the ASPX page.
<% Reference Control = "~/_controltemplates/userinfo.ascx" %>
D. Add the following line to the ASPX page.
<% Reference Control ="~/webresources/ControlTemplates/userinfo.ascx" %>

Answer: B, C

Q: 7
A farm environment has multiple servers that run Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services. You create a new feature named myFeature.
You need to deploy and activate myFeature for the http: //www.contoso.local site.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. Run the IISReset command on one server in the farm.
B. Run the IISReset command on each server in the farm.
C. Run the stsadm o activatefeature name myFeature url http: //www.contoso.local command on one server in the farm.
D. Run the stsadm o activatefeature name myFeature url http: //www.contoso.local command on each server in the farm.
E. Copy the feature files to the correct directory on one server in the farm. Run the stsadm o installfeature name myFeature command on that server.
F. Copy the feature files to the correct directory on each server in the farm. Run the stsadm o installfeature name myFeature command on each server in the farm.

Answer: B, C, F

Q: 8
You create a Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services site. You need to update the first item in a SharePoint list named MyList without triggering any alerts.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Dim site As SPSite = SPControl.GetContextSite(context)
Dim destList As SPList = site.AllWebs(0).Lists(0)
Dim listItems As SPListItemCollection = destList.Items
Dim item As SPListItem = listItems(0)
item("Type") = "Important"
item("Assigned") = "No"
item.Up dateOverwriteVersion()
B. Dim site As SPSite = SPControl.GetContextSite(context)
Dim destList As SPList = site.AllWebs("MySite").Lists("MyList")
Dim listItems As SPListItemCollection = destList.Items
Dim item As SPListItem = listItems(0)
item("Type") = "Important"
item("Assigned") = "No"
item.Recycle()
C. Dim site As SPSite = SPControl.GetContextSite(context)
Dim destList As SPList = site.AllWebs("MySite").Lists("MyList")
Dim listItems As SPListItemCollection = destList.Items
Dim ite m As SPListItem = listItems(0)
item("Type") = "Important"
item("Assigned") = "No"
item.SystemUpdate()
D. Dim mySite As SPWeb = SPControl.GetContextWeb(context)
Dim listItems As SPListItemCollection = mySite.Lists("MyList").Items
Dim item As SPListItem = listItems.Add()
item("Type") = "Important"
item("Assigned") = "No"
item.Update

Answer: C

Q: 9
You create a Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services site. You add a recurring event to an
Events list by using the RecurrenceData property of the SPListItem class.
You need to ensure that the event occurs once every Monday for five consecutive weeks.
Which XML fragment should you use?

A. < recurrence > < rule > < firstDayOfWeek > su < /firstDayOfWeek > < weekly mo='TRUE'
weekFrequency='1' / >
< repeatInstances > 5 < /repeatInstances > < /rule > < /recurrence >
B. < recurrence > < rule > < firstDayOfWeek > su < /firstDayOfWeek > < weekly mo='TRUE'
weekFrequency='5' / >
< /rule > < /recurrence >
C. < recurrence > < rule > < firstDayOfWeek > su < /firstDayOfWeek > < weekly mo='TRUE'
weekFrequency='5' / >
< repeatInstances > 5 < /repeatInstances > < /rule > < /recurrence >
D. < recurrence > < rule > < firstDayOfWeek > su < /firstDayOfWeek > < weekly tu='TRUE'
weekFrequency='1' / >
< repeatInstances > 5 < /repeatInstances > < /rule > < /recurrence >

Answer: A

Q: 10
You create a Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services site on a remote server. The site contains a records repository.
You create a Microsoft Windows Forms application that stores official documents in the records repository by using Records Repository Web Service.
You need to submit a document to the records repository.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Serialize the document to an XML string.
B. Impersonate a user with EditListItems permissions.
C. Create a byte array that contains the document content.
D. Declare an array of OfficialFileProperty objects to specify the metadata that is being submitted along with the document.

Answer: C, D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved